Netherlands International Championships 1898


General 1898-08-24 - 1898-08-30
Amateur
Clay
5
Scheveningen, Den Haag
Netherlands

Source Nederlandsche Sport


Info 1st edition
Draw: 26
Pim played under pseudonym J. Wilson


Report Mens doubles final (Draw:11): Pim/Howard def. Beukema/de Ranitz 6-1 6-4



Media


Winner Joshua Francis Pim


Players
D. Anger
Karel Willem Adriaan Beukema toe Water
J. Breitenstein
Adolf Broese van Groenou
Edward Burford Morrison
R. Cremers
Paul Camille Marie Joseph Ghislain de Borman
J. De Meyer
F. De Ranitz
Ludolf Reinier Gratama
C. Green
Albert Julius Hankes-Drielsma
Hugo James Hardy
William Howard
Chr. Jones
V. Ker Seymer
G.F. Labouchère
William Edward Mounsey
E.A. Phillips
Joshua Francis Pim
A. Player
Leonardus Jacobus Anthonius Trip
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
Roelof van Lennep
Henri Van Rees
Louis Von Hemert


Rounds
Round 1
William Howard*
R. Cremers
6-2 4-6 6-1
E.A. Phillips*
F. De Ranitz
6-3 6-3
C. Green*
Paul de Borman
w.o.
William Edward Mounsey*
J. Breitenstein
8-6 6-4
Karel Beukema*
Edward Burford Morrison
6-4 6-4
G.F. Labouchère*
D. Anger
w.o.
Louis Von Hemert*
J. De Meyer
6-2 6-1
Joshua Francis Pim*
Albert Julius Hankes-Drielsma
6-0 8-6
Henri Van Rees*
V. Ker Seymer
w.o.
Leonardus Jacobus Anthonius Trip*
Ludolf Reinier Gratama
6-2 6-4

Round 2
Adolf Broese van Groenou*
Hugo James Hardy
4-6 6-1 6-1
William Howard*
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
6-2 6-0
C. Green*
E.A. Phillips
6-3 1-6 6-4
Karel Beukema*
William Edward Mounsey
6-1 6-2
G.F. Labouchère*
Louis Von Hemert
4-6 6-1 6-3
Joshua Francis Pim*
Henri Van Rees
8-6 6-4
Leonardus Jacobus Anthonius Trip*
A. Player
w.o.
Chr. Jones*
Roelof van Lennep
6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
William Howard*
Adolf Broese van Groenou
6-3 6-2
Karel Beukema*
C. Green
6-3 6-3
Joshua Francis Pim*
G.F. Labouchère
7-5 6-4
Chr. Jones*
Leonardus Jacobus Anthonius Trip
5-7 6-2 6-0

Semifinals
William Howard*
Karel Beukema
6-3 6-3
Joshua Francis Pim*
Chr. Jones
6-1 6-1

Final
Joshua Francis Pim*
William Howard
w.o.


Tournament
Round 1
Joshua Francis Pim*
Albert Julius Hankes-Drielsma
Henri Van Rees*
V. Ker Seymer
G.F. Labouchère*
D. Anger
Louis Von Hemert*
J. De Meyer
Leonardus Jacobus Anthonius Trip*
Ludolf Reinier Gratama
William Howard*
R. Cremers
Karel Beukema*
Edward Burford Morrison
William Edward Mounsey*
J. Breitenstein
C. Green*
Paul de Borman
E.A. Phillips*
F. De Ranitz
Round 2
Joshua Francis Pim*
Henri Van Rees
G.F. Labouchère*
Louis Von Hemert
Chr. Jones*
Roelof van Lennep
Leonardus Jacobus Anthonius Trip*
A. Player
William Howard*
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
Adolf Broese van Groenou*
Hugo James Hardy
Karel Beukema*
William Edward Mounsey
C. Green*
E.A. Phillips
Quarterfinals
Joshua Francis Pim*
G.F. Labouchère
Chr. Jones*
Leonardus Jacobus Anthonius Trip
William Howard*
Adolf Broese van Groenou
Karel Beukema*
C. Green
Semifinals
Joshua Francis Pim*
Chr. Jones
William Howard*
Karel Beukema
Final
Joshua Francis Pim*
William Howard