Netherlands International Championships 1899


General 1899-08-23 - 1899-08-29
Amateur
Clay
5
Scheveningen, Den Haag, de Bataaf
Netherlands

Source Lawn tennis, 13/9/1899, Nederlandsche Sport


Info Draw: 15


Report Mens doubles final (Draw:6): Drapes/Broese van Groenou def. Rappard/Tripp 6-4 6-3 5-7 3-6 9-7



Media


Winner Karel Willem Adriaan Beukema toe Water


Players
R.V. Bakker
Frederik Karel Jacob Beukema toe Water
Karel Willem Adriaan Beukema toe Water
Adolf Broese van Groenou
Paul Camille Marie Joseph Ghislain de Borman
Samuel Vernon Russell Drapes
Willoughby James Hamilton
Theodoor Willem Mundt
François Jacobus Pijnacker Hordijk

Joshua Francis Pim
Wilhelm Martinus Scheurleer
John F. Sol
Leonardus Jacobus Anthonius Trip
Baron Carel Van Rappard
Hermann Gerhard Von Oven
Theodoor Frederik (Theo) Vreede


Rounds
Round 1
Samuel Drapes*
Willoughby James Hamilton
6-2 6-3
Karel Beukema*
Adolf Broese van Groenou
6-4 11-9
Hermann Gerhard Von Oven*
John F. Sol
7-5 6-3
Frederik Karel Jacob Beukema toe Water*
Theodoor Frederik (Theo) Vreede
6-4 6-1
Wilhelm Martinus Scheurleer*
Paul de Borman
w.o.
Theodoor Willem Mundt*
François Jacobus Pijnacker Hordijk
6-2 6-1
Baron Carel Van Rappard*
R.V. Bakker
6-4 8-6
Leonardus Jacobus Anthonius Trip*
bye

Quarterfinals
Karel Beukema*
Samuel Drapes
6-2 6-4
Frederik Karel Jacob Beukema toe Water*
Hermann Gerhard Von Oven
6-4 6-3
Theodoor Willem Mundt*
Wilhelm Martinus Scheurleer
6-3 6-2
Baron Carel Van Rappard*
Leonardus Jacobus Anthonius Trip
6-4 8-6

Semifinals
Karel Beukema*
Frederik Karel Jacob Beukema toe Water
6-0 6-2
Baron Carel Van Rappard*
Theodoor Willem Mundt
6-3 6-2

Final
Karel Beukema*
Baron Carel Van Rappard
w.o.


Tournament
Round 1
Karel Beukema*
Adolf Broese van Groenou
Samuel Drapes*
Willoughby James Hamilton
Frederik Karel Jacob Beukema toe Water*
Theodoor Frederik (Theo) Vreede
Hermann Gerhard Von Oven*
John F. Sol
Baron Carel Van Rappard*
R.V. Bakker
Leonardus Jacobus Anthonius Trip*
Theodoor Willem Mundt*
François Jacobus Pijnacker Hordijk
Wilhelm Martinus Scheurleer*
Paul de Borman
Quarterfinals
Karel Beukema*
Samuel Drapes
Frederik Karel Jacob Beukema toe Water*
Hermann Gerhard Von Oven
Baron Carel Van Rappard*
Leonardus Jacobus Anthonius Trip
Theodoor Willem Mundt*
Wilhelm Martinus Scheurleer
Semifinals
Karel Beukema*
Frederik Karel Jacob Beukema toe Water
Baron Carel Van Rappard*
Theodoor Willem Mundt
Final
Karel Beukema*
Baron Carel Van Rappard
Challenge Round
Joshua Francis Pim*
Frederik Karel Jacob Beukema toe Water