Canadian International Championships 1931
General 1931-07-25 - 1931-08-01
Amateur
Grass
5
Vancouver, Lawn Tennis Club Courts
Canada
Source Ayres 1932, The Daily Colonist and American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner John Andrew (Jack) Wright
Players
J. Ames
Tom Berto
Jack E. Brawn
Harry C. Brown
J. Donald D. Campbell
Joseph Leo (Joe) Coughlin
Clarence Melvin (Mel) Dranga
John Lawrason (Lawrason) Driscoll
John Crispo Inglis Edwards
Hugh Grant
George Allison Greene
Tom Berto
Jack E. Brawn
Harry C. Brown
J. Donald D. Campbell
Joseph Leo (Joe) Coughlin
Clarence Melvin (Mel) Dranga
John Lawrason (Lawrason) Driscoll
John Crispo Inglis Edwards
Hugh Grant
George Allison Greene
Harry Kinloch
Ronald Kirkbride
S. La Feille
Windy E. Langlie
Don Lewis
Walter Melville Martin
Merle Moore
John Keloha Murio
Henry Edward Neer
William Newkirk
Lloyd Nordstrom
Ronald Kirkbride
S. La Feille
Windy E. Langlie
Don Lewis
Walter Melville Martin
Merle Moore
John Keloha Murio
Henry Edward Neer
William Newkirk
Lloyd Nordstrom
Gilbert Nunns
Henry Justin Prusoff
Marcel Rainville
Beverly Alan Rhodes
H.Rocke Robertson
Henry Rosenberg
Thomas Oswald (Ossie) Ryall
Wallace Wendell Scott
Dune Williams
John Andrew (Jack) Wright
Henry Justin Prusoff
Marcel Rainville
Beverly Alan Rhodes
H.Rocke Robertson
Henry Rosenberg
Thomas Oswald (Ossie) Ryall
Wallace Wendell Scott
Dune Williams
John Andrew (Jack) Wright
Rounds
Round 3
Jack Wright*
Hugh Grant
Hugh Grant
6-3
6-4
Lloyd Nordstrom*
Henry Edward Neer
Henry Edward Neer
6-1
6-3
John Lawrason (Lawrason) Driscoll*
Ronald Kirkbride
Ronald Kirkbride
6-1
6-2
Henry Prusoff*
S. La Feille
S. La Feille
6-0
6-4
John Murio*
H.Rocke Robertson
H.Rocke Robertson
6-2
6-4
Wallace Wendell Scott*
Tom Berto
Tom Berto
6-2
6-4
Merle Moore*
Dune Williams
Dune Williams
6-3
6-1
Walter Melville Martin*
Harry Kinloch
Harry Kinloch
6-1
6-1
Gilbert Nunns*
Beverly Alan Rhodes
Beverly Alan Rhodes
6-0
6-1
Jack E. Brawn*
Harry C. Brown
Harry C. Brown
6-1
7-5
Joseph Leo (Joe) Coughlin*
George Allison Greene
George Allison Greene
7-5
6-1
Clarence Melvin (Mel) Dranga*
J. Donald D. Campbell
J. Donald D. Campbell
8-6
6-1
Thomas Oswald (Ossie) Ryall*
J. Ames
J. Ames
6-0
6-1
John Crispo Inglis Edwards*
Windy E. Langlie
Windy E. Langlie
6-3
6-3
Don Lewis*
William Newkirk
William Newkirk
6-4
8-6
Marcel Rainville*
Henry Rosenberg
Henry Rosenberg
6-1
6-1
Round 4
Jack Wright*
Lloyd Nordstrom
Lloyd Nordstrom
9-7
7-5
John Lawrason (Lawrason) Driscoll*
Henry Prusoff
Henry Prusoff
6-1
4-6
10-8
John Murio*
Wallace Wendell Scott
Wallace Wendell Scott
7-5
6-3
Walter Melville Martin*
Merle Moore
Merle Moore
10-8
6-3
Marcel Rainville*
Don Lewis
Don Lewis
6-1
6-4
Thomas Oswald (Ossie) Ryall*
John Crispo Inglis Edwards
John Crispo Inglis Edwards
6-2
6-3
Clarence Melvin (Mel) Dranga*
Joseph Leo (Joe) Coughlin
Joseph Leo (Joe) Coughlin
6-4
4-6
6-1
Gilbert Nunns*
Jack E. Brawn
Jack E. Brawn
6-1
6-4
Quarterfinals
Jack Wright*
John Lawrason (Lawrason) Driscoll
John Lawrason (Lawrason) Driscoll
7-5
6-3
10-8
Walter Melville Martin*
John Murio
John Murio
4-6
6-3
12-10
7-5
Marcel Rainville*
Thomas Oswald (Ossie) Ryall
Thomas Oswald (Ossie) Ryall
3-6
8-6
6-0
6-3
Gilbert Nunns*
Clarence Melvin (Mel) Dranga
Clarence Melvin (Mel) Dranga
4-6
6-3
6-4
8-6
Semifinals
Jack Wright*
Walter Melville Martin
Walter Melville Martin
6-1
6-2
6-3
Gilbert Nunns*
Marcel Rainville
Marcel Rainville
10-8
6-0
4-6
6-2
Final
Jack Wright*
Gilbert Nunns
Gilbert Nunns
6-3
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 3
Jack Wright*
Hugh Grant
Hugh Grant
Lloyd Nordstrom*
Henry Edward Neer
Henry Edward Neer
John Lawrason (Lawrason) Driscoll*
Ronald Kirkbride
Ronald Kirkbride
Henry Prusoff*
S. La Feille
S. La Feille
Walter Melville Martin*
Harry Kinloch
Harry Kinloch
Merle Moore*
Dune Williams
Dune Williams
John Murio*
H.Rocke Robertson
H.Rocke Robertson
Wallace Wendell Scott*
Tom Berto
Tom Berto
Gilbert Nunns*
Beverly Alan Rhodes
Beverly Alan Rhodes
Jack E. Brawn*
Harry C. Brown
Harry C. Brown
Clarence Melvin (Mel) Dranga*
J. Donald D. Campbell
J. Donald D. Campbell
Joseph Leo (Joe) Coughlin*
George Allison Greene
George Allison Greene
Marcel Rainville*
Henry Rosenberg
Henry Rosenberg
Don Lewis*
William Newkirk
William Newkirk
Thomas Oswald (Ossie) Ryall*
J. Ames
J. Ames
John Crispo Inglis Edwards*
Windy E. Langlie
Windy E. Langlie
Round 4
Jack Wright*
Lloyd Nordstrom
Lloyd Nordstrom
John Lawrason (Lawrason) Driscoll*
Henry Prusoff
Henry Prusoff
Walter Melville Martin*
Merle Moore
Merle Moore
John Murio*
Wallace Wendell Scott
Wallace Wendell Scott
Gilbert Nunns*
Jack E. Brawn
Jack E. Brawn
Clarence Melvin (Mel) Dranga*
Joseph Leo (Joe) Coughlin
Joseph Leo (Joe) Coughlin
Marcel Rainville*
Don Lewis
Don Lewis
Thomas Oswald (Ossie) Ryall*
John Crispo Inglis Edwards
John Crispo Inglis Edwards
Quarterfinals
Jack Wright*
John Lawrason (Lawrason) Driscoll
John Lawrason (Lawrason) Driscoll
Walter Melville Martin*
John Murio
John Murio
Gilbert Nunns*
Clarence Melvin (Mel) Dranga
Clarence Melvin (Mel) Dranga
Marcel Rainville*
Thomas Oswald (Ossie) Ryall
Thomas Oswald (Ossie) Ryall
Semifinals
Jack Wright*
Walter Melville Martin
Walter Melville Martin
Gilbert Nunns*
Marcel Rainville
Marcel Rainville
Final
Jack Wright*
Gilbert Nunns
Gilbert Nunns