South of France Championships 1910


General 1910-03-10 - 1910-03-15
Amateur
Clay
5
Nice, L.T.C. Place Mozart
France

Source Lawn tennis and badminton, 7/4/1910



Media


Winner Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)


Players
C.A. Barsdorf
Baron Hubert Pierre Marie Joseph Bertoult
Albert Carlton Bostwick
Boris de Struve
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Stanley Norwood Doust
Georges Gault
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval
Ludwig Grüder
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Robert Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Otto Paul Lindpaintner
George Henry Nettleton
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Baron Rodolphe Saillard
Mikhail Nikolayevich Sumarokov-Elston
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux


Rounds
Round 1
Robert Kleinschroth*
George Henry Nettleton
6-3 4-6 6-4
C.A. Barsdorf*
Ludwig Grüder
6-1 6-2
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux
w.o.

Round 2
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge
7-5 6-1
Max Decugis*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
6-1 6-0
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval*
Baron Rodolphe Saillard
6-4 6-2
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
C.A. Barsdorf
w.o.
Robert Kleinschroth*
Georges Gault
6-3 8-6
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Hubert de Bertoult
6-0 6-3
Stanley Doust*
Otto Paul Lindpaintner
6-4 6-3
Boris de Struve*
Albert Carlton Bostwick
6-8 ret.

Quarterfinals
Max Decugis*
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston
w.o.
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval
6-1 8-6
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Robert Kleinschroth
6-1 6-1
Stanley Doust*
Boris de Struve
6-0 6-0

Semifinals
Max Decugis*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
6-1 6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Stanley Doust
6-3 0-6 6-4

Final
Max Decugis*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-2 6-4 3-6 13-11


Tournament
Round 1
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux
C.A. Barsdorf*
Ludwig Grüder
Robert Kleinschroth*
George Henry Nettleton
Round 2
Max Decugis*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
C.A. Barsdorf
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval*
Baron Rodolphe Saillard
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Hubert de Bertoult
Robert Kleinschroth*
Georges Gault
Stanley Doust*
Otto Paul Lindpaintner
Boris de Struve*
Albert Carlton Bostwick
Quarterfinals
Max Decugis*
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Robert Kleinschroth
Stanley Doust*
Boris de Struve
Semifinals
Max Decugis*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Stanley Doust
Final
Max Decugis*
Major Josiah George Ritchie