Scottish Championships 1898


General 1898-08-01 - 1898-08-06
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
4
Moffat, Beechgrove grounds
Scotland

Source Lawn tennis, 10/8/1898



Media


Winner Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty


Players
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
John Mycroft Boucher
J.M. Buist
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith
T. Harvey
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
P.M. Hunter
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Harold Segerson Mahony
R. Mathews
Edward Armstrong O'Neill
Frederick William Payn
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Dr Andrew James Rowan
Robert Baldock Scott
Richard Millar Watson
F.N. Windsor


Challenge round
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
w.o.


Rounds
Round 1
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith*
Edward Armstrong O'Neill
9-7 6-1 6-4
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
6-3 6-2 6-4
T. Harvey*
P.M. Hunter
6-2 7-5 6-2
Richard Millar Watson*
F.N. Windsor
6-2 6-0 6-3
John Mycroft Boucher*
Dr Andrew James Rowan
6-1 6-2 6-3
Harold Segerson Mahony*
J.M. Buist
6-3 3-6 6-1 6-0
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
R. Mathews
6-0 6-0 6-3
Robert Baldock Scott*
Frederick William Payn
6-4 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith
6-3 6-3 6-3
Richard Millar Watson*
T. Harvey
6-1 6-0 6-2
Harold Segerson Mahony*
John Mycroft Boucher
6-2 6-3 7-5
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Robert Baldock Scott
6-1 6-4 8-6

Semifinals
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
Richard Millar Watson
6-2 8-6 5-7 6-3
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Harold Segerson Mahony
6-0 6-2 6-3

Final
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
6-1 6-2 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
R. Mathews
Robert Baldock Scott*
Frederick William Payn
Harold Segerson Mahony*
J.M. Buist
John Mycroft Boucher*
Dr Andrew James Rowan
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith*
Edward Armstrong O'Neill
Richard Millar Watson*
F.N. Windsor
T. Harvey*
P.M. Hunter
Quarterfinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Robert Baldock Scott
Harold Segerson Mahony*
John Mycroft Boucher
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith
Richard Millar Watson*
T. Harvey
Semifinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Harold Segerson Mahony
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
Richard Millar Watson
Final
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Captain Ernest Douglas Black