Wimbledon Plate (Consolation) 1896


General 1896-07-13 - 1896-07-20
Amateur
Grass
5
Wimbledon, Worple road
England

Source Wimbledon.com



Media


Winner Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore


Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Walter George Bailey
Walter Castle
Horace Arthur Bruce Chapman
Alfred Ernest Crawley
Charles Percy Dixon
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Dr John Mason Flavelle
Arthur Ellsworth Foote
Manliffe Francis Goodbody

Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Robert Baldwin Hough
Arthur Kirby
Hugh Marley
Frederick William Payn
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
Arthur Henry Riseley
Robert Baldock Scott


Rounds
Round 1
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
bye
Arthur Henry Riseley*
bye
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
bye
Walter George Bailey*
bye
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Arthur Ellsworth Foote
6-2 6-4
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Charles Gladstone Allen
w.o.
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
6-4 6-2
Robert Baldock Scott*
John Flavelle
6-2 6-0
Charles Dixon*
Horace Chapman
w.o.
Arthur Gore*
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
6-4 6-2
Frederick William Payn*
Robert Hough
6-2 6-3
Walter Castle*
bye
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
bye
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
bye
Hugh Marley*
bye
Arthur Kirby*
bye

Round 2
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
Arthur Henry Riseley
w.o.
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
Walter George Bailey
7-5 7-5
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Turketil George Pearson Greville
6-3 6-3
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Robert Baldock Scott
2-6 6-3 6-2
Arthur Gore*
Charles Dixon
6-4 7-5
Walter Castle*
Frederick William Payn
6-4 6-2
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
w.o.
Hugh Marley*
Arthur Kirby
6-4 4-6 6-1

Quarterfinals
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
Alfred Ernest Crawley
6-1 6-1
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
w.o.
Arthur Gore*
Walter Castle
6-1 6-4
Hugh Marley*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
6-2 2-6 6-4

Semifinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
3-6 6-2 6-0
Arthur Gore*
Hugh Marley
9-7 6-3

Final
Arthur Gore*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
1-6 6-2 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Arthur Gore*
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
Charles Dixon*
Horace Chapman
Walter Castle*
Frederick William Payn*
Robert Hough
Hugh Marley*
Arthur Kirby*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Arthur Ellsworth Foote
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
Robert Baldock Scott*
John Flavelle
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
Walter George Bailey*
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Round 2
Arthur Gore*
Charles Dixon
Walter Castle*
Frederick William Payn
Hugh Marley*
Arthur Kirby
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Robert Baldock Scott
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
Walter George Bailey
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
Arthur Henry Riseley
Quarterfinals
Arthur Gore*
Walter Castle
Hugh Marley*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
Alfred Ernest Crawley
Semifinals
Arthur Gore*
Hugh Marley
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
Final
Arthur Gore*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty