South of France Championships 1913


General 1913-03-10 - 1913-03-17
Amateur
Clay
6
Nice, L.T.C. Place Mozart
France

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton, 27/3/1913



Media


Winner Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)


Players
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Baron Hubert Pierre Marie Joseph Bertoult
Wazir Chand
W. Chaudery
Victor de Coubasch
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Fritz Flesch
G.F. Freeborn
Georges Gault
René François Laurent Gheerbrant
S. Glen Walker
F. Good
Alfred Cornforth Griffiths
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Captain Reginald William Fowler Harding
Mark Day Hick
Alfred C. Hunter
A. Musgrave Hyde
Robert Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Erik Øckenholt Larsen
Francis Gordon Lowe
B. Marco
Charles Henry Martin
B. Muller-Soehnee
C.W. Murray
Joe Nathan
Hoffman Nickerson
James O'Hara Murray
B. Parpenoff
Louis Piérard (Pierard)
G.B. Pierce
L. Pisa
A. Félix Poulin
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Lord Rocksavage
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
F. Salzmann
Philip Sassoon
George Stoddart
R. von Parpart


Rounds
Round 1
Gordon Lowe*
G.B. Pierce
6-3 6-2
Alfred C. Hunter*
Fritz Flesch
6-2 8-6
Hoffman Nickerson*
Mark Hick
6-4 5-7 10-8
Ludwig von Salm*
Georges Gault
6-1 6-2
A. Félix Poulin*
W. Chaudery
7-5 6-4
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
George Stoddart
5-7 6-2 6-4
A. Musgrave Hyde*
René François Laurent Gheerbrant
5-7 6-3 6-2
C.W. Murray*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
6-3 6-4
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Alfred Cornforth Griffiths
w.o.

Round 2
B. Muller-Soehnee*
B. Marco
6-2 8-6
Erik Larsen*
Hubert de Bertoult
6-3 6-1
B. Parpenoff*
G.F. Freeborn
w.o.
F. Good*
L. Pisa
w.o.
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
F. Salzmann
6-3 6-2
Gordon Lowe*
Victor de Coubasch
6-1 6-4
Alfred C. Hunter*
Hoffman Nickerson
6-2 3-6 6-2
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
A. Félix Poulin
6-4 1-6 6-4
C.W. Murray*
A. Musgrave Hyde
6-4 6-2
S. Glen Walker*
Joe Nathan
6-3 6-3
Philip Sassoon*
R. von Parpart
6-0 6-4
James O'Hara Murray*
Louis Piérard (Pierard)
6-4 6-1
Max Decugis*
Lord Rocksavage
w.o.
Captain Reginald William Fowler Harding*
Charles Henry Martin
7-5 6-2
Robert Kleinschroth*
Wazir Chand
6-2 6-0
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Ludwig von Salm
6-1 6-3
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Ludwig von Salm
6-1 6-3

Round 3
Max Decugis*
Captain Reginald William Fowler Harding
7-5 6-3
James O'Hara Murray*
Philip Sassoon
6-2 6-3
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
C.W. Murray
6-3 2-6 6-2
Robert Kleinschroth*
S. Glen Walker
6-3 6-1
Erik Larsen*
B. Muller-Soehnee
6-0 6-3
F. Good*
B. Parpenoff
w.o.
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Alfred C. Hunter
6-2 6-2
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
Gordon Lowe
6-3 7-5

Quarterfinals
Max Decugis*
James O'Hara Murray
6-2 6-1
Robert Kleinschroth*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
6-4 6-3
Erik Larsen*
F. Good
6-2 6-4
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
Heinrich Kleinschroth
6-0 6-0

Semifinals
Max Decugis*
Robert Kleinschroth
5-7 6-4 6-3
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
Erik Larsen
5-7 6-4 6-3

Final
Max Decugis*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
7-9 6-2 6-3 1-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
George Stoddart
A. Félix Poulin*
W. Chaudery
C.W. Murray*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
A. Musgrave Hyde*
René François Laurent Gheerbrant
Gordon Lowe*
G.B. Pierce
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Alfred Cornforth Griffiths
Ludwig von Salm*
Georges Gault
Alfred C. Hunter*
Fritz Flesch
Hoffman Nickerson*
Mark Hick
Round 2
Max Decugis*
Lord Rocksavage
Captain Reginald William Fowler Harding*
Charles Henry Martin
James O'Hara Murray*
Louis Piérard (Pierard)
Philip Sassoon*
R. von Parpart
Robert Kleinschroth*
Wazir Chand
S. Glen Walker*
Joe Nathan
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
A. Félix Poulin
C.W. Murray*
A. Musgrave Hyde
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
F. Salzmann
Gordon Lowe*
Victor de Coubasch
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Ludwig von Salm
Alfred C. Hunter*
Hoffman Nickerson
Erik Larsen*
Hubert de Bertoult
B. Muller-Soehnee*
B. Marco
F. Good*
L. Pisa
B. Parpenoff*
G.F. Freeborn
Round 3
Max Decugis*
Captain Reginald William Fowler Harding
James O'Hara Murray*
Philip Sassoon
Robert Kleinschroth*
S. Glen Walker
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
C.W. Murray
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
Gordon Lowe
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Alfred C. Hunter
Erik Larsen*
B. Muller-Soehnee
F. Good*
B. Parpenoff
Quarterfinals
Max Decugis*
James O'Hara Murray
Robert Kleinschroth*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Erik Larsen*
F. Good
Semifinals
Max Decugis*
Robert Kleinschroth
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
Erik Larsen
Final
Max Decugis*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe