Pöseldorf Prize 1906


General 1906-08-10 - 1906-08-16
Amateur
Clay
5
Hamburg-Pöseldorf
Germany

Source Lawn tennis and badminton, 29/8/1906



Media


Winner Major Josiah George Ritchie


Players
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
J.E. Becker
Walter Moritz Bonne
Curt Brandis
Edwin W. Cassebeer
Fritz Eichenberg
F.A. Gardner
Hermann E. Gerdes
Fritz Adolph Friccius Grobien
Charles P. Haselden
L.B. Heemskerk
Oscar Kreuzer
Peter Kuetgens
Wilmot Ernest Lane
J.F. Maxwell
Francis Moss
R.E. Otto
Norman Hills Patterson
J. Frank Rahtjen
R.Paul Reisland
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Ferdinand Christian Karl Uhl
Viktor Hans Julius Eduard Von Muller (Von Müller)
Reg. Webster
Karl Wolff
M. Wustney


Rounds
Round 1
Francis Moss*
J. Frank Rahtjen
6-0 6-2
Fritz Eichenberg*
Edwin W. Cassebeer
7-5 6-1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Curt Brandis
6-0 6-3
M. Wustney*
Wilmot Ernest Lane
w.o.
J.E. Becker*
R.Paul Reisland
w.o.
Walter Moritz Bonne*
Norman Hills Patterson
6-3 6-2
Viktor Von Muller*
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
6-1 6-3
Reg. Webster*
Peter Kuetgens
6-3 6-1
Fritz Adolph Friccius Grobien*
Karl Wolff
w.o.
Charles P. Haselden*
Ferdinand Uhl
6-1 6-3

Round 2
Oscar Kreuzer *
R.E. Otto
w.o.
Francis Moss*
Hermann E. Gerdes
7-5 6-0
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Fritz Eichenberg
6-3 6-1
M. Wustney*
J.E. Becker
5-7 6-2 6-3
Viktor Von Muller*
Walter Moritz Bonne
8-6 6-1
Reg. Webster*
Fritz Adolph Friccius Grobien
6-1 ret.
Charles P. Haselden*
F.A. Gardner
6-1 6-2
J.F. Maxwell*
L.B. Heemskerk
6-3 6-0

Quarterfinals
Oscar Kreuzer *
Francis Moss
6-2 6-1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
M. Wustney
6-0 6-1
Viktor Von Muller*
Reg. Webster
6-0 ret.
Charles P. Haselden*
J.F. Maxwell
6-3 6-0

Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Oscar Kreuzer
6-2 6-1
Viktor Von Muller*
Charles P. Haselden
6-1 6-3

Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Viktor Von Muller
6-1 6-4 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Curt Brandis
Fritz Eichenberg*
Edwin W. Cassebeer
M. Wustney*
Wilmot Ernest Lane
J.E. Becker*
R.Paul Reisland
Francis Moss*
J. Frank Rahtjen
Viktor Von Muller*
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
Walter Moritz Bonne*
Norman Hills Patterson
Reg. Webster*
Peter Kuetgens
Fritz Adolph Friccius Grobien*
Karl Wolff
Charles P. Haselden*
Ferdinand Uhl
Round 2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Fritz Eichenberg
M. Wustney*
J.E. Becker
Oscar Kreuzer *
R.E. Otto
Francis Moss*
Hermann E. Gerdes
Viktor Von Muller*
Walter Moritz Bonne
Reg. Webster*
Fritz Adolph Friccius Grobien
Charles P. Haselden*
F.A. Gardner
J.F. Maxwell*
L.B. Heemskerk
Quarterfinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
M. Wustney
Oscar Kreuzer *
Francis Moss
Viktor Von Muller*
Reg. Webster
Charles P. Haselden*
J.F. Maxwell
Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Oscar Kreuzer
Viktor Von Muller*
Charles P. Haselden
Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Viktor Von Muller