Southampton 1909
General 1909-07-28 - 1909-08-02
Amateur
Grass
5
Southampton, County Cricket Club
England
Source Ayres 1910
Info 1st edition.
Media
Winner Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Kenneth Belben Anderson
Sidney Charles Atkey
W.H. Beveridge
John Charles Bucknill
B. Carter
Dr. F. Cornwall
J.Ramsey Cox
Walter Cecil Crawley
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Kenneth Belben Anderson
Sidney Charles Atkey
W.H. Beveridge
John Charles Bucknill
B. Carter
Dr. F. Cornwall
J.Ramsey Cox
Walter Cecil Crawley
H.S. Fellowes
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
H.E. Forman
A.H. Gardiner
A.H.J. Hamilton
T.B. Harris
J. Jenkinson
W.V. Jephson
E. Kaye
Algernon Robert Fitzhardinge (Algie) Kingscote
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
H.E. Forman
A.H. Gardiner
A.H.J. Hamilton
T.B. Harris
J. Jenkinson
W.V. Jephson
E. Kaye
Algernon Robert Fitzhardinge (Algie) Kingscote
A.E. Knowling
Dr. Charles Ray Lister
Captain Edward Aubrey Persse
H.J. Phillips
Clyde Honeysett Purnell
Cecil Penrose Rawlins
Francis Freeman (Frank) Roe
Captain H.S. Wright
Dr. Charles Ray Lister
Captain Edward Aubrey Persse
H.J. Phillips
Clyde Honeysett Purnell
Cecil Penrose Rawlins
Francis Freeman (Frank) Roe
Captain H.S. Wright
Rounds
Round 1
Dr. F. Cornwall*
A.H.J. Hamilton
A.H.J. Hamilton
w.o.
Captain Edward Aubrey Persse*
Dr. Charles Ray Lister
Dr. Charles Ray Lister
6-0
6-0
John Charles Bucknill*
B. Carter
B. Carter
w.o.
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
E. Kaye
E. Kaye
6-0
6-3
Sidney Charles Atkey*
Clyde Honeysett Purnell
Clyde Honeysett Purnell
6-2
6-2
Francis Freeman (Frank) Roe*
Captain H.S. Wright
Captain H.S. Wright
6-1
6-2
J. Jenkinson*
W.H. Beveridge
W.H. Beveridge
6-2
6-2
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Algernon Kingscote
Algernon Kingscote
7-5
6-3
Charles Gladstone Allen*
A.E. Knowling
A.E. Knowling
6-2
6-3
T.B. Harris *
H.E. Forman
H.E. Forman
6-3
6-4
Walter Cecil Crawley*
J.Ramsey Cox
J.Ramsey Cox
6-0
6-2
H.S. Fellowes*
Cecil Penrose Rawlins
Cecil Penrose Rawlins
6-1
6-2
Round 2
Kenneth Belben Anderson*
A.H. Gardiner
A.H. Gardiner
6-4
6-2
Captain Edward Aubrey Persse*
Dr. F. Cornwall
Dr. F. Cornwall
6-1
6-2
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
John Charles Bucknill
John Charles Bucknill
6-0
6-2
Francis Freeman (Frank) Roe*
Sidney Charles Atkey
Sidney Charles Atkey
6-2
6-2
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
J. Jenkinson
J. Jenkinson
5-0
ret.
Charles Gladstone Allen*
T.B. Harris
T.B. Harris
6-0
6-0
H.S. Fellowes*
Walter Cecil Crawley
Walter Cecil Crawley
1-6
6-3
ret.
W.V. Jephson*
H.J. Phillips
H.J. Phillips
6-4
8-6
Quarterfinals
Kenneth Belben Anderson*
Captain Edward Aubrey Persse
Captain Edward Aubrey Persse
6-4
6-3
Francis Freeman (Frank) Roe*
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
6-4
2-6
6-2
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
w.o.
H.S. Fellowes*
W.V. Jephson
W.V. Jephson
6-1
6-3
Semifinals
Francis Freeman (Frank) Roe*
Kenneth Belben Anderson
Kenneth Belben Anderson
6-4
6-0
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
H.S. Fellowes
H.S. Fellowes
7-5
6-1
Final
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Francis Freeman (Frank) Roe
Francis Freeman (Frank) Roe
6-4
6-0
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Algernon Kingscote
Algernon Kingscote
J. Jenkinson*
W.H. Beveridge
W.H. Beveridge
Charles Gladstone Allen*
A.E. Knowling
A.E. Knowling
T.B. Harris *
H.E. Forman
H.E. Forman
H.S. Fellowes*
Cecil Penrose Rawlins
Cecil Penrose Rawlins
Walter Cecil Crawley*
J.Ramsey Cox
J.Ramsey Cox
Francis Freeman (Frank) Roe*
Captain H.S. Wright
Captain H.S. Wright
Sidney Charles Atkey*
Clyde Honeysett Purnell
Clyde Honeysett Purnell
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
E. Kaye
E. Kaye
John Charles Bucknill*
B. Carter
B. Carter
Captain Edward Aubrey Persse*
Dr. Charles Ray Lister
Dr. Charles Ray Lister
Dr. F. Cornwall*
A.H.J. Hamilton
A.H.J. Hamilton
Round 2
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
J. Jenkinson
J. Jenkinson
Charles Gladstone Allen*
T.B. Harris
T.B. Harris
H.S. Fellowes*
Walter Cecil Crawley
Walter Cecil Crawley
W.V. Jephson*
H.J. Phillips
H.J. Phillips
Francis Freeman (Frank) Roe*
Sidney Charles Atkey
Sidney Charles Atkey
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
John Charles Bucknill
John Charles Bucknill
Kenneth Belben Anderson*
A.H. Gardiner
A.H. Gardiner
Captain Edward Aubrey Persse*
Dr. F. Cornwall
Dr. F. Cornwall
Quarterfinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
H.S. Fellowes*
W.V. Jephson
W.V. Jephson
Francis Freeman (Frank) Roe*
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
Kenneth Belben Anderson*
Captain Edward Aubrey Persse
Captain Edward Aubrey Persse
Semifinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
H.S. Fellowes
H.S. Fellowes
Francis Freeman (Frank) Roe*
Kenneth Belben Anderson
Kenneth Belben Anderson
Final
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Francis Freeman (Frank) Roe
Francis Freeman (Frank) Roe