Cannes Métropole 1928


General 1928-01-23 - 1928-01-29
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes, Hôtel Métropole
France

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton



Media


Winner Henri Jean Cochet


Players
Mr. Adrien
Herman W. Artens
F. Bludhorn
Fred Brace
C. Brooke Leggatt
Homer Cable
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
Henri Jean Cochet
J. Crewe Wood
Stanislav Czetwertynski
Henry D' Orleans
Rodrigo De Castro Pereira
Giorgio De Stefani
Alberto Del Bono
T. Douglas
Emmanuel Du Plaix
André Ducreux
C.W. Froelicher
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
Brame Hillyard
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
G. de Iszkowski
G. Jordan
F.C. Lewis
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Ivor Maddock
Mr. Manburg
Y. Matsudaira
Henry George Mayes
C. Morgue-d'Algue
J. Desmond Morris
S.D. Morris
T. Moss
Eric Conrad Peters
M.R. Philipson
T. Powell
D.G. Russell Roberts
D. Russell
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Miklós Vay
Mr. von Müller

Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
S. Stewart-Clark
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
R.A. Virgile
Archibald Adam Warden
H.A.C. Williams
Erik Jean-Louis Worm


Rounds
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
bye
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
bye
S. Stewart-Clark*
bye
Ludwig von Salm*
Mr. Manburg*
George Cholmondeley*
Y. Matsudaira
6-4 6-4
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
C.W. Froelicher
6-3 6-2
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Henry D' Orleans
6-4 6-4
André Ducreux*
Miklós Vay
6-1 7-5
F. Bludhorn*
R.A. Virgile
6-1 6-1
F.C. Lewis*
H.A.C. Williams
4-6 6-3 6-1
Rene Gallepe*
Ivor Maddock*
Eric Peters*
Alberto Del Bono
6-3 6-4
Herman W. Artens*
T. Moss
6-2 6-2
Giorgio De Stefani*
C. Morgue-d'Algue
6-2 7-5
Brame Hillyard*
Archibald Adam Warden*
J. Crewe Wood
5-7 6-4 6-2
Erik Worm*
D. Russell
6-0 ret.
Mr. Adrien*
Rodrigo De Castro Pereira
6-4 6-3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
J. Desmond Morris
5-7 9-7 6-3
Fred Brace*
Charles Hope
9-7 4-6 6-1
Homer Cable*
G. Jordan*
Mr. von Müller*
C. Brooke Leggatt
6-2 6-1
T. Douglas*
T. Powell*
G. de Iszkowski
6-3 0-6 3-0 ret.
M.R. Philipson*
S.D. Morris
6-2 1-6 8-6
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush*
Henry Mayes*
D.G. Russell Roberts*

Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Stanislav Czetwertynski
6-2 6-1
Ludwig von Salm*
S. Stewart-Clark
6-2 6-1
George Cholmondeley*
Mr. Manburg
7-5 6-1
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
6-0 6-8 6-3
André Ducreux*
F. Bludhorn
6-1 6-2
Rene Gallepe*
F.C. Lewis
6-3 7-5
Ivor Maddock*
D.G. Russell Roberts
7-5 6-2
Eric Peters*
Herman W. Artens
6-1 6-8 6-4
Giorgio De Stefani*
Brame Hillyard
7-9 9-7 6-4
Erik Worm*
Archibald Adam Warden
6-2 8-6
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Mr. Adrien
6-4 5-7 6-2
Homer Cable*
Fred Brace
6-3 6-3
G. Jordan*
Mr. von Müller
6-3 6-3
T. Powell*
T. Douglas
6-3 2-6 6-2
M.R. Philipson*
Henry Mayes*
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
6-1 8-6

Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Ludwig von Salm
6-1 6-0
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
George Cholmondeley
6-1 6-1
André Ducreux*
Rene Gallepe
7-5 2-6 11-9
Eric Peters*
Ivor Maddock
10-8 6-1
Giorgio De Stefani*
Erik Worm
12-10 11-13 6-4
Homer Cable*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
6-3 6-4
G. Jordan*
T. Powell
5-7 6-1 6-1
Henry Mayes*
M.R. Philipson
6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
6-2 8-6
Eric Peters*
André Ducreux
6-3 6-1
Giorgio De Stefani*
Homer Cable
6-2 8-6
Henry Mayes*
G. Jordan
6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Eric Peters
6-1 6-1
Henry Mayes*
Giorgio De Stefani
8-6 7-5

Final
Henri Cochet*
Henry Mayes
6-8 6-3 10-8 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Ludwig von Salm*
S. Stewart-Clark*
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Henry D' Orleans
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
C.W. Froelicher
George Cholmondeley*
Y. Matsudaira
Mr. Manburg*
Eric Peters*
Alberto Del Bono
Herman W. Artens*
T. Moss
Ivor Maddock*
D.G. Russell Roberts*
André Ducreux*
Miklós Vay
F. Bludhorn*
R.A. Virgile
Rene Gallepe*
F.C. Lewis*
H.A.C. Williams
Henry Mayes*
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush*
M.R. Philipson*
S.D. Morris
G. Jordan*
Mr. von Müller*
C. Brooke Leggatt
T. Powell*
G. de Iszkowski
T. Douglas*
Giorgio De Stefani*
C. Morgue-d'Algue
Brame Hillyard*
Erik Worm*
D. Russell
Archibald Adam Warden*
J. Crewe Wood
Homer Cable*
Fred Brace*
Charles Hope
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
J. Desmond Morris
Mr. Adrien*
Rodrigo De Castro Pereira
Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Stanislav Czetwertynski
Ludwig von Salm*
S. Stewart-Clark
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
George Cholmondeley*
Mr. Manburg
Eric Peters*
Herman W. Artens
Ivor Maddock*
D.G. Russell Roberts
André Ducreux*
F. Bludhorn
Rene Gallepe*
F.C. Lewis
Henry Mayes*
Percy Vivian Joseph Tabbush
M.R. Philipson*
G. Jordan*
Mr. von Müller
T. Powell*
T. Douglas
Giorgio De Stefani*
Brame Hillyard
Erik Worm*
Archibald Adam Warden
Homer Cable*
Fred Brace
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Mr. Adrien
Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Ludwig von Salm
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
George Cholmondeley
Eric Peters*
Ivor Maddock
André Ducreux*
Rene Gallepe
Henry Mayes*
M.R. Philipson
G. Jordan*
T. Powell
Giorgio De Stefani*
Erik Worm
Homer Cable*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Eric Peters*
André Ducreux
Henry Mayes*
G. Jordan
Giorgio De Stefani*
Homer Cable
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Eric Peters
Henry Mayes*
Giorgio De Stefani
Final
Henri Cochet*
Henry Mayes