Castle Wemyss Cup 1892


General 1892-00-00 - 1892-00-00
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
5
Wemyss Bay, Inverkip Rovers Club
Scotland

Source Pastime


Info Draw: 20


Report Mens doubles final (Draw: 11): Watson/MacGregor def. Orr/J. Higginbotham 6-2 6-4 6-2

Mixed doubles final (Draw: 14): Nadin/Moir def. MacGregor/Johnstone 6-4 6-3



Media


Winner Henry Guy Nadin


Players
Keith Fraser Arbuthnot
R.J. Blair
George Arbuthnot Burns

Captain Blakeway
G.M. Brown
James Cleland Burns
T.F. Donald
R. Harvey
Henry Guy Nadin
Charles Herbert Joshua Higginbotham
John Ronald Kerr Higginbotham
M.R. Jamieson
Walter Robert Baines Latham
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
A.M. MacRobert
P.R.B. Mitchell
Henry Guy Nadin
J.E. Orr
Cecil Edgar Owen
W. Paton
Richard Millar Watson
C.E. Ritchie


Challenge round
Henry Guy Nadin*
Richard Millar Watson
4-6 6-3 6-3 6-4


Rounds
Round 1
C.E. Ritchie*
bye
G.M. Brown*
bye
Cecil Edgar Owen*
bye
Henry Guy Nadin*
bye
James Cleland Burns*
bye
J.E. Orr*
Walter Robert Baines Latham
6-2 6-3
George Arbuthnot Burns*
John Ronald Kerr Higginbotham
7-5 6-4
Charles Herbert Joshua Higginbotham*
P.R.B. Mitchell
7-5 6-4
Captain Blakeway*
R.J. Blair
w.o.
T.F. Donald*
bye
W. Paton*
bye
A.M. MacRobert*
bye
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
bye
R. Harvey*
bye
M.R. Jamieson*
bye
Keith Fraser Arbuthnot*
bye

Round 2
G.M. Brown*
C.E. Ritchie
6-1 4-6 6-2
Henry Guy Nadin*
Cecil Edgar Owen
6-1 6-0
James Cleland Burns*
Captain Blakeway
6-1 6-3
J.E. Orr*
George Arbuthnot Burns
6-1 6-0
Charles Herbert Joshua Higginbotham*
T.F. Donald
w.o.
A.M. MacRobert*
W. Paton
6-3 6-1
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
R. Harvey
13-11 6-4
M.R. Jamieson*
Keith Fraser Arbuthnot
6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals
Henry Guy Nadin*
G.M. Brown
7-5 7-5
J.E. Orr*
James Cleland Burns
6-3 6-4
Charles Herbert Joshua Higginbotham*
A.M. MacRobert
7-5 6-3
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
M.R. Jamieson
6-2 6-0

Semifinals
Henry Guy Nadin*
J.E. Orr
6-4 6-1
Charles Herbert Joshua Higginbotham*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
6-4 1-6 6-4

Final
Henry Guy Nadin*
Charles Herbert Joshua Higginbotham
6-2 6-0 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Henry Guy Nadin*
Cecil Edgar Owen*
G.M. Brown*
C.E. Ritchie*
J.E. Orr*
Walter Robert Baines Latham
George Arbuthnot Burns*
John Ronald Kerr Higginbotham
James Cleland Burns*
Captain Blakeway*
R.J. Blair
Charles Herbert Joshua Higginbotham*
P.R.B. Mitchell
T.F. Donald*
A.M. MacRobert*
W. Paton*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
R. Harvey*
M.R. Jamieson*
Keith Fraser Arbuthnot*
Round 2
Henry Guy Nadin*
Cecil Edgar Owen
G.M. Brown*
C.E. Ritchie
J.E. Orr*
George Arbuthnot Burns
James Cleland Burns*
Captain Blakeway
Charles Herbert Joshua Higginbotham*
T.F. Donald
A.M. MacRobert*
W. Paton
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
R. Harvey
M.R. Jamieson*
Keith Fraser Arbuthnot
Quarterfinals
Henry Guy Nadin*
G.M. Brown
J.E. Orr*
James Cleland Burns
Charles Herbert Joshua Higginbotham*
A.M. MacRobert
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
M.R. Jamieson
Semifinals
Henry Guy Nadin*
J.E. Orr
Charles Herbert Joshua Higginbotham*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Final
Henry Guy Nadin*
Charles Herbert Joshua Higginbotham