Buxton 1897


General 1897-08-09 - 1897-08-14
Amateur
Grass
5
Buxton
England

Source Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer, Freemans Journal, Leeds Mercury


Info Draw: 21



Media


Winner Sidney Howard Smith


Players
F.G. Bennett
G.A. Bolton
Major Alfred Bellingham Cairnes
Harold Weston Carlton
David Grainger Chaytor
H.W.H. Cumming
David Davy
Nashan Mirhan Eliazarian
H.B. Fell
F.N. Hankinson
George Whiteside Hillyard
B. Lloyd
R.W. Marsland
Edward Armstrong O'Neill
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
J.A. Rooke
Sidney Howard Smith

William Thom
Lt.-Col. Sir Henry Beaufoy Thornhill
J.B. Topham
Edgar Henry Avarne Vanderspar


Rounds
Round 1
Edward Armstrong O'Neill*
William Thom
6-0 1-6 6-1 6-1
F.N. Hankinson*
H.B. Fell
6-2 6-0 6-3
G.A. Bolton*
Lt.-Col. Sir Henry Beaufoy Thornhill
6-0 6-2 6-2
Guy Brabazon Pilkington*
Edgar Henry Avarne Vanderspar
w.o.
B. Lloyd*
Nashan Mirhan Eliazarian
6-1 6-1 6-3
George Hillyard*
bye
Sidney Howard Smith*
bye
Harold Weston Carlton*
bye
David Grainger Chaytor*
bye
R.W. Marsland*
bye
F.G. Bennett*
bye
H.W.H. Cumming*
bye
J.B. Topham*
bye
Major Alfred Bellingham Cairnes*
bye
J.A. Rooke*
bye
David Davy*
bye

Round 2
F.N. Hankinson*
G.A. Bolton
6-0 6-3 6-3
David Grainger Chaytor*
R.W. Marsland
6-2 6-1 6-2
J.A. Rooke*
David Davy
w.o.
J.B. Topham*
Major Alfred Bellingham Cairnes
6-2 6-2 6-1
Guy Brabazon Pilkington*
B. Lloyd
7-5 6-2 6-4
Sidney Howard Smith*
Harold Weston Carlton
6-3 6-2 6-3
George Hillyard*
Edward Armstrong O'Neill
6-1 6-1 7-5
H.W.H. Cumming*
F.G. Bennett
6-4 4-6 4-6 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
Guy Brabazon Pilkington*
H.W.H. Cumming
6-3 4-1 ret.
J.B. Topham*
J.A. Rooke
6-3 6-3 6-1
Sidney Howard Smith*
David Grainger Chaytor
6-2 6-2 6-4
George Hillyard*
F.N. Hankinson
6-0 6-1 6-1

Semifinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
6-2 6-1 6-1
George Hillyard*
J.B. Topham
6-3 6-2 4-4 ret.

Final
Sidney Howard Smith*
George Hillyard
6-2 6-2 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Sidney Howard Smith*
Harold Weston Carlton*
David Grainger Chaytor*
R.W. Marsland*
Guy Brabazon Pilkington*
Edgar Henry Avarne Vanderspar
B. Lloyd*
Nashan Mirhan Eliazarian
H.W.H. Cumming*
F.G. Bennett*
George Hillyard*
Edward Armstrong O'Neill*
William Thom
F.N. Hankinson*
H.B. Fell
G.A. Bolton*
Lt.-Col. Sir Henry Beaufoy Thornhill
J.B. Topham*
Major Alfred Bellingham Cairnes*
J.A. Rooke*
David Davy*
Round 2
Sidney Howard Smith*
Harold Weston Carlton
David Grainger Chaytor*
R.W. Marsland
Guy Brabazon Pilkington*
B. Lloyd
H.W.H. Cumming*
F.G. Bennett
George Hillyard*
Edward Armstrong O'Neill
F.N. Hankinson*
G.A. Bolton
J.B. Topham*
Major Alfred Bellingham Cairnes
J.A. Rooke*
David Davy
Quarterfinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
David Grainger Chaytor
Guy Brabazon Pilkington*
H.W.H. Cumming
George Hillyard*
F.N. Hankinson
J.B. Topham*
J.A. Rooke
Semifinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
George Hillyard*
J.B. Topham
Final
Sidney Howard Smith*
George Hillyard