Riviera Championships 1910
General 1910-03-02 - 1910-03-08
Amateur
Clay
5
Menton
France
Source Lawn tennis and badminton 7/4/1909, Ayres 1911; Alan Little: The Golden days of Tennis on the French Riviera 1874-1939
Report Mens doubles final: Decugis/Ritchie def. H. Kleinschroth/R. Kleinschroth 6-3 6-0 6-2
Mixed doubles final: Ritchie/Salusbury def. Decugis/Decugis w.o.
Media
Winner Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Players
Roger P. Anceau
C.A. Barsdorf
Baron Hubert Pierre Marie Joseph Bertoult
Conway William Blackwood Price
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Stanley Norwood Doust
Georges Jacques Charles Gault
C.A. Barsdorf
Baron Hubert Pierre Marie Joseph Bertoult
Conway William Blackwood Price
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Stanley Norwood Doust
Georges Jacques Charles Gault
F. Good
Ludwig Grüder
A.G. Hobson
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
A.F. Hood
Robert Harry Hotham
Robert Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Otto Paul Lindpaintner
Ludwig Grüder
A.G. Hobson
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
A.F. Hood
Robert Harry Hotham
Robert Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Otto Paul Lindpaintner
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Herbert Bird Routledge
Baron Rodolphe Saillard
George Miéville Simond
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux
Herbert Bird Routledge
Baron Rodolphe Saillard
George Miéville Simond
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux
Rounds
Round 1
F. Good*
Baron Rodolphe Saillard
Baron Rodolphe Saillard
6-1
6-1
Roger P. Anceau*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
w.o.
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
2-6
8-6
8-6
Georges Gault*
Hubert de Bertoult
Hubert de Bertoult
6-4
1-6
6-1
Max Decugis*
George Miéville Simond
George Miéville Simond
6-2
6-2
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux*
A.F. Hood
A.F. Hood
6-3
6-3
Herbert Bird Routledge*
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
6-3
6-3
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
Stanley Doust
Stanley Doust
w.o.
Round 2
Robert Kleinschroth*
Ludwig Grüder
Ludwig Grüder
6-2
6-2
Conway William Blackwood Price*
Robert Harry Hotham
Robert Harry Hotham
2-6
8-6
6-3
F. Good*
Roger P. Anceau
Roger P. Anceau
w.o.
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Georges Gault
Georges Gault
6-3
6-2
Max Decugis*
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux
6-2
6-0
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
Herbert Bird Routledge
Herbert Bird Routledge
7-5
6-2
C.A. Barsdorf*
Otto Paul Lindpaintner
Otto Paul Lindpaintner
6-4
6-3
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve*
A.G. Hobson
A.G. Hobson
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Robert Kleinschroth*
Conway William Blackwood Price
Conway William Blackwood Price
6-4
6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
F. Good
F. Good
6-4
6-2
Max Decugis*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
6-1
6-2
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve*
C.A. Barsdorf
C.A. Barsdorf
6-1
4-6
8-6
Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Robert Kleinschroth
Robert Kleinschroth
6-3
6-3
Max Decugis*
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve
6-3
6-0
Final
Max Decugis*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
4-2
ret.
Tournament
Round 1
Max Decugis*
George Miéville Simond
George Miéville Simond
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux*
A.F. Hood
A.F. Hood
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
Stanley Doust
Stanley Doust
Herbert Bird Routledge*
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Georges Gault*
Hubert de Bertoult
Hubert de Bertoult
F. Good*
Baron Rodolphe Saillard
Baron Rodolphe Saillard
Roger P. Anceau*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Round 2
Max Decugis*
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes*
Herbert Bird Routledge
Herbert Bird Routledge
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve*
A.G. Hobson
A.G. Hobson
C.A. Barsdorf*
Otto Paul Lindpaintner
Otto Paul Lindpaintner
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Georges Gault
Georges Gault
F. Good*
Roger P. Anceau
Roger P. Anceau
Robert Kleinschroth*
Ludwig Grüder
Ludwig Grüder
Conway William Blackwood Price*
Robert Harry Hotham
Robert Harry Hotham
Quarterfinals
Max Decugis*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve*
C.A. Barsdorf
C.A. Barsdorf
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
F. Good
F. Good
Robert Kleinschroth*
Conway William Blackwood Price
Conway William Blackwood Price
Semifinals
Max Decugis*
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve
Boris Kyrillovitch de Struve
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Robert Kleinschroth
Robert Kleinschroth
Final
Max Decugis*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie