Belgian International Championships 1900
General 1900-05-31 - 1900-06-03
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
5
Brussel, Leopold club
Belgium
Source Lawn tennis, 6/6/1900
Media
Winner Herbert Roper Barrett
Players
Paul Aymé
Jean Cassel
F. Cattoir
Paul Camille Marie Joseph Ghislain de Borman
Baron Robert De Rossius d'Humain
Étienne Durand
Adrien Fauchier-Magnan
R. Hamoir
Herbert Roper Barrett
Robert Baldwin Hough
Dr Paul Lebreton
Jean Cassel
F. Cattoir
Paul Camille Marie Joseph Ghislain de Borman
Baron Robert De Rossius d'Humain
Étienne Durand
Adrien Fauchier-Magnan
R. Hamoir
Herbert Roper Barrett
Robert Baldwin Hough
Dr Paul Lebreton
Albert Lefebvre
Marie Charles William (Willie) Lemaire de Warzée d'Hermalle
René Marie Joseph Motte
A.J. Orr
Paul Camille Marie Joseph Ghislain de Borman
Sergei Lvovich (Serge) Raffalovich
R. Reyntjens
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Wilhelm Martinus Scheurleer
E. Six
André Thellier de Poncheville
Marie Charles William (Willie) Lemaire de Warzée d'Hermalle
René Marie Joseph Motte
A.J. Orr
Paul Camille Marie Joseph Ghislain de Borman
Sergei Lvovich (Serge) Raffalovich
R. Reyntjens
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Wilhelm Martinus Scheurleer
E. Six
André Thellier de Poncheville
Paul Tournay
Edmond Van der Stegen
P. Van der Stegen
Comte Robert Van der Straeten-Ponthoz
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
Dr Philippe Edmond Pierre (Pierre) Verdé Delisle
Charles Adolph Voight
Pierre Paul Walckiers
Jacques François Marie Worth
Jean-Charles Worth
Edmond Van der Stegen
P. Van der Stegen
Comte Robert Van der Straeten-Ponthoz
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
Dr Philippe Edmond Pierre (Pierre) Verdé Delisle
Charles Adolph Voight
Pierre Paul Walckiers
Jacques François Marie Worth
Jean-Charles Worth
Challenge round
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Paul Camille Marie Joseph Ghislain de Borman
Paul Camille Marie Joseph Ghislain de Borman
6-3
6-2
6-2
Rounds
Round 1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Jean Cassel
Jean Cassel
w.o.
Baron Robert De Rossius d'Humain*
Dr Paul Lebreton
Dr Paul Lebreton
3-6
6-4
6-1
Paul de Borman*
Pierre Paul Walckiers
Pierre Paul Walckiers
w.o.
E. Six*
A.J. Orr
A.J. Orr
w.o.
Albert Lefebvre*
René Marie Joseph Motte
René Marie Joseph Motte
6-1
6-0
Willie Lemaire*
Paul Aymé
Paul Aymé
w.o.
Robert Hough*
P. Van der Stegen
P. Van der Stegen
w.o.
Pierre Verdé Delisle*
Comte Robert Van der Straeten-Ponthoz
Comte Robert Van der Straeten-Ponthoz
2-6
6-3
6-4
Sergei Lvovich (Serge) Raffalovich*
Paul Tournay
Paul Tournay
w.o.
André Thellier de Poncheville*
Jean-Charles Worth
Jean-Charles Worth
6-2
6-2
Étienne Durand*
R. Reyntjens
R. Reyntjens
5-7
6-2
6-1
Adrien Fauchier-Magnan*
Charles Adolph Voight
Charles Adolph Voight
6-1
6-1
Jacques François Marie Worth*
Wilhelm Martinus Scheurleer
Wilhelm Martinus Scheurleer
4-6
6-3
6-1
F. Cattoir*
Edmond Van der Stegen
Edmond Van der Stegen
w.o.
Round 2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
R. Hamoir
R. Hamoir
6-2
6-1
Paul de Borman*
Baron Robert De Rossius d'Humain
Baron Robert De Rossius d'Humain
6-1
8-6
Albert Lefebvre*
E. Six
E. Six
6-1
6-1
Robert Hough*
Willie Lemaire
Willie Lemaire
6-3
6-3
Pierre Verdé Delisle*
Sergei Lvovich (Serge) Raffalovich
Sergei Lvovich (Serge) Raffalovich
8-6
6-1
Étienne Durand*
André Thellier de Poncheville
André Thellier de Poncheville
6-4
6-2
Adrien Fauchier-Magnan*
Jacques François Marie Worth
Jacques François Marie Worth
6-1
6-4
F. Cattoir*
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
6-1
4-6
8-6
Quarterfinals
Paul de Borman*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-0
4-6
9-7
Albert Lefebvre*
Robert Hough
Robert Hough
6-1
6-1
Pierre Verdé Delisle*
Étienne Durand
Étienne Durand
6-1
6-0
F. Cattoir*
Adrien Fauchier-Magnan
Adrien Fauchier-Magnan
6-3
6-8
6-3
Semifinals
Paul de Borman*
Albert Lefebvre
Albert Lefebvre
w.o.
Pierre Verdé Delisle*
F. Cattoir
F. Cattoir
0-6
7-5
6-0
Final
Paul de Borman*
Pierre Verdé Delisle
Pierre Verdé Delisle
6-0
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Paul de Borman*
Pierre Paul Walckiers
Pierre Paul Walckiers
Baron Robert De Rossius d'Humain*
Dr Paul Lebreton
Dr Paul Lebreton
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Jean Cassel
Jean Cassel
Albert Lefebvre*
René Marie Joseph Motte
René Marie Joseph Motte
E. Six*
A.J. Orr
A.J. Orr
Robert Hough*
P. Van der Stegen
P. Van der Stegen
Willie Lemaire*
Paul Aymé
Paul Aymé
Pierre Verdé Delisle*
Comte Robert Van der Straeten-Ponthoz
Comte Robert Van der Straeten-Ponthoz
Sergei Lvovich (Serge) Raffalovich*
Paul Tournay
Paul Tournay
Étienne Durand*
R. Reyntjens
R. Reyntjens
André Thellier de Poncheville*
Jean-Charles Worth
Jean-Charles Worth
F. Cattoir*
Edmond Van der Stegen
Edmond Van der Stegen
Adrien Fauchier-Magnan*
Charles Adolph Voight
Charles Adolph Voight
Jacques François Marie Worth*
Wilhelm Martinus Scheurleer
Wilhelm Martinus Scheurleer
Round 2
Paul de Borman*
Baron Robert De Rossius d'Humain
Baron Robert De Rossius d'Humain
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
R. Hamoir
R. Hamoir
Albert Lefebvre*
E. Six
E. Six
Robert Hough*
Willie Lemaire
Willie Lemaire
Pierre Verdé Delisle*
Sergei Lvovich (Serge) Raffalovich
Sergei Lvovich (Serge) Raffalovich
Étienne Durand*
André Thellier de Poncheville
André Thellier de Poncheville
F. Cattoir*
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
Adrien Fauchier-Magnan*
Jacques François Marie Worth
Jacques François Marie Worth
Quarterfinals
Paul de Borman*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Albert Lefebvre*
Robert Hough
Robert Hough
Pierre Verdé Delisle*
Étienne Durand
Étienne Durand
F. Cattoir*
Adrien Fauchier-Magnan
Adrien Fauchier-Magnan
Semifinals
Paul de Borman*
Albert Lefebvre
Albert Lefebvre
Pierre Verdé Delisle*
F. Cattoir
F. Cattoir
Final
Paul de Borman*
Pierre Verdé Delisle
Pierre Verdé Delisle