World Covered Court Championships 1922


General 1922-02-16 - 1922-02-25
Amateur
Indoor
5
Saint Moritz ,Palace
-


Info Source: Ayres 1923 and Lawn tennis and badminton, 4/3/1922



Media


Winner Henri Jean Cochet


Players
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
P. Cavinet
Alberto Henri Chiesa
W. Cintra
Henri Jean Cochet
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Pierre Du Pasquier
Marcel Dupont
Ove Kamphøwener Frederiksen
K. Frendenthal
Vagn Ingerslev
Henning Larsen
R. Laurentz
William Hector Auguste Edmond Laurentz
C. Martin
Allistair H. McCormick
A. Megroz
A.N. Other
Axel Petersen
A. Pigueron
Arne Velschow Rasmussen
Armand Charles Simon
T. Smith
Erik Tegner
Axel Thayssen


Rounds
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
Axel Thayssen
6-1 7-5 6-3
Alberto Henri Chiesa*
A. Pigueron
6-2 6-2 6-1
P. Cavinet*
Erik Tegner
w.o.
Ove Kamphøwener Frederiksen*
W. Cintra
6-2 3-6 8-6 6-3
Henning Larsen*
T. Smith
8-6 6-3 6-4
R. Laurentz*
William Laurentz
w.o.
Jean Borotra*
Axel Petersen
6-4 6-2 6-1
Vagn Ingerslev*
Arne Velschow Rasmussen
6-2 6-0 6-2
C. Martin*
Allistair H. McCormick
6-4 6-1 6-2
Marcel Dupont*
K. Frendenthal
7-5 1-6 6-1 6-1
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
11-9 2-6 6-4 6-4

Round 2
Pierre Du Pasquier*
Armand Charles Simon
8-6 5-7 6-2 6-2
Henri Cochet*
Alberto Henri Chiesa
6-3 6-0 6-1
Ove Kamphøwener Frederiksen*
P. Cavinet
6-4 6-2 11-9
Henning Larsen*
R. Laurentz
6-8 6-3 8-6 6-0
Jean Borotra*
Vagn Ingerslev
6-4 6-3 6-2
Marcel Dupont*
C. Martin
6-0 6-1 6-1
Umberto de Morpurgo*
A.N. Other
6-1 6-4 6-2
Max Decugis*
A. Megroz
6-1 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Pierre Du Pasquier
w.o.
Henning Larsen*
Ove Kamphøwener Frederiksen
0-6 6-4 2-6 6-1 10-8
Jean Borotra*
Marcel Dupont
6-4 7-9 6-4 8-6
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Max Decugis
3-6 6-3 6-2 12-10

Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Henning Larsen
6-2 6-1 6-2
Jean Borotra*
Umberto de Morpurgo
3-6 6-3 6-2 6-1

Final
Henri Cochet*
Jean Borotra
4-6 2-6 6-2 6-3 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
Axel Thayssen
Alberto Henri Chiesa*
A. Pigueron
Henning Larsen*
T. Smith
R. Laurentz*
William Laurentz
Ove Kamphøwener Frederiksen*
W. Cintra
P. Cavinet*
Erik Tegner
Jean Borotra*
Axel Petersen
Vagn Ingerslev*
Arne Velschow Rasmussen
Marcel Dupont*
K. Frendenthal
C. Martin*
Allistair H. McCormick
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Alberto Henri Chiesa
Pierre Du Pasquier*
Armand Charles Simon
Henning Larsen*
R. Laurentz
Ove Kamphøwener Frederiksen*
P. Cavinet
Jean Borotra*
Vagn Ingerslev
Marcel Dupont*
C. Martin
Umberto de Morpurgo*
A.N. Other
Max Decugis*
A. Megroz
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Pierre Du Pasquier
Henning Larsen*
Ove Kamphøwener Frederiksen
Jean Borotra*
Marcel Dupont
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Max Decugis
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Henning Larsen
Jean Borotra*
Umberto de Morpurgo
Final
Henri Cochet*
Jean Borotra