Caribe Hilton Championships 1958


General 1958-03-24 - 1958-03-30
Amateur
Unknown
5
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Puerto Rico

Source World tennis, may 1958



Media


Winner Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty


Players
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Patricio Apey
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Pilo Braschi
Earl Henry (Butch) Buchholz
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Hector Cordero
Richard (Dick) Daniels
Donald Lundy Dell
John Griffin Fleitz
John W. (Jack) Frost
Coco Garcia- Diaz
Charles (Chuck) Hitt
Mario Llamas
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Charles Manuel Pasarell Sr.
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Wilson Andrew Rood
Morton Stern
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Anthony (Tony) Vincent


Rounds
Round 1
Mario Llamas*
Pilo Braschi
6-1 6-1
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Morton Stern
12-10 6-4
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Billy Talbert
6-3 6-0
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
6-3 6-2
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Hector Cordero
6-2 6-1
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Charlie Pasarell
6-2 6-2
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Richard (Dick) Daniels
6-1 6-3
Charles Manuel Pasarell Sr.*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
?
Donald Dell*
Coco Garcia- Diaz
6-0 6-1

Round 2
Ham Richardson*
John Griffin Fleitz
6-0 7-5
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Charles (Chuck) Hitt
6-0 6-2
Mario Llamas*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
9-7 6-0
John W. (Jack) Frost*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
6-0 6-4
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
6-4 6-8 11-9
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Charles Manuel Pasarell Sr.
6-2 6-3
Donald Dell*
Patricio Apey
6-3 6-0
Budge Patty*
Wilson Andrew Rood
6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals
Ham Richardson*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
6-3 6-1
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Mario Llamas
10-8 6-3
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
6-1 4-6 6-4
Budge Patty*
Donald Dell
6-0 6-0

Semifinals
Ham Richardson*
John W. (Jack) Frost
3-6 6-3 6-1
Budge Patty*
Earl Butch Buchholz
6-4 3-6 6-0

Final
Budge Patty*
Ham Richardson
7-9 6-0 6-2 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Donald Dell*
Coco Garcia- Diaz
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Charlie Pasarell
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Hector Cordero
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Richard (Dick) Daniels
Charles Manuel Pasarell Sr.*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Billy Talbert
Mario Llamas*
Pilo Braschi
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Morton Stern
Round 2
Budge Patty*
Wilson Andrew Rood
Donald Dell*
Patricio Apey
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Charles Manuel Pasarell Sr.
Ham Richardson*
John Griffin Fleitz
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Charles (Chuck) Hitt
John W. (Jack) Frost*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Mario Llamas*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Donald Dell
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Ham Richardson*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Mario Llamas
Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Earl Butch Buchholz
Ham Richardson*
John W. (Jack) Frost
Final
Budge Patty*
Ham Richardson