US Open 1968


General 1968-08-29 - 1968-09-08
Grandslam
Grass
7
Forest Hills, NY/West Side Tennis Club
United States of America

Source http://grandslamtennis.freeukisp.co.uk/U.S.%20OPEN%201968.htm



Media


Winner Arthur Robert Ashe jr


Players
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Luis Alberto Ayala
Pierre Barthes
Dan J. Bleckinger
Jeff Borowiak
Christopher Bovett
John F. Brown
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Peter Burwash
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Karl Coombes
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Paul L. Cranis
Ian Sinclair Crookenden
Peter William Curtis
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Roy Stanley Emerson
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Peter Fishbach
Željko Franulović
Paul R. Gerken
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Sammy Giammalva sr
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Clark Edward Graebner
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
William (Bill) Harris
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Humphrey H. Hose
Paul R. Hutchins
Warren F. Jacques
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Thomaz Koch
Ramanathan Krishnan
Premjit J. Lall
Marcelo Lara
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Tom Leonard
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Barry Bruce MacKay
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Cliff Montgomery
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Armistead C. Neely
John David Newcombe
Danny O'Bryant
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
James H. (Jim) Osborne
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Frank Andrew Parker
James Russell (Jim) Parker
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Stanley Pasarell
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Allen Quay
Haroon Rahim
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Frank D. (F.D.) Robbins
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Richard A. Russell
Lenny Schloss
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Francisco Olegario (Pancho) Segura Cano
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
John E. Sharpe
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
Paul Sullivan
Roger Taylor
George Taylor
Frank Tutvin
William (Bill) Tym
Torben Ulrich
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Edward W. (Ned) Weld
Eduardo A. Zuleta


Rounds
Round 1
John Newcombe*
Allen Quay
6-1 6-3 6-3
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Warren F. Jacques
14-12 2-6 6-0 6-4
Chuck McKinley*
William (Bill) Tym
6-3 8-6 2-6 3-6 6-1
Vic Seixas*
Tom Gorman
8-6 6-4 6-3
Marty Riessen*
Željko Franulović
11-9 4-6 6-3 6-4
Torben Ulrich*
Cliff Montgomery
6-4 6-3 6-3
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
14-12 9-7 6-2
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Christopher Bovett
6-4 6-1 6-1
Clark Graebner*
Premjit J. Lall
6-3 1-6 7-5 6-4
Jim McManus*
Sherwood Stewart
6-3 6-4 8-6
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
6-1 6-1 6-3
George Taylor*
Frank Tutvin
6-3 6-1 6-1
Gene Scott*
Roger Taylor
11-9 12-10 6-4
Patricio Cornejo*
Tom Leonard
6-4 6-4 12-10
Paul R. Gerken*
William (Bill) Harris
6-2 3-6 6-3 6-0
Danny O'Bryant*
Paul L. Cranis
6-2 6-2 6-4
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Frank D. (F.D.) Robbins
8-6 16-14 21-19
John E. Sharpe*
Armistead C. Neely
3-6 6-3 6-3 5-7 6-3
Richard A. Russell*
Stanley Pasarell
6-1 6-3 6-8 7-5
Dennis Ralston*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
6-3 6-0 6-4
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Butch Seewagen
6-3 6-4 3-6 6-4
Dick Dell*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
6-4 6-3 2-6 6-2 8-7
Charlie Pasarell*
Karl Coombes
11-9 7-5 6-1
Marcelo Lara*
Paul Sullivan
9-7 6-1 4-6 8-6
Dick Stockton*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
4-6 6-0 7-5 7-5
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Erik Van Dillen
6-4 4-6 6-2 6-4
Ken Rosewall*
Jim Parker
6-3 6-3 6-4
Ron Holmberg*
Humphrey H. Hose
6-2 6-3 6-4
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Barry MacKay
8-6 4-6 7-5 6-3
Bob Lutz*
Peter Burwash
6-1 6-1 6-3
Ray Moore*
Andres Gimeno
4-6 6-1 6-2 6-1
Tom Edlefsen*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
6-1 6-4 9-7

Round 2
Rod Laver*
Thomaz Koch
6-8 4-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
Pancho Segura*
Ian Crookenden
6-3 6-4 6-1
Cliff Drysdale*
Luis Ayala
6-4 8-10 6-0 6-3
Allan Stone*
Lew Gerrard
6-4 9-7 6-2
Arthur Ashe *
Frank Parker
6-3 6-2 6-2
Paul R. Hutchins*
Haroon Rahim
6-3 6-4 4-6 2-6 6-2
Roy Emerson*
Sammy Giammalva sr
10-8 6-0 6-3
Jeff Borowiak*
Ned Weld
3-6 6-4 6-4 6-2
John Newcombe*
Ramanathan Krishnan
6-4 6-4 6-2
Chuck McKinley*
Vic Seixas
6-4 6-3 6-3
Torben Ulrich*
Marty Riessen
3-6 6-2 6-3 6-2
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
3-6 6-3 6-4 6-2
Clark Graebner*
Jim McManus
6-1 6-4 14-12
George Taylor*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
7-5 6-3 6-4
Gene Scott*
Patricio Cornejo
6-3 6-3 6-2
Paul R. Gerken*
Danny O'Bryant
16-18 6-2 4-6 8-6 6-0
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
John E. Sharpe
5-7 3-6 6-4 6-3 6-1
Dennis Ralston*
Richard A. Russell
6-1 6-4 6-1
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Dick Dell
6-1 6-4 6-2
Marcelo Lara*
Dick Stockton
2-6 7-5 7-5 6-2
Ken Rosewall*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
6-0 6-1 6-0
Ron Holmberg*
James H. (Jim) Osborne
11-9 7-5 11-9
Bob Lutz*
Ray Moore
6-8 8-6 2-6 6-4 7-5
Pierre Barthes*
Peter Fishbach
14-12 6-2 9-7
Tom Okker*
Lenny Schloss
6-1 6-0 6-4
John F. Brown*
Ingo Buding
6-3 2-6 7-5 6-8 11-9
Peter Curtis*
Fred Stolle
6-8 6-2 4-6 6-3 8-6
Mal Anderson*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
6-1 6-1 6-2
Pancho Gonzales*
Colin Stubs
6-2 6-2 6-2
Alex Olmedo*
Dan J. Bleckinger
w.o.
Tony Roche*
Stan Smith
3-6 10-8 3-6 6-4 6-4
Charlie Pasarell*
Tom Edlefsen
6-1 9-7 6-2

Round 3
Rod Laver*
Pancho Segura
6-2 6-1 6-1
Cliff Drysdale*
Allan Stone
6-3 6-2 6-1
Arthur Ashe *
Paul R. Hutchins
6-3 6-4 6-1
Roy Emerson*
Jeff Borowiak
6-3 6-4 6-0
John Newcombe*
Chuck McKinley
6-3 6-2 6-2
Torben Ulrich*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
6-4 6-4 6-2
Clark Graebner*
George Taylor
6-3 6-4 6-4
Gene Scott*
Paul R. Gerken
6-2 8-6 6-4
Dennis Ralston*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
9-11 6-2 3-6 7-5 6-1
Ken Rosewall*
Marcelo Lara
6-1 6-3 6-1
Ron Holmberg*
Bob Lutz
6-4 11-9 7-5
Tom Okker*
Pierre Barthes
6-2 13-11 7-5
Peter Curtis*
John F. Brown
6-4 3-6 4-6 8-6 6-1
Pancho Gonzales*
Mal Anderson
6-4 6-4 6-4
Tony Roche*
Alex Olmedo
6-2 8-6 6-4
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Charlie Pasarell
6-4 9-7 4-6 6-4

Round 4
Cliff Drysdale*
Rod Laver
4-6 6-4 3-6 6-1 6-1
Arthur Ashe *
Roy Emerson
6-4 9-7 6-2
John Newcombe*
Torben Ulrich
5-7 4-6 6-4 10-8 6-4
Clark Graebner*
Gene Scott
7-5 6-0 6-3
Ken Rosewall*
Ron Holmberg
6-3 6-3 2-6 8-6
Tom Okker*
Peter Curtis
8-6 2-6 6-3 6-2
Pancho Gonzales*
Tony Roche
8-6 6-4 6-2
Dennis Ralston*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
2-6 6-2 5-7 13-11 6-3

Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Cliff Drysdale
8-10 6-3 9-7 6-4
Clark Graebner*
John Newcombe
7-9 11-9 6-1 6-4
Tom Okker*
Pancho Gonzales
14-16 6-3 10-8 6-3
Ken Rosewall*
Dennis Ralston
6-2 6-2 6-3

Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Clark Graebner
4-6 8-6 7-5 6-2
Tom Okker*
Ken Rosewall
8-6 6-4 6-8 6-1

Final
Arthur Ashe *
Tom Okker
14-12 5-7 6-3 3-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Clark Graebner*
Premjit J. Lall
Jim McManus*
Sherwood Stewart
George Taylor*
Frank Tutvin
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Gene Scott*
Roger Taylor
Patricio Cornejo*
Tom Leonard
Paul R. Gerken*
William (Bill) Harris
Danny O'Bryant*
Paul L. Cranis
John Newcombe*
Allen Quay
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Warren F. Jacques
Chuck McKinley*
William (Bill) Tym
Vic Seixas*
Tom Gorman
Torben Ulrich*
Cliff Montgomery
Marty Riessen*
Željko Franulović
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Christopher Bovett
Ken Rosewall*
Jim Parker
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Erik Van Dillen
Marcelo Lara*
Paul Sullivan
Dick Stockton*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Ron Holmberg*
Humphrey H. Hose
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Barry MacKay
Bob Lutz*
Peter Burwash
Ray Moore*
Andres Gimeno
Dennis Ralston*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Richard A. Russell*
Stanley Pasarell
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Frank D. (F.D.) Robbins
John E. Sharpe*
Armistead C. Neely
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Butch Seewagen
Dick Dell*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Charlie Pasarell*
Karl Coombes
Tom Edlefsen*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Frank Parker
Paul R. Hutchins*
Haroon Rahim
Roy Emerson*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Jeff Borowiak*
Ned Weld
Cliff Drysdale*
Luis Ayala
Allan Stone*
Lew Gerrard
Rod Laver*
Thomaz Koch
Pancho Segura*
Ian Crookenden
Clark Graebner*
Jim McManus
George Taylor*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Gene Scott*
Patricio Cornejo
Paul R. Gerken*
Danny O'Bryant
John Newcombe*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Chuck McKinley*
Vic Seixas
Torben Ulrich*
Marty Riessen
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Tom Okker*
Lenny Schloss
Pierre Barthes*
Peter Fishbach
Peter Curtis*
Fred Stolle
John F. Brown*
Ingo Buding
Pancho Gonzales*
Colin Stubs
Mal Anderson*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Tony Roche*
Stan Smith
Alex Olmedo*
Dan J. Bleckinger
Ken Rosewall*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Marcelo Lara*
Dick Stockton
Ron Holmberg*
James H. (Jim) Osborne
Bob Lutz*
Ray Moore
Dennis Ralston*
Richard A. Russell
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
John E. Sharpe
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Dick Dell
Charlie Pasarell*
Tom Edlefsen
Round 3
Arthur Ashe *
Paul R. Hutchins
Roy Emerson*
Jeff Borowiak
Cliff Drysdale*
Allan Stone
Rod Laver*
Pancho Segura
Clark Graebner*
George Taylor
Gene Scott*
Paul R. Gerken
John Newcombe*
Chuck McKinley
Torben Ulrich*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Tom Okker*
Pierre Barthes
Peter Curtis*
John F. Brown
Pancho Gonzales*
Mal Anderson
Tony Roche*
Alex Olmedo
Ken Rosewall*
Marcelo Lara
Ron Holmberg*
Bob Lutz
Dennis Ralston*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Charlie Pasarell
Round 4
Arthur Ashe *
Roy Emerson
Cliff Drysdale*
Rod Laver
Clark Graebner*
Gene Scott
John Newcombe*
Torben Ulrich
Tom Okker*
Peter Curtis
Pancho Gonzales*
Tony Roche
Ken Rosewall*
Ron Holmberg
Dennis Ralston*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Cliff Drysdale
Clark Graebner*
John Newcombe
Tom Okker*
Pancho Gonzales
Ken Rosewall*
Dennis Ralston
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Clark Graebner
Tom Okker*
Ken Rosewall
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Tom Okker