Merano 1930


General 1930-10-03 - 1930-10-09
Amateur
Clay
6
Merano
Italy

Source Tennisz és Golf (in Hungarian). II (19–20). Budapest, Hungary. p. 375.



Media


Winner Herman W. Artens


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Herman W. Artens
Mr. Barbato
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Dr. Walter Buss
Cesare Colombo
James De Martino
Gino De Martino
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Count Alessadro Fe D' Ostiani
Kurt Fischer
Friedrich Frenz
Georges Charles Pierre Glasser
R. Goldschmidt
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
R. Gomperz
Valentine Gross
Michal Haberl
Ludwig (Louis) Haensch
Ladislav Hecht
Louis Heine
H. Horch
George Patrick (Pat) Hughes
Giovanni (Nino) Jatta
Robert Kleinschroth
Karl Heinz Kretzer
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
Dr Conrad Kupsch
Dr Heinz C. Landmann
Josef Malecek (Maleček)
E.H. Mallmann
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
Wilhelm Menzel
Roderich Ferdinand Ottomar Menzel
Mr. Mitrovski
Joseph Mitterer
Mr. Oertzen
R. Reutter
Kurt Rosenberg
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Harry Schwenker
Bruno Seinfeld
František (Franz) Soyka
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Helmuth Uthmoller (Uthmöller)
Freiherr Gottfried (Gottfreo) Von Banfield
Gottfried A.M.W.K. von Cramm
Bela Von Kehrling
Otto Viktor Alfred Maria von Salm Hoogstraeten
Barber Waldeck
Karl Wetzel
P. Wiedemann


Rounds
Round 1
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
R. Reutter
6-0 6-3
Charles Aeschlimann*
Georges Glasser
6-4 7-5
Michal Haberl*
Harry Schwenker
7-5 6-4
Cesare Colombo*
H. Horch
7-5 6-4
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Wilhelm Menzel
8-6 6-4
Christian Boussus*
P. Wiedemann
6-2 6-3
Kurt Fischer*
Bruno Seinfeld
3-6 6-4 6-2
Louis Haensch*
Joseph Mitterer
6-2 6-2
Dr Heinz C. Landmann*
Giovanni (Nino) Jatta
6-2 3-6 7-5
Otto Salm*
Mr. Oertzen
6-4 6-0
Valentine Gross*
R. Goldschmidt
6-0 6-2
Dr Conrad Kupsch*
František (Franz) Soyka
6-8 6-4 6-4
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Gottfried von Cramm
6-2 ret.
Bela Von Kehrling*
Karl Heinz Kretzer
6-0 6-2
James De Martino*
E.H. Mallmann
6-0 6-2
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
6-2 6-1
Mr. Barbato*
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow
6-4 6-1
Karl Wetzel*
Kurt Rosenberg
6-3 6-3
Pat Hughes*
Dr. Walter Buss
6-0 6-2
Herman W. Artens*
Gottfried von Banfield
5-7 6-3 6-2
Ludwig von Salm*
Barber Waldeck
6-3 6-1
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Louis Heine
6-2 6-3

Round 2
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Mr. Mitrovski
6-1 6-4
Charles Aeschlimann*
Michal Haberl
6-3 4-6 6-3
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Cesare Colombo
7-5 4-6 6-2
Christian Boussus*
Kurt Fischer
6-1 6-4
Louis Haensch*
Dr Heinz C. Landmann
6-8 6-3 6-1
Helmuth Uthmoller*
Otto Salm
w.o.
Valentine Gross*
Alessandro Fe D´Ostiani
6-3 4-6 6-1
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Dr Conrad Kupsch
6-4 7-5
Bela Von Kehrling*
James De Martino
6-2 6-3
Ladislav Hecht*
Friedrich Frenz
6-4 2-6 11-9
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
R. Gomperz
6-2 6-0
Josef Malecek (Maleček)*
Mr. Barbato
6-3 6-4
Pat Hughes*
Karl Wetzel
6-0 6-2
Herman W. Artens*
Gino De Martino
7-5 6-3
Roderich Menzel*
Ludwig von Salm
6-4 8-6
Robert Kleinschroth*
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
6-1 6-0

Round 3
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Charles Aeschlimann
6-0 6-2
Christian Boussus*
Ignacy Tloczynski
6-4 7-5
Louis Haensch*
Helmuth Uthmoller
6-0 6-3
Valentine Gross*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
6-3 4-6 6-1
Ladislav Hecht*
Bela Von Kehrling
6-2 3-6 4-2 ret.
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Josef Malecek (Maleček)
6-2 6-1
Herman W. Artens*
Pat Hughes
6-2 6-4
Roderich Menzel*
Robert Kleinschroth
6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Christian Boussus
6-0 6-4
Louis Haensch*
Valentine Gross
6-3 6-1
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Ladislav Hecht
7-5 6-3
Herman W. Artens*
Roderich Menzel
6-4 5-7 6-3

Semifinals
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Louis Haensch
6-0 6-0
Herman W. Artens*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
6-3 10-8

Final
Herman W. Artens*
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
6-4 6-4 0-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Herman W. Artens*
Gottfried von Banfield
Pat Hughes*
Dr. Walter Buss
Karl Wetzel*
Kurt Rosenberg
Ludwig von Salm*
Barber Waldeck
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Louis Heine
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Mr. Barbato*
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow
Bela Von Kehrling*
Karl Heinz Kretzer
James De Martino*
E.H. Mallmann
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
R. Reutter
Charles Aeschlimann*
Georges Glasser
Michal Haberl*
Harry Schwenker
Christian Boussus*
P. Wiedemann
Kurt Fischer*
Bruno Seinfeld
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Wilhelm Menzel
Cesare Colombo*
H. Horch
Louis Haensch*
Joseph Mitterer
Dr Heinz C. Landmann*
Giovanni (Nino) Jatta
Otto Salm*
Mr. Oertzen
Valentine Gross*
R. Goldschmidt
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Gottfried von Cramm
Dr Conrad Kupsch*
František (Franz) Soyka
Round 2
Herman W. Artens*
Gino De Martino
Pat Hughes*
Karl Wetzel
Roderich Menzel*
Ludwig von Salm
Robert Kleinschroth*
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
R. Gomperz
Josef Malecek (Maleček)*
Mr. Barbato
Ladislav Hecht*
Friedrich Frenz
Bela Von Kehrling*
James De Martino
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Mr. Mitrovski
Charles Aeschlimann*
Michal Haberl
Christian Boussus*
Kurt Fischer
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Cesare Colombo
Louis Haensch*
Dr Heinz C. Landmann
Helmuth Uthmoller*
Otto Salm
Valentine Gross*
Alessandro Fe D´Ostiani
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Dr Conrad Kupsch
Round 3
Herman W. Artens*
Pat Hughes
Roderich Menzel*
Robert Kleinschroth
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Josef Malecek (Maleček)
Ladislav Hecht*
Bela Von Kehrling
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Charles Aeschlimann
Christian Boussus*
Ignacy Tloczynski
Louis Haensch*
Helmuth Uthmoller
Valentine Gross*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Quarterfinals
Herman W. Artens*
Roderich Menzel
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Ladislav Hecht
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Christian Boussus
Louis Haensch*
Valentine Gross
Semifinals
Herman W. Artens*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Louis Haensch
Final
Herman W. Artens*
Franz Wilhelm Matejka