French Covered Court Championships 1910


General 1910-03-24 - 1910-03-30
Amateur
Indoor
6
Paris, TC de Paris
France

Source Lawn tennis and badminton, 7/4/1910



Media


Winner Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)


Players
Roger P. Anceau
A. Bowlett
Albert Henri Canet
Émile Chelli
Georges Cozon
Mr. Curlier
Mr. D' Estrees
J. De Marthylle
C.H. De Nanoveano
E. De Zuylen
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Mr. Dussot
Dr John Mason Flavelle
Maurice Germot
Mr. Goudard
A. Jousselin
M. Lack
William Hector Auguste Edmond Laurentz
Francis Gordon Lowe
Arthur Holden Lowe
Édouard Marie Marc (Marc) Mény de Marangue
Étienne Jean Philippe Nicolas Micard
Mr. Norman-Hutchinson
Eugène Jean Roger (Jean) Porée
A. Félix Poulin
Kenneth Powell
Robert Branks Powell
R.F. Quennessen
E.A. Stoner
E. Strauss
André Pierre Aurèle Gaston Vacherot
Robert Henri Pierre Wallet
Philippe Robert Henri Wallet


Rounds
Round 1
Roger P. Anceau*
A. Félix Poulin
5-7 7-5 6-1

Round 2
Max Decugis*
C.H. De Nanoveano
w.o.
Georges Cozon*
Eugène Jean Roger (Jean) Porée
6-1 6-0
A. Bowlett*
Gordon Lowe
7-5 6-4
Robert Wallet*
E. De Zuylen
6-1 6-1
Robert Powell*
Albert Henri Canet
3-6 6-0 6-2
Étienne Micard*
Mr. Norman-Hutchinson
w.o.
Maurice Germot*
Émile Chelli
6-2 6-0
Philippe Wallet*
E. Strauss
7-9 8-6 6-4
Roger P. Anceau*
A. Jousselin
w.o.
Kenneth Powell*
J. De Marthylle
6-0 6-1
André Vacherot*
E.A. Stoner
w.o.
R.F. Quennessen*
M. Lack
6-2 6-4
John Flavelle*
William Laurentz
6-4 4-6 6-4
Mr. Goudard*
Mr. Curlier
w.o.
Arthur Lowe*
Mr. D' Estrees
6-0 6-2
Marc (Edouard) Meny*
Mr. Dussot
w.o.

Round 3
Max Decugis*
Georges Cozon
6-1 6-4
A. Bowlett*
Robert Wallet
6-0 6-1
Robert Powell*
Étienne Micard
6-2 6-2
Maurice Germot*
Philippe Wallet
6-4 6-4
Kenneth Powell*
Roger P. Anceau
6-2 6-1
André Vacherot*
R.F. Quennessen
6-2 6-2
John Flavelle*
Mr. Goudard
6-3 6-1
Arthur Lowe*
Marc (Edouard) Meny
6-2 0-6 6-3

Quarterfinals
Max Decugis*
A. Bowlett
6-2 6-2
Maurice Germot*
Robert Powell
6-2 6-2
Kenneth Powell*
André Vacherot
6-4 6-4
Arthur Lowe*
John Flavelle
6-4 6-1

Semifinals
Max Decugis*
Maurice Germot
6-2 6-2
Arthur Lowe*
Kenneth Powell
7-5 6-4

Final
Max Decugis*
Arthur Lowe
0-6 6-1 6-2 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Roger P. Anceau*
A. Félix Poulin
Round 2
Max Decugis*
C.H. De Nanoveano
Georges Cozon*
Eugène Jean Roger (Jean) Porée
A. Bowlett*
Gordon Lowe
Robert Wallet*
E. De Zuylen
Maurice Germot*
Émile Chelli
Philippe Wallet*
E. Strauss
Robert Powell*
Albert Henri Canet
Étienne Micard*
Mr. Norman-Hutchinson
Arthur Lowe*
Mr. D' Estrees
Marc (Edouard) Meny*
Mr. Dussot
John Flavelle*
William Laurentz
Mr. Goudard*
Mr. Curlier
Kenneth Powell*
J. De Marthylle
Roger P. Anceau*
A. Jousselin
André Vacherot*
E.A. Stoner
R.F. Quennessen*
M. Lack
Round 3
Max Decugis*
Georges Cozon
A. Bowlett*
Robert Wallet
Maurice Germot*
Philippe Wallet
Robert Powell*
Étienne Micard
Arthur Lowe*
Marc (Edouard) Meny
John Flavelle*
Mr. Goudard
Kenneth Powell*
Roger P. Anceau
André Vacherot*
R.F. Quennessen
Quarterfinals
Max Decugis*
A. Bowlett
Maurice Germot*
Robert Powell
Arthur Lowe*
John Flavelle
Kenneth Powell*
André Vacherot
Semifinals
Max Decugis*
Maurice Germot
Arthur Lowe*
Kenneth Powell
Final
Max Decugis*
Arthur Lowe