Ilkley 1909


General 1909-07-31 - 1909-08-05
Open
Unknown
6
Ilkley
England

Source Ayres 1910



Media


Winner Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton


Players
C.J. Adams
B.T. Akers
Blosse Richard Armstrong
A.D. Bailey
Percy Everett Banting
E.W.T. Beck
Harold Bower
G.H. Briggs
E. Butterfield
P.S. Cannon
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
C.H. Close
Arthur Gideon Hugh Colquhoun
G.R. Coxon
Richard Ernest Featherston
E.W. Fletcher
C.H. Ford
C. Fowler
C.E. Fox
Trevor Austen Godby
N. Hart
L. Heaton
Mark Day Hick
Brame Hillyard
J.H. Holroyd
William Tordoff Holroyd
Noel Lockwood Hood
Francis Marriner Horner
J.C. Howard
George Pettinger Humphrey
W. Johnson
Adolphus Ludolf
R.O. Marriner
P. Marsden
Robert Williamson Mayson
Edgar Middleton
N.B. Milne
J. Naylor
W. Naylor
Stanley B. Pearson
Bernard Watson Peck
H. Priestley
Alexander Pym
Reverend Thomas Wentworth Pym
William Saint John Pym
T.J. Robinson
H.E. Schwartz
H.C. Smedley
H.W. Smith
Francis Eric Steinthal
J.R. Stubley
T.L. Taylor
R.C. Taylor
G.R.T. Taylor
M.H. Turner
H.C. Watson
Sidney Watson
Ernest Watson
Leonard Tinsdale White
S.B. Wright
Leonard Gordon Wrigley
Ormond Cyril Wrigley


Rounds
Round 1
Brame Hillyard*
H.W. Smith
6-2 6-2
W. Naylor*
S.B. Wright
3-6 8-6 9-7
Percy Everett Banting*
Arthur Gideon Hugh Colquhoun
6-2 2-6 6-2
G.R.T. Taylor*
C. Fowler
6-2 6-8 6-2
Alexander Pym*
A.D. Bailey
8-6 0-6 6-1
P. Marsden*
H.E. Schwartz
6-2 6-0
C.H. Ford*
Trevor Austen Godby
4-6 6-1 7-5
Leonard Gordon Wrigley*
J. Naylor
3-6 7-5 6-4
Harold Bower*
Ormond Cyril Wrigley
6-1 6-0
Ernest Watson*
Stanley B. Pearson
6-1 6-2
G.R. Coxon*
R.O. Marriner
6-4 8-6
J.H. Holroyd*
E. Butterfield
6-3 6-1
P.S. Cannon*
R.C. Taylor
6-0 6-0
Sidney Watson*
Leonard Tinsdale White
6-3 6-2
Mark Hick*
W. Johnson
6-1 6-0
Robert Williamson Mayson*
J.C. Howard
6-4 6-4
William Saint John Pym*
E.W.T. Beck
6-1 6-1
Richard Ernest Featherston*
L. Heaton
6-4 5-7 6-3
Noel Lockwood Hood*
George Pettinger Humphrey
6-4 6-2
H.C. Smedley*
N. Hart
6-3 6-1
H. Priestley*
B.T. Akers
w.o.
T.L. Taylor*
C.J. Adams
6-1 6-1
E.W. Fletcher*
J.R. Stubley
6-0 6-1
M.H. Turner*
G.H. Briggs
3-6 6-2 10-8
Edgar Middleton*
Francis Eric Steinthal
7-5 6-4
Reverend Thomas Wentworth Pym*
Bernard Watson Peck
8-6 7-5
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Francis Marriner Horner
6-4 6-4
William Tordoff Holroyd*
Adolphus Ludolf
6-3 6-1
Blosse Richard Armstrong*
N.B. Milne
6-2 6-4
C.E. Fox*
H.C. Watson
3-6 6-4 6-0

Round 2
Brame Hillyard*
T.J. Robinson
6-3 6-2
Percy Everett Banting*
W. Naylor
6-3 6-1
G.R.T. Taylor*
Alexander Pym
7-5 6-2
C.H. Ford*
P. Marsden
4-2 ret.
Leonard Gordon Wrigley*
Harold Bower
3-2 ret.
Ernest Watson*
G.R. Coxon
6-2 6-2
J.H. Holroyd*
Noel Lockwood Hood
w.o.
Sidney Watson*
P.S. Cannon
6-2 6-2
Mark Hick*
Robert Williamson Mayson
6-2 6-0
William Saint John Pym*
Richard Ernest Featherston
4-6 6-2 6-3
H.C. Smedley*
H. Priestley
6-0 6-1
E.W. Fletcher*
T.L. Taylor
6-1 4-6 6-1
Edgar Middleton*
M.H. Turner
6-0 6-0
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Reverend Thomas Wentworth Pym
6-1 6-0
Blosse Richard Armstrong*
William Tordoff Holroyd
6-3 6-1
C.H. Close*
C.E. Fox
6-4 6-3

Round 3
Brame Hillyard*
Percy Everett Banting
5-7 6-4 6-1
G.R.T. Taylor*
C.H. Ford
6-0 6-0
Ernest Watson*
Leonard Gordon Wrigley
6-2 6-1
Sidney Watson*
J.H. Holroyd
6-1 6-1
Mark Hick*
William Saint John Pym
6-2 6-1
E.W. Fletcher*
H.C. Smedley
3-6 6-4 9-7
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Edgar Middleton
8-10 9-7 8-6
C.H. Close*
Blosse Richard Armstrong
4-6 6-4 3-2 ret.

Quarterfinals
Brame Hillyard*
G.R.T. Taylor
9-7 ret.
Ernest Watson*
Sidney Watson
w.o.
Mark Hick*
E.W. Fletcher
w.o.
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
C.H. Close
6-2 6-4

Semifinals
Ernest Watson*
Brame Hillyard
6-3 10-8
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Mark Hick
6-2 6-0

Final
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Ernest Watson
6-2 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Francis Marriner Horner
Reverend Thomas Wentworth Pym*
Bernard Watson Peck
Edgar Middleton*
Francis Eric Steinthal
M.H. Turner*
G.H. Briggs
C.E. Fox*
H.C. Watson
Blosse Richard Armstrong*
N.B. Milne
William Tordoff Holroyd*
Adolphus Ludolf
Mark Hick*
W. Johnson
Robert Williamson Mayson*
J.C. Howard
William Saint John Pym*
E.W.T. Beck
Richard Ernest Featherston*
L. Heaton
E.W. Fletcher*
J.R. Stubley
T.L. Taylor*
C.J. Adams
H.C. Smedley*
N. Hart
H. Priestley*
B.T. Akers
Ernest Watson*
Stanley B. Pearson
G.R. Coxon*
R.O. Marriner
Leonard Gordon Wrigley*
J. Naylor
Harold Bower*
Ormond Cyril Wrigley
Sidney Watson*
Leonard Tinsdale White
P.S. Cannon*
R.C. Taylor
J.H. Holroyd*
E. Butterfield
Noel Lockwood Hood*
George Pettinger Humphrey
Brame Hillyard*
H.W. Smith
Percy Everett Banting*
Arthur Gideon Hugh Colquhoun
W. Naylor*
S.B. Wright
G.R.T. Taylor*
C. Fowler
Alexander Pym*
A.D. Bailey
C.H. Ford*
Trevor Austen Godby
P. Marsden*
H.E. Schwartz
Round 2
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Reverend Thomas Wentworth Pym
Edgar Middleton*
M.H. Turner
C.H. Close*
C.E. Fox
Blosse Richard Armstrong*
William Tordoff Holroyd
Mark Hick*
Robert Williamson Mayson
William Saint John Pym*
Richard Ernest Featherston
E.W. Fletcher*
T.L. Taylor
H.C. Smedley*
H. Priestley
Ernest Watson*
G.R. Coxon
Leonard Gordon Wrigley*
Harold Bower
Sidney Watson*
P.S. Cannon
J.H. Holroyd*
Noel Lockwood Hood
Brame Hillyard*
T.J. Robinson
Percy Everett Banting*
W. Naylor
G.R.T. Taylor*
Alexander Pym
C.H. Ford*
P. Marsden
Round 3
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Edgar Middleton
C.H. Close*
Blosse Richard Armstrong
Mark Hick*
William Saint John Pym
E.W. Fletcher*
H.C. Smedley
Ernest Watson*
Leonard Gordon Wrigley
Sidney Watson*
J.H. Holroyd
Brame Hillyard*
Percy Everett Banting
G.R.T. Taylor*
C.H. Ford
Quarterfinals
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
C.H. Close
Mark Hick*
E.W. Fletcher
Ernest Watson*
Sidney Watson
Brame Hillyard*
G.R.T. Taylor
Semifinals
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Mark Hick
Ernest Watson*
Brame Hillyard
Final
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Ernest Watson