Cannes Métropole 1928
General 1928-01-23 - 1928-01-29
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes, Hôtel Métropole
France
Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton
Media
Winner Henri Jean Cochet
Players
Mr. Adrien
Hermann Wilhelm Artens
F. Bludhorn
Cunliffe Brooke-Leggatt
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
Fred Brace
Homer Cable
Henri Jean Cochet
J. Crewe Wood
Stanislav Czetwertynski
Henry D' Orleans
Rodrigo De Castro Pereira
Giorgio De Stefani
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
T. Douglas
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Hermann Wilhelm Artens
F. Bludhorn
Cunliffe Brooke-Leggatt
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
Fred Brace
Homer Cable
Henri Jean Cochet
J. Crewe Wood
Stanislav Czetwertynski
Henry D' Orleans
Rodrigo De Castro Pereira
Giorgio De Stefani
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
T. Douglas
Emmanuel Du Plaix
André Ducreux
C.W. Froelicher
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
Brame Hillyard
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
G. de Iszkowski
G. Jordan
F.C. Lewis
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Ivor Maddock
Mr. Manburg
Y. Matsudaira
Henry George Mayes
C. Morgue-d'Algue
J. Desmond Morris
S.D. Morris
T. Moss
C.W. Froelicher
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
Brame Hillyard
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
G. de Iszkowski
G. Jordan
F.C. Lewis
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Ivor Maddock
Mr. Manburg
Y. Matsudaira
Henry George Mayes
C. Morgue-d'Algue
J. Desmond Morris
S.D. Morris
T. Moss
Eric Conrad Peters
M.R. Philipson
T. Powell
D.G. Russell Roberts
D. Russell
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
S. Stewart-Clark
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
Miklós Vay
R.A. Virgile
Mr. von Möller
Archibald Adam Warden
H.A.C. Williams
Erik Jean-Louis Worm
M.R. Philipson
T. Powell
D.G. Russell Roberts
D. Russell
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
S. Stewart-Clark
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
Miklós Vay
R.A. Virgile
Mr. von Möller
Archibald Adam Warden
H.A.C. Williams
Erik Jean-Louis Worm
Rounds
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
bye
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
bye
S. Stewart-Clark*
bye
Ludwig von Salm*
Mr. Manburg*
George Cholmondeley*
Y. Matsudaira
Y. Matsudaira
6-4
6-4
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
C.W. Froelicher
C.W. Froelicher
6-3
6-2
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Henry D' Orleans
Henry D' Orleans
6-4
6-4
André Ducreux*
Miklós Vay
Miklós Vay
6-1
7-5
F. Bludhorn*
R.A. Virgile
R.A. Virgile
6-1
6-1
F.C. Lewis*
H.A.C. Williams
H.A.C. Williams
4-6
6-3
6-1
Rene Gallepe*
Ivor Maddock*
Eric Peters*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
6-3
6-4
Hermann Wilhelm Artens*
T. Moss
T. Moss
6-2
6-2
Giorgio De Stefani*
C. Morgue-d'Algue
C. Morgue-d'Algue
6-2
7-5
Brame Hillyard*
Archibald Adam Warden*
J. Crewe Wood
J. Crewe Wood
5-7
6-4
6-2
Erik Worm*
D. Russell
D. Russell
6-0
ret.
Mr. Adrien*
Rodrigo De Castro Pereira
Rodrigo De Castro Pereira
6-4
6-3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
J. Desmond Morris
J. Desmond Morris
5-7
9-7
6-3
Fred Brace*
Charles Hope
Charles Hope
9-7
4-6
6-1
Homer Cable*
G. Jordan*
Mr. von Möller*
Cunliffe Brooke-Leggatt
Cunliffe Brooke-Leggatt
6-2
6-1
T. Douglas*
T. Powell*
G. de Iszkowski
G. de Iszkowski
6-3
0-6
3-0
ret.
M.R. Philipson*
S.D. Morris
S.D. Morris
6-2
1-6
8-6
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush*
Henry Mayes*
D.G. Russell Roberts*
Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Stanislav Czetwertynski
Stanislav Czetwertynski
6-2
6-1
Ludwig von Salm*
S. Stewart-Clark
S. Stewart-Clark
6-2
6-1
George Cholmondeley*
Mr. Manburg
Mr. Manburg
7-5
6-1
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
6-0
6-8
6-3
André Ducreux*
F. Bludhorn
F. Bludhorn
6-1
6-2
Rene Gallepe*
F.C. Lewis
F.C. Lewis
6-3
7-5
Ivor Maddock*
D.G. Russell Roberts
D.G. Russell Roberts
7-5
6-2
Eric Peters*
Hermann Wilhelm Artens
Hermann Wilhelm Artens
6-1
6-8
6-4
Giorgio De Stefani*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
7-9
9-7
6-4
Erik Worm*
Archibald Adam Warden
Archibald Adam Warden
6-2
8-6
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Mr. Adrien
Mr. Adrien
6-4
5-7
6-2
Homer Cable*
Fred Brace
Fred Brace
6-3
6-3
G. Jordan*
Mr. von Möller
Mr. von Möller
6-3
6-3
T. Powell*
T. Douglas
T. Douglas
6-3
2-6
6-2
M.R. Philipson*
Henry Mayes*
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
6-1
8-6
Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Ludwig von Salm
Ludwig von Salm
6-1
6-0
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
George Cholmondeley
George Cholmondeley
6-1
6-1
André Ducreux*
Rene Gallepe
Rene Gallepe
7-5
2-6
11-9
Eric Peters*
Ivor Maddock
Ivor Maddock
10-8
6-1
Giorgio De Stefani*
Erik Worm
Erik Worm
12-10
11-13
6-4
Homer Cable*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
6-3
6-4
G. Jordan*
T. Powell
T. Powell
5-7
6-1
6-1
Henry Mayes*
M.R. Philipson
M.R. Philipson
6-4
6-2
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Emmanuel Du Plaix
6-2
8-6
Eric Peters*
André Ducreux
André Ducreux
6-3
6-1
Giorgio De Stefani*
Homer Cable
Homer Cable
6-2
8-6
Henry Mayes*
G. Jordan
G. Jordan
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Eric Peters
Eric Peters
6-1
6-1
Henry Mayes*
Giorgio De Stefani
Giorgio De Stefani
8-6
7-5
Final
Henri Cochet*
Henry Mayes
Henry Mayes
6-8
6-3
10-8
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Ludwig von Salm*
S. Stewart-Clark*
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Henry D' Orleans
Henry D' Orleans
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
C.W. Froelicher
C.W. Froelicher
George Cholmondeley*
Y. Matsudaira
Y. Matsudaira
Mr. Manburg*
Eric Peters*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Hermann Wilhelm Artens*
T. Moss
T. Moss
Ivor Maddock*
D.G. Russell Roberts*
André Ducreux*
Miklós Vay
Miklós Vay
F. Bludhorn*
R.A. Virgile
R.A. Virgile
Rene Gallepe*
F.C. Lewis*
H.A.C. Williams
H.A.C. Williams
Henry Mayes*
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush*
M.R. Philipson*
S.D. Morris
S.D. Morris
G. Jordan*
Mr. von Möller*
Cunliffe Brooke-Leggatt
Cunliffe Brooke-Leggatt
T. Powell*
G. de Iszkowski
G. de Iszkowski
T. Douglas*
Giorgio De Stefani*
C. Morgue-d'Algue
C. Morgue-d'Algue
Brame Hillyard*
Erik Worm*
D. Russell
D. Russell
Archibald Adam Warden*
J. Crewe Wood
J. Crewe Wood
Homer Cable*
Fred Brace*
Charles Hope
Charles Hope
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
J. Desmond Morris
J. Desmond Morris
Mr. Adrien*
Rodrigo De Castro Pereira
Rodrigo De Castro Pereira
Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Stanislav Czetwertynski
Stanislav Czetwertynski
Ludwig von Salm*
S. Stewart-Clark
S. Stewart-Clark
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
George Cholmondeley*
Mr. Manburg
Mr. Manburg
Eric Peters*
Hermann Wilhelm Artens
Hermann Wilhelm Artens
Ivor Maddock*
D.G. Russell Roberts
D.G. Russell Roberts
André Ducreux*
F. Bludhorn
F. Bludhorn
Rene Gallepe*
F.C. Lewis
F.C. Lewis
Henry Mayes*
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
M.R. Philipson*
G. Jordan*
Mr. von Möller
Mr. von Möller
T. Powell*
T. Douglas
T. Douglas
Giorgio De Stefani*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
Erik Worm*
Archibald Adam Warden
Archibald Adam Warden
Homer Cable*
Fred Brace
Fred Brace
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Mr. Adrien
Mr. Adrien
Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Ludwig von Salm
Ludwig von Salm
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
George Cholmondeley
George Cholmondeley
Eric Peters*
Ivor Maddock
Ivor Maddock
André Ducreux*
Rene Gallepe
Rene Gallepe
Henry Mayes*
M.R. Philipson
M.R. Philipson
G. Jordan*
T. Powell
T. Powell
Giorgio De Stefani*
Erik Worm
Erik Worm
Homer Cable*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Eric Peters*
André Ducreux
André Ducreux
Henry Mayes*
G. Jordan
G. Jordan
Giorgio De Stefani*
Homer Cable
Homer Cable
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Eric Peters
Eric Peters
Henry Mayes*
Giorgio De Stefani
Giorgio De Stefani
Final
Henri Cochet*
Henry Mayes
Henry Mayes