Caribe Hilton Championships 1958
General 1958-03-24 - 1958-03-30
Amateur
Unknown
5
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Puerto Rico
Source World tennis, may 1958
Media
Winner Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Players
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Patricio Apey
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Euripedes (Pilo) Braschi
Earl Henry (Butch) Buchholz
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Hector Cordero
Richard (Dick) Daniels
Donald Lundy Dell
Patricio Apey
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Euripedes (Pilo) Braschi
Earl Henry (Butch) Buchholz
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Hector Cordero
Richard (Dick) Daniels
Donald Lundy Dell
John Griffin Fleitz
John W. (Jack) Frost
Coco Garcia- Diaz
Charles (Chuck) Hitt
Mario Llamas
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Charles Manuel Pasarell Sr.
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
John W. (Jack) Frost
Coco Garcia- Diaz
Charles (Chuck) Hitt
Mario Llamas
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Charles Manuel Pasarell Sr.
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Wilson Andrew Rood
Morton Stern
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Wilson Andrew Rood
Morton Stern
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Rounds
Round 1
Mario Llamas*
Pilo Braschi
Pilo Braschi
6-1
6-1
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Morton Stern
Morton Stern
12-10
6-4
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
6-3
6-0
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
6-3
6-2
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Hector Cordero
Hector Cordero
6-2
6-1
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
6-2
6-2
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Richard (Dick) Daniels
Richard (Dick) Daniels
6-1
6-3
Charles Manuel Pasarell Sr.*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
William W. (Bill) Quillian
?
Donald Dell*
Coco Garcia- Diaz
Coco Garcia- Diaz
6-0
6-1
Round 2
Ham Richardson*
John Griffin Fleitz
John Griffin Fleitz
6-0
7-5
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Charles (Chuck) Hitt
Charles (Chuck) Hitt
6-0
6-2
Mario Llamas*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
9-7
6-0
John W. (Jack) Frost*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
6-0
6-4
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
6-4
6-8
11-9
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Charles Manuel Pasarell Sr.
Charles Manuel Pasarell Sr.
6-2
6-3
Donald Dell*
Patricio Apey
Patricio Apey
6-3
6-0
Budge Patty*
Wilson Andrew Rood
Wilson Andrew Rood
6-1
6-0
Quarterfinals
Ham Richardson*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
6-3
6-1
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
10-8
6-3
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
6-1
4-6
6-4
Budge Patty*
Donald Dell
Donald Dell
6-0
6-0
Semifinals
Ham Richardson*
John W. (Jack) Frost
John W. (Jack) Frost
3-6
6-3
6-1
Budge Patty*
Earl Butch Buchholz
Earl Butch Buchholz
6-4
3-6
6-0
Final
Budge Patty*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson
7-9
6-0
6-2
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Donald Dell*
Coco Garcia- Diaz
Coco Garcia- Diaz
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Hector Cordero
Hector Cordero
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Richard (Dick) Daniels
Richard (Dick) Daniels
Charles Manuel Pasarell Sr.*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
William W. (Bill) Quillian
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
Mario Llamas*
Pilo Braschi
Pilo Braschi
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Morton Stern
Morton Stern
Round 2
Budge Patty*
Wilson Andrew Rood
Wilson Andrew Rood
Donald Dell*
Patricio Apey
Patricio Apey
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Charles Manuel Pasarell Sr.
Charles Manuel Pasarell Sr.
Ham Richardson*
John Griffin Fleitz
John Griffin Fleitz
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Charles (Chuck) Hitt
Charles (Chuck) Hitt
John W. (Jack) Frost*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Mario Llamas*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Donald Dell
Donald Dell
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Ham Richardson*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Earl Butch Buchholz
Earl Butch Buchholz
Ham Richardson*
John W. (Jack) Frost
John W. (Jack) Frost
Final
Budge Patty*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson