South of France Championships 1910


General 1910-03-10 - 1910-03-15
Amateur
Clay
5
Nice, L.T.C. Place Mozart
France

Source Lawn tennis and badminton 7/4/1910, Ayres 1911


Info Probably until March 20th, rain probably delayed the event


Report Mens doubles final: Decugis/Ritche def. Doust/Wallis Myers 6-3 7-5 8-6
Mixed doubles final: Holmes/Brooksmith def. Decugis/Schulenburg 6-3 6-2



Media


Winner Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)


Players
C.A. Barsdorf
Baron Hubert Pierre Marie Joseph Bertoult
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Boris de Struve
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Stanley Norwood Doust
Georges Jacques Charles Gault
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval
Ludwig Grüder
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Robert Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Otto Paul Lindpaintner
George Henry Nettleton
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Baron Rodolphe Saillard
A.G. Stern
Mikhail Nikolayevich Sumarokov-Elston
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux


Rounds
Round 1
Robert Kleinschroth*
George Henry Nettleton
6-3 4-6 6-4
C.A. Barsdorf*
Ludwig Grüder
6-1 6-2
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux
w.o.
Max Decugis*
A.G. Stern
w.o.

Round 2
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge
7-5 6-1
Max Decugis*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
6-1 6-0
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval*
Baron Rodolphe Saillard
6-4 6-2
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
C.A. Barsdorf
w.o.
Robert Kleinschroth*
Georges Gault
6-3 8-6
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Hubert de Bertoult
6-0 6-3
Stanley Doust*
Otto Paul Lindpaintner
6-4 6-3
Boris de Struve*
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
6-8 ret.

Quarterfinals
Max Decugis*
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston
w.o.
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval
6-1 8-6
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Robert Kleinschroth
6-1 6-1
Stanley Doust*
Boris de Struve
6-0 6-0

Semifinals
Max Decugis*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
6-1 6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Stanley Doust
6-3 0-6 6-4

Final
Max Decugis*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-2 6-4 3-6 13-11


Tournament
Round 1
Max Decugis*
A.G. Stern
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux
C.A. Barsdorf*
Ludwig Grüder
Robert Kleinschroth*
George Henry Nettleton
Round 2
Max Decugis*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
C.A. Barsdorf
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval*
Baron Rodolphe Saillard
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Hubert de Bertoult
Robert Kleinschroth*
Georges Gault
Stanley Doust*
Otto Paul Lindpaintner
Boris de Struve*
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Quarterfinals
Max Decugis*
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Robert Kleinschroth
Stanley Doust*
Boris de Struve
Semifinals
Max Decugis*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Stanley Doust
Final
Max Decugis*
Major Josiah George Ritchie