Beaulieu 1927


General 1927-02-14 - 1927-02-20
Amateur
Clay
6
Beaulieu, Bristol Hotel
France

Source Alan Little: The Golden days of Tennis on the French Riviera 1874-1939, Lawn Tennis and Badminton



Media


Winner Jan Kozeluh (Koželuh)


Players
R.M. Archibald
André (Adrien) Aron
Herman W. Artens
Mr. Begeer
Allen Hawthorne Behr
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Stanislav Czetwertynski
J.W. Dalton
Y. Das de Kapurthala
Mr. de Ballas
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Raymond Faust
C.W. Froelicher
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
Georges Charles Pierre Glasser
Jack Montagu Hillyard
Robert L. James
Jan Kozeluh (Koželuh)
J. Lake
Mr. Landin
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Nikolai Mikhailoff
Mr. Perisol
Mr. Slober
Władysław Szwede
Colonel Guy Randolph Westmacott

Dr Gheorge Luppu
Y. Matsudaira
Sri-Krishna Prasada
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
Miklós Vay
Bela Von Kehrling
Camille Wolff


Rounds
Round 1
Jan Kozeluh*
Y. Matsudaira
6-0 6-1
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
Y. Das de Kapurthala
6-1 6-2
Mr. Landin*
Raymond Faust
6-0 6-1
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Camille Wolff
6-3 5-7 6-1
Sri-Krishna Prasada*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
6-1 6-1
Colonel Guy Randolph Westmacott*
Mr. Begeer
6-3 6-0
Dr Gheorge Luppu*
Georges Glasser
3-6 7-5 6-0
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Jack Hillyard
w.o.
Robert L. James*
Miklós Vay
6-3 7-5
Herman W. Artens*
C.W. Froelicher
6-2 6-3
J. Lake*
Mr. Perisol
6-2 6-8 7-5
Nikolai Mikhailoff*
J.W. Dalton
3-6 6-3 8-6

Round 2
Jan Kozeluh*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
6-3 6-2
André (Adrien) Aron*
R.M. Archibald*
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Mr. Landin
6-0 6-2
Sri-Krishna Prasada*
Colonel Guy Randolph Westmacott
6-3 6-1
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Dr Gheorge Luppu
2-6 6-1 6-1
Władysław Szwede*
Mr. Slober
6-0 8-6
Bela Von Kehrling*
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff*
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Mr. de Ballas*
Robert L. James
6-1 6-0
Herman W. Artens*
J. Lake
6-0 6-2
Rene Gallepe*
Nikolai Mikhailoff
6-4 7-5

Round 3
Jan Kozeluh*
André (Adrien) Aron
4-6 6-3 6-3
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
R.M. Archibald
6-4 7-5
Sri-Krishna Prasada*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
6-2 6-1
Bela Von Kehrling*
Władysław Szwede
6-0 6-1
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff*
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Mr. de Ballas
6-2 6-0
Rene Gallepe*
Herman W. Artens
8-6 2-6 7-5

Quarterfinals
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
4-6 6-1 6-2
Rene Gallepe*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
4-6 6-3 6-0
Jan Kozeluh*
Stanislav Czetwertynski
4-6 7-5 6-3
Bela Von Kehrling*
Sri-Krishna Prasada
6-1 6-0

Semifinals
Rene Gallepe*
Allen Hawthorne Behr
3-6 6-3 6-3
Jan Kozeluh*
Bela Von Kehrling
9-7 6-1

Final
Jan Kozeluh*
Rene Gallepe
6-4 6-2 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Jan Kozeluh*
Y. Matsudaira
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
Y. Das de Kapurthala
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Camille Wolff
Mr. Landin*
Raymond Faust
Sri-Krishna Prasada*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Colonel Guy Randolph Westmacott*
Mr. Begeer
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Jack Hillyard
Dr Gheorge Luppu*
Georges Glasser
Nikolai Mikhailoff*
J.W. Dalton
Herman W. Artens*
C.W. Froelicher
J. Lake*
Mr. Perisol
Robert L. James*
Miklós Vay
Round 2
Jan Kozeluh*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
André (Adrien) Aron*
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Mr. Landin
R.M. Archibald*
Bela Von Kehrling*
Władysław Szwede*
Mr. Slober
Sri-Krishna Prasada*
Colonel Guy Randolph Westmacott
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Dr Gheorge Luppu
Rene Gallepe*
Nikolai Mikhailoff
Herman W. Artens*
J. Lake
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Mr. de Ballas*
Robert L. James
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff*
Round 3
Jan Kozeluh*
André (Adrien) Aron
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
R.M. Archibald
Bela Von Kehrling*
Władysław Szwede
Sri-Krishna Prasada*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Rene Gallepe*
Herman W. Artens
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Mr. de Ballas
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff*
Quarterfinals
Jan Kozeluh*
Stanislav Czetwertynski
Bela Von Kehrling*
Sri-Krishna Prasada
Rene Gallepe*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
Semifinals
Jan Kozeluh*
Bela Von Kehrling
Rene Gallepe*
Allen Hawthorne Behr
Final
Jan Kozeluh*
Rene Gallepe