Pollokshields 1889
General 1889-05-23 - 1889-05-25
Amateur
Grass
5
Glasgow, Pollokshields, Athletic Club, Maxwell Drive
Scotland
Source The Glasgow Herald
Info Draw: 20
Media
Winner Alfred Aitken Thomson
Players
T.C. Bowrie
James Cleland Burns
J.H. Cochran
Dr Edward Barnard Fuller
C.A. Gairdner
J.B. Gray
C. Gray
James Cleland Burns
J.H. Cochran
Dr Edward Barnard Fuller
C.A. Gairdner
J.B. Gray
C. Gray
W.T. Hendry
Charles Herbert Joshua Higginbotham
Walter Robert Baines Latham
J.T.C. MacKinlay
Hugh D.C. MacLachlan
Henry Guy Nadin
R. Roxburgh
Charles Herbert Joshua Higginbotham
Walter Robert Baines Latham
J.T.C. MacKinlay
Hugh D.C. MacLachlan
Henry Guy Nadin
R. Roxburgh
G. Scott-Jackson
H.B. Smith
Alfred Aitken Thomson
William M.M. Turner
Richard Millar Watson
E.W. Wyatt
H.B. Smith
Alfred Aitken Thomson
William M.M. Turner
Richard Millar Watson
E.W. Wyatt
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining players had a bye.
Hugh D.C. MacLachlan*
T.C. Bowrie
T.C. Bowrie
w.o.
C.A. Gairdner*
E.W. Wyatt
E.W. Wyatt
1-6
6-1
6-3
W.T. Hendry*
J.T.C. MacKinlay
J.T.C. MacKinlay
w.o.
Dr Edward Barnard Fuller*
R. Roxburgh
R. Roxburgh
6-2
6-1
Round 2
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
H.B. Smith
H.B. Smith
6-2
2-6
6-2
G. Scott-Jackson*
Charles Herbert Joshua Higginbotham
Charles Herbert Joshua Higginbotham
6-4
6-2
J.B. Gray*
J.H. Cochran
J.H. Cochran
6-1
6-2
Hugh D.C. MacLachlan*
C.A. Gairdner
C.A. Gairdner
9-7
6-2
Richard Millar Watson*
James Cleland Burns
James Cleland Burns
6-0
6-2
Henry Guy Nadin*
C. Gray
C. Gray
6-0
6-1
William M.M. Turner*
Walter Robert Baines Latham
Walter Robert Baines Latham
7-5
10-8
Dr Edward Barnard Fuller*
W.T. Hendry
W.T. Hendry
8-6
6-2
Quarterfinals
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
G. Scott-Jackson
G. Scott-Jackson
6-1
4-6
9-7
Hugh D.C. MacLachlan*
J.B. Gray
J.B. Gray
w.o.
Richard Millar Watson*
Henry Guy Nadin
Henry Guy Nadin
7-5
6-2
Dr Edward Barnard Fuller*
William M.M. Turner
William M.M. Turner
6-3
7-5
Semifinals
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
Hugh D.C. MacLachlan
Hugh D.C. MacLachlan
6-3
7-5
Dr Edward Barnard Fuller*
Richard Millar Watson
Richard Millar Watson
2-6
6-4
6-4
Final
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
Dr Edward Barnard Fuller
Dr Edward Barnard Fuller
6-2
6-4
10-8
Tournament
Round 1
Hugh D.C. MacLachlan*
T.C. Bowrie
T.C. Bowrie
C.A. Gairdner*
E.W. Wyatt
E.W. Wyatt
Dr Edward Barnard Fuller*
R. Roxburgh
R. Roxburgh
W.T. Hendry*
J.T.C. MacKinlay
J.T.C. MacKinlay
Round 2
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
H.B. Smith
H.B. Smith
G. Scott-Jackson*
Charles Herbert Joshua Higginbotham
Charles Herbert Joshua Higginbotham
Hugh D.C. MacLachlan*
C.A. Gairdner
C.A. Gairdner
J.B. Gray*
J.H. Cochran
J.H. Cochran
Dr Edward Barnard Fuller*
W.T. Hendry
W.T. Hendry
William M.M. Turner*
Walter Robert Baines Latham
Walter Robert Baines Latham
Richard Millar Watson*
James Cleland Burns
James Cleland Burns
Henry Guy Nadin*
C. Gray
C. Gray
Quarterfinals
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
G. Scott-Jackson
G. Scott-Jackson
Hugh D.C. MacLachlan*
J.B. Gray
J.B. Gray
Dr Edward Barnard Fuller*
William M.M. Turner
William M.M. Turner
Richard Millar Watson*
Henry Guy Nadin
Henry Guy Nadin
Semifinals
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
Hugh D.C. MacLachlan
Hugh D.C. MacLachlan
Dr Edward Barnard Fuller*
Richard Millar Watson
Richard Millar Watson
Final
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
Dr Edward Barnard Fuller
Dr Edward Barnard Fuller