US Open 1968
General 1968-08-29 - 1968-09-08
Grandslam
Grass
7
Forest Hills, NY, West Side Tennis Club
United States of America
Source http://grandslamtennis.freeukisp.co.uk/U.S.%20OPEN%201968.htm
Media
Winner Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Players
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Luis Alberto Ayala
Pierre Barthes
Dan J. Bleckinger
Jeff Borowiak
Christopher Bovett
John F. Brown
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Peter Burwash
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Karl Coombes
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Paul L. Cranis
Ian Sinclair Crookenden
Peter William Curtis
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Roy Stanley Emerson
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Peter Fishbach
Željko Franulović
Paul R. Gerken
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Sammy Giammalva sr
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Clark Edward Graebner
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
William (Bill) Harris
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Luis Alberto Ayala
Pierre Barthes
Dan J. Bleckinger
Jeff Borowiak
Christopher Bovett
John F. Brown
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Peter Burwash
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Karl Coombes
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Paul L. Cranis
Ian Sinclair Crookenden
Peter William Curtis
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Roy Stanley Emerson
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Peter Fishbach
Željko Franulović
Paul R. Gerken
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Sammy Giammalva sr
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Clark Edward Graebner
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
William (Bill) Harris
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Humphrey H. Hose
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Warren F. Jacques
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Thomaz Koch
Ramanathan Krishnan
Premjit J. Lall
Marcelo Lara
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Tom Leonard
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Barry Bruce MacKay
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Cliff Montgomery
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Armistead C. Neely
John David Newcombe
Danny O'Bryant
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Frank Andrew Parker
James Russell (Jim) Parker
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Stanley Pasarell
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Humphrey H. Hose
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Warren F. Jacques
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Thomaz Koch
Ramanathan Krishnan
Premjit J. Lall
Marcelo Lara
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Tom Leonard
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Barry Bruce MacKay
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Cliff Montgomery
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Armistead C. Neely
John David Newcombe
Danny O'Bryant
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Frank Andrew Parker
James Russell (Jim) Parker
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Stanley Pasarell
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Allen Austin Quay
Haroon Rahim
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Richard A. Russell
Lenny Schloss
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Francisco Olegario (Pancho) Segura Cano
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
John E. Sharpe
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
Paul Sullivan
Roger Taylor
George Taylor
Frank Tutvin
William (Bill) Tym
Torben Ulrich
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Edward W. (Ned) Weld
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Haroon Rahim
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Richard A. Russell
Lenny Schloss
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Francisco Olegario (Pancho) Segura Cano
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
John E. Sharpe
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
Paul Sullivan
Roger Taylor
George Taylor
Frank Tutvin
William (Bill) Tym
Torben Ulrich
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Edward W. (Ned) Weld
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Rounds
Round 1
John Newcombe*
Allen Austin Quay
Allen Austin Quay
6-1
6-3
6-3
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Warren F. Jacques
Warren F. Jacques
14-12
2-6
6-0
6-4
Chuck McKinley*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
6-3
8-6
2-6
3-6
6-1
Vic Seixas*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
8-6
6-4
6-3
Marty Riessen*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
11-9
4-6
6-3
6-4
Torben Ulrich*
Cliff Montgomery
Cliff Montgomery
6-4
6-3
6-3
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
14-12
9-7
6-2
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Christopher Bovett
Christopher Bovett
6-4
6-1
6-1
Clark Graebner*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
6-3
1-6
7-5
6-4
Jim McManus*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
6-3
6-4
8-6
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
6-1
6-1
6-3
George Taylor*
Frank Tutvin
Frank Tutvin
6-3
6-1
6-1
Gene Scott*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
11-9
12-10
6-4
Patricio Cornejo*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
6-4
6-4
12-10
Paul R. Gerken*
William (Bill) Harris
William (Bill) Harris
6-2
3-6
6-3
6-0
Danny O'Bryant*
Paul L. Cranis
Paul L. Cranis
6-2
6-2
6-4
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
8-6
16-14
21-19
John E. Sharpe*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
3-6
6-3
6-3
5-7
6-3
Richard A. Russell*
Stanley Pasarell
Stanley Pasarell
6-1
6-3
6-8
7-5
Dennis Ralston*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
6-3
6-0
6-4
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
6-3
6-4
3-6
6-4
Dick Dell*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
6-4
6-3
2-6
6-2
8-7
Charlie Pasarell*
Karl Coombes
Karl Coombes
11-9
7-5
6-1
Marcelo Lara*
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
9-7
6-1
4-6
8-6
Dick Stockton*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
4-6
6-0
7-5
7-5
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
6-4
4-6
6-2
6-4
Ken Rosewall*
Jim Parker
Jim Parker
6-3
6-3
6-4
Ron Holmberg*
Humphrey H. Hose
Humphrey H. Hose
6-2
6-3
6-4
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Barry MacKay
Barry MacKay
8-6
4-6
7-5
6-3
Bob Lutz*
Peter Burwash
Peter Burwash
6-1
6-1
6-3
Ray Moore*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
4-6
6-1
6-2
6-1
Tom Edlefsen*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
6-1
6-4
9-7
Round 2
Rod Laver*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
6-8
4-6
6-4
6-4
6-4
Pancho Segura*
Ian Crookenden
Ian Crookenden
6-3
6-4
6-1
Cliff Drysdale*
Luis Ayala
Luis Ayala
6-4
8-10
6-0
6-3
Allan Stone*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
6-4
9-7
6-2
Arthur Ashe *
Frank Parker
Frank Parker
6-3
6-2
6-2
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
6-3
6-4
4-6
2-6
6-2
Roy Emerson*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Sammy Giammalva sr
10-8
6-0
6-3
Jeff Borowiak*
Ned Weld
Ned Weld
3-6
6-4
6-4
6-2
John Newcombe*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan
6-4
6-4
6-2
Chuck McKinley*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
6-4
6-3
6-3
Torben Ulrich*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
3-6
6-2
6-3
6-2
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
3-6
6-3
6-4
6-2
Clark Graebner*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-1
6-4
14-12
George Taylor*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
7-5
6-3
6-4
Gene Scott*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
6-3
6-3
6-2
Paul R. Gerken*
Danny O'Bryant
Danny O'Bryant
16-18
6-2
4-6
8-6
6-0
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
John E. Sharpe
John E. Sharpe
5-7
3-6
6-4
6-3
6-1
Dennis Ralston*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
6-1
6-4
6-1
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
6-1
6-4
6-2
Marcelo Lara*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
2-6
7-5
7-5
6-2
Ken Rosewall*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
6-0
6-1
6-0
Ron Holmberg*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
11-9
7-5
11-9
Bob Lutz*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-8
8-6
2-6
6-4
7-5
Pierre Barthes*
Peter Fishbach
Peter Fishbach
14-12
6-2
9-7
Tom Okker*
Lenny Schloss
Lenny Schloss
6-1
6-0
6-4
John F. Brown*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
6-3
2-6
7-5
6-8
11-9
Peter Curtis*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
6-8
6-2
4-6
6-3
8-6
Mal Anderson*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
6-1
6-1
6-2
Pancho Gonzales*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
6-2
6-2
6-2
Alex Olmedo*
Dan J. Bleckinger
Dan J. Bleckinger
w.o.
Tony Roche*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
3-6
10-8
3-6
6-4
6-4
Charlie Pasarell*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
6-1
9-7
6-2
Round 3
Rod Laver*
Pancho Segura
Pancho Segura
6-2
6-1
6-1
Cliff Drysdale*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-3
6-2
6-1
Arthur Ashe *
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
6-3
6-4
6-1
Roy Emerson*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
6-3
6-4
6-0
John Newcombe*
Chuck McKinley
Chuck McKinley
6-3
6-2
6-2
Torben Ulrich*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
6-4
6-4
6-2
Clark Graebner*
George Taylor
George Taylor
6-3
6-4
6-4
Gene Scott*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
6-2
8-6
6-4
Dennis Ralston*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
9-11
6-2
3-6
7-5
6-1
Ken Rosewall*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
6-1
6-3
6-1
Ron Holmberg*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-4
11-9
7-5
Tom Okker*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
6-2
13-11
7-5
Peter Curtis*
John F. Brown
John F. Brown
6-4
3-6
4-6
8-6
6-1
Pancho Gonzales*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
6-4
6-4
6-4
Tony Roche*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
6-2
8-6
6-4
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
6-4
9-7
4-6
6-4
Round 4
Cliff Drysdale*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver
4-6
6-4
3-6
6-1
6-1
Arthur Ashe *
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
6-4
9-7
6-2
John Newcombe*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
5-7
4-6
6-4
10-8
6-4
Clark Graebner*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
7-5
6-0
6-3
Ken Rosewall*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
6-3
6-3
2-6
8-6
Tom Okker*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
8-6
2-6
6-3
6-2
Pancho Gonzales*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
8-6
6-4
6-2
Dennis Ralston*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
2-6
6-2
5-7
13-11
6-3
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
8-10
6-3
9-7
6-4
Clark Graebner*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
7-9
11-9
6-1
6-4
Tom Okker*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
14-16
6-3
10-8
6-3
Ken Rosewall*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
6-2
6-2
6-3
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
4-6
8-6
7-5
6-2
Tom Okker*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
8-6
6-4
6-8
6-1
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
14-12
5-7
6-3
3-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Clark Graebner*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
Jim McManus*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
George Taylor*
Frank Tutvin
Frank Tutvin
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Gene Scott*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Patricio Cornejo*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
Paul R. Gerken*
William (Bill) Harris
William (Bill) Harris
Danny O'Bryant*
Paul L. Cranis
Paul L. Cranis
John Newcombe*
Allen Austin Quay
Allen Austin Quay
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Warren F. Jacques
Warren F. Jacques
Chuck McKinley*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
Vic Seixas*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Torben Ulrich*
Cliff Montgomery
Cliff Montgomery
Marty Riessen*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Christopher Bovett
Christopher Bovett
Ken Rosewall*
Jim Parker
Jim Parker
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
Marcelo Lara*
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
Dick Stockton*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Ron Holmberg*
Humphrey H. Hose
Humphrey H. Hose
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Barry MacKay
Barry MacKay
Bob Lutz*
Peter Burwash
Peter Burwash
Ray Moore*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
Dennis Ralston*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Richard A. Russell*
Stanley Pasarell
Stanley Pasarell
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
John E. Sharpe*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
Dick Dell*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Charlie Pasarell*
Karl Coombes
Karl Coombes
Tom Edlefsen*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Frank Parker
Frank Parker
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
Roy Emerson*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Sammy Giammalva sr
Jeff Borowiak*
Ned Weld
Ned Weld
Cliff Drysdale*
Luis Ayala
Luis Ayala
Allan Stone*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
Rod Laver*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
Pancho Segura*
Ian Crookenden
Ian Crookenden
Clark Graebner*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
George Taylor*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Gene Scott*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
Paul R. Gerken*
Danny O'Bryant
Danny O'Bryant
John Newcombe*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan
Chuck McKinley*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
Torben Ulrich*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Tom Okker*
Lenny Schloss
Lenny Schloss
Pierre Barthes*
Peter Fishbach
Peter Fishbach
Peter Curtis*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
John F. Brown*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
Pancho Gonzales*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
Mal Anderson*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Tony Roche*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Alex Olmedo*
Dan J. Bleckinger
Dan J. Bleckinger
Ken Rosewall*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Marcelo Lara*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Ron Holmberg*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Bob Lutz*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Dennis Ralston*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
John E. Sharpe
John E. Sharpe
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
Charlie Pasarell*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Round 3
Arthur Ashe *
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Roy Emerson*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Cliff Drysdale*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Rod Laver*
Pancho Segura
Pancho Segura
Clark Graebner*
George Taylor
George Taylor
Gene Scott*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
John Newcombe*
Chuck McKinley
Chuck McKinley
Torben Ulrich*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Tom Okker*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
Peter Curtis*
John F. Brown
John F. Brown
Pancho Gonzales*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
Tony Roche*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
Ken Rosewall*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
Ron Holmberg*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Dennis Ralston*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Round 4
Arthur Ashe *
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Cliff Drysdale*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver
Clark Graebner*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
John Newcombe*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Tom Okker*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
Pancho Gonzales*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Ken Rosewall*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
Dennis Ralston*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Clark Graebner*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Tom Okker*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
Ken Rosewall*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Tom Okker*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Tom Okker
Tom Okker