South Australian Championships 1911
General 1911-03-14 - 1911-03-18
Amateur
Grass
4
Adelaide, Oval Courts
Australia
Source The Advertiser
Info Draw: 14
Media
Winner Harry Alabaster Parker
Players
John Johnston Addison
Charles Norman Barnard
Francis Earn Barritt
Robert George Bowen
Francis Marion Bates (Frank) Fisher
Gordon Powell Goode
Charles Norman Barnard
Francis Earn Barritt
Robert George Bowen
Francis Marion Bates (Frank) Fisher
Gordon Powell Goode
Edward G. Jordan
Gerald Michael O'Dea
Harry Alabaster Parker
Horace Michael Rice
Arthur Roy Taylor
Royston Calder (Roy) Whitelaw
Gerald Michael O'Dea
Harry Alabaster Parker
Horace Michael Rice
Arthur Roy Taylor
Royston Calder (Roy) Whitelaw
Rounds
Round 1
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Reginald Harper Reid
Reginald Harper Reid
6-4
6-2
6-2
Robert George Bowen*
Gordon Powell Goode
Gordon Powell Goode
6-1
5-7
7-5
8-6
Francis Earn Barritt*
Edward G. Jordan
Edward G. Jordan
8-6
6-4
ret.
Royston Calder (Roy) Whitelaw*
Charles Norman Barnard
Charles Norman Barnard
6-8
9-7
6-1
1-6
6-2
Horace Rice*
Ronald Victor Thomas
Ronald Victor Thomas
6-2
7-5
6-4
Arthur Roy Taylor*
Gerald Michael O'Dea
Gerald Michael O'Dea
6-4
6-3
0-6
6-4
John Johnston Addison*
bye
Frank Fisher*
bye
Quarterfinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
John Johnston Addison
John Johnston Addison
6-2
6-3
9-7
Robert George Bowen*
Francis Earn Barritt
Francis Earn Barritt
6-8
2-6
7-5
6-2
10-8
Frank Fisher*
Royston Calder (Roy) Whitelaw
Royston Calder (Roy) Whitelaw
6-3
6-0
6-4
Arthur Roy Taylor*
Horace Rice
Horace Rice
8-6
7-5
5-7
6-4
Semifinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Robert George Bowen
Robert George Bowen
6-0
6-1
6-2
Arthur Roy Taylor*
Frank Fisher
Frank Fisher
7-5
6-4
6-0
Final
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Arthur Roy Taylor
Arthur Roy Taylor
5-7
6-2
6-1
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Reginald Harper Reid
Reginald Harper Reid
John Johnston Addison*
Robert George Bowen*
Gordon Powell Goode
Gordon Powell Goode
Francis Earn Barritt*
Edward G. Jordan
Edward G. Jordan
Arthur Roy Taylor*
Gerald Michael O'Dea
Gerald Michael O'Dea
Horace Rice*
Ronald Victor Thomas
Ronald Victor Thomas
Frank Fisher*
Royston Calder (Roy) Whitelaw*
Charles Norman Barnard
Charles Norman Barnard
Quarterfinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
John Johnston Addison
John Johnston Addison
Robert George Bowen*
Francis Earn Barritt
Francis Earn Barritt
Arthur Roy Taylor*
Horace Rice
Horace Rice
Frank Fisher*
Royston Calder (Roy) Whitelaw
Royston Calder (Roy) Whitelaw
Semifinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Robert George Bowen
Robert George Bowen
Arthur Roy Taylor*
Frank Fisher
Frank Fisher
Final
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Arthur Roy Taylor
Arthur Roy Taylor