French Covered Court Championships 1909


General 1909-04-08 - 1909-04-14
Amateur
Indoor
5
Paris, Auteuil, TC de Paris
France

Source Lawn tennis and badminton, 29/4/1909



Media


Winner Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)


Players
Henri Amy
L. Anquetin
Paul Aymé
Baron Hubert Pierre Marie Joseph Bertoult
Paul Adolphe Canet
Albert Henri Canet
Émile Chelli
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Georges Gault
Ph. Gillett
André Maurice Henri Gobert
A. Jousselin
Carl Kempe
M. Lack
Dr Paul Lebreton
Arthur Holden Lowe
Étienne Jean Philippe Nicolas Micard
F. Millet
Comte G. de Mirepoix
P.H. Moreau
H. Navarre
R.F. Quennessen
E. Strauss
Georges Pascal Joseph Tixier
André Pierre Aurèle Gaston Vacherot
R.H. Williams


Rounds
Round 1
Carl Kempe*
L. Anquetin
6-4 8-6
Albert Henri Canet*
André Gobert
11-9 3-6 6-0
Paul Aymé*
Hubert de Bertoult
6-0 6-0
R.F. Quennessen*
A. Jousselin
6-3 7-5
E. Strauss*
Paul Adolphe Canet
6-3 6-3
Max Decugis*
Émile Chelli
6-0 6-2
André Vacherot*
Georges Gault
6-2 6-1
R.H. Williams*
Dr Paul Lebreton
6-0 6-4
H. Navarre*
Ph. Gillett
6-4 6-4
Étienne Micard*
Comte G. de Mirepoix
6-0 6-1

Round 2
P.H. Moreau*
Georges Pascal Joseph Tixier
2-6 6-3 6-2
Arthur Lowe*
Carl Kempe
6-1 6-0
Paul Aymé*
Albert Henri Canet
6-1 6-4
R.F. Quennessen*
E. Strauss
12-10 6-3
Max Decugis*
André Vacherot
6-3 7-9 6-1
R.H. Williams*
H. Navarre
6-1 6-1
Étienne Micard*
Henri Amy
6-2 6-3
F. Millet*
M. Lack
6-3 1-6 6-3

Quarterfinals
Arthur Lowe*
P.H. Moreau
6-2 6-2
Paul Aymé*
R.F. Quennessen
6-4 6-0
Max Decugis*
R.H. Williams
6-3 6-0
Étienne Micard*
F. Millet
6-2 6-3

Semifinals
Arthur Lowe*
Paul Aymé
6-4 8-6
Max Decugis*
Étienne Micard
6-3 6-2

Final
Max Decugis*
Arthur Lowe
6-0 6-3 3-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Max Decugis*
Émile Chelli
André Vacherot*
Georges Gault
R.H. Williams*
Dr Paul Lebreton
H. Navarre*
Ph. Gillett
Étienne Micard*
Comte G. de Mirepoix
Carl Kempe*
L. Anquetin
Paul Aymé*
Hubert de Bertoult
Albert Henri Canet*
André Gobert
R.F. Quennessen*
A. Jousselin
E. Strauss*
Paul Adolphe Canet
Round 2
Max Decugis*
André Vacherot
R.H. Williams*
H. Navarre
Étienne Micard*
Henri Amy
F. Millet*
M. Lack
Arthur Lowe*
Carl Kempe
P.H. Moreau*
Georges Pascal Joseph Tixier
Paul Aymé*
Albert Henri Canet
R.F. Quennessen*
E. Strauss
Quarterfinals
Max Decugis*
R.H. Williams
Étienne Micard*
F. Millet
Arthur Lowe*
P.H. Moreau
Paul Aymé*
R.F. Quennessen
Semifinals
Max Decugis*
Étienne Micard
Arthur Lowe*
Paul Aymé
Final
Max Decugis*
Arthur Lowe