Irish Championships 1933


General 1933-07-10 - 1933-07-15
Amateur
Grass
6
Dublin, Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place
Ireland

Source American Lawn Tennis, The Irish Times



Media


Winner Dave N. Jones jr


Players
Henry Vincent Lees (Vincent) Allman-Smith
Charles Stott Almond
N.T. Bailey
A. Bradford
Roy G. Brown
Harry C. Brown
E.D. Buckley
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell
P.J.D. Byrne
Harry F. Cronin
F. Egan
Dr Alfred Eustace Fannin
J. Fitzgerald
H.J. Fitzpatrick
James Blandford (Jim) Ganly
W. Gillespie
W.L. Green

Robert William Sigerson Greene
Thomas John Berchmans S Hannin
G.P.S. Hogan
W.A. Hope
William Eric Horsbrugh Porter
C.A. Jackson
Dave N. Jones jr
A. Kelly
Horrace Kennedy
J.H. Laing
J.W. Lane
John Temple Bouverie Leader
John King Maconchy
Eric Henry Maynard
P. McCann
Edward Augustine McGuire
Trevor George Brooke McVeagh
J.H. Monahan
A.L. Moore
T.V. Murphy
P.A. O'Reilly
Robert Bryan Pringle
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie
J.D. Robertson
P.A. Ryan
Hector James Gaffney Ryan
Dr Richard James (Dick) Sandys
Harold Fitzgerald Sloan
Michael Aloysius Tannam
James Claude Tonge
Maxwell Howard Toppin
Brendan Robert Joseph Towers
F.J. Tunney
Dennington Alan Wallis
F.A. White


Rounds
Round 1
Dave N. Jones jr*
George McVeagh
4-6 6-1 6-4 3-6 6-2
C.A. Jackson*
W.L. Green
6-3 6-3 6-2
W.A. Hope*
A. Kelly
6-4 6-3 4-6 5-7 ret.
P. McCann*
G.P.S. Hogan
6-2 0-6 6-4 6-4
Eric Horsbrugh Porter*
F.A. White
6-2 6-3 6-1
Hector Ryan*
James Blandford (Jim) Ganly
1-6 9-7 4-6 6-3 6-3
Charles Stott Almond*
F.J. Tunney
4-6 6-3 6-1 3-6 6-1
John Temple Bouverie Leader*
J.D. Robertson
6-1 6-3 6-3
J.H. Laing*
Dennington Alan Wallis
6-4 6-4 3-6 3-6 12-10
Edward McGuire*
Robert Bryan Pringle
6-1 6-1 6-0
Maxwell Howard Toppin*
Michael Aloysius Tannam
6-1 6-1 5-7 7-9 6-2
Harold Fitzgerald Sloan*
Horrace Kennedy
8-6 3-6 1-6 6-4 6-2
J.W. Lane*
Brendan Robert Joseph Towers
7-5 2-6 6-3 6-1
Vincent Allman-Smith*
E.D. Buckley
6-0 6-0 6-2
Dick Sandys*
J. Fitzgerald
6-3 6-0 6-2
A.L. Moore*
H.J. Fitzpatrick
2-6 6-4 8-6 6-8 8-6
Robert William Sigerson Greene*
T.V. Murphy
6-1 7-5 3-6 10-8
Roy G. Brown*
P.A. Ryan
6-4 6-3 6-3
Harry F. Cronin*
J.H. Monahan
6-3 2-6 6-4 6-4
Dr Alfred Eustace Fannin*
P.J.D. Byrne
6-1 6-1 6-4
N.T. Bailey*
Eric Henry Maynard
9-7 6-3 6-3
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell*
W. Gillespie
6-1 6-1 6-0
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie*
bye
A. Bradford*
bye
Harry C. Brown*
bye
James Claude Tonge*
bye
John King Maconchy*
bye
Thomas John Berchmans S Hannin*
bye
F. Egan*
bye
P.A. O'Reilly*
bye

Round 2
Dave N. Jones jr*
C.A. Jackson
6-3 6-3 6-1
P. McCann*
W.A. Hope
6-4 3-6 6-4 4-6 ret.
Eric Horsbrugh Porter*
Hector Ryan
8-6 6-1 6-2
John Temple Bouverie Leader*
Charles Stott Almond
6-2 6-2 6-3
Thomas John Berchmans S Hannin*
P.A. O'Reilly
6-4 6-1 6-4
James Claude Tonge*
Harry C. Brown*
J.H. Laing
6-4 6-3 6-2
Edward McGuire*
F. Egan
6-0 6-0 6-1
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie*
John King Maconchy
6-1 6-2 6-0
A. Bradford*
Maxwell Howard Toppin*
Harold Fitzgerald Sloan
6-2 4-6 4-6 6-2 10-8
Vincent Allman-Smith*
J.W. Lane
3-6 6-2 6-0 6-3
Dick Sandys*
A.L. Moore
9-7 6-0 6-2
Roy G. Brown*
Robert William Sigerson Greene
8-6 7-5 6-3
Harry F. Cronin*
Dr Alfred Eustace Fannin
4-6 3-6 6-2 6-4 10-8
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell*
N.T. Bailey
6-0 6-1 6-4

Round 3
Dave N. Jones jr*
P. McCann
6-2 6-2 6-3
John Temple Bouverie Leader*
Eric Horsbrugh Porter
6-1 6-1 6-4
Thomas John Berchmans S Hannin*
James Claude Tonge
6-3 6-4 7-9 6-3
Edward McGuire*
Harry C. Brown
6-2 6-4 6-2
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie*
A. Bradford
6-4 6-4 9-7
Vincent Allman-Smith*
Maxwell Howard Toppin
6-3 7-5 6-0
Dick Sandys*
Roy G. Brown
6-1 6-3 6-3
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell*
Harry F. Cronin
6-3 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals
Dave N. Jones jr*
John Temple Bouverie Leader
6-3 3-6 6-2 2-6 6-4
Edward McGuire*
Thomas John Berchmans S Hannin
6-0 6-0 6-1
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie*
Vincent Allman-Smith
6-3 6-3 6-3
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell*
Dick Sandys
6-1 8-6 6-2

Semifinals
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell*
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie
6-2 7-5 6-4
Dave N. Jones jr*
Edward McGuire
10-8 6-3 2-6 5-7 6-2

Final
Dave N. Jones jr*
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell
6-3 4-6 6-2 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Dave N. Jones jr*
George McVeagh
C.A. Jackson*
W.L. Green
P. McCann*
G.P.S. Hogan
W.A. Hope*
A. Kelly
John Temple Bouverie Leader*
J.D. Robertson
Charles Stott Almond*
F.J. Tunney
Eric Horsbrugh Porter*
F.A. White
Hector Ryan*
James Blandford (Jim) Ganly
Edward McGuire*
Robert Bryan Pringle
F. Egan*
Harry C. Brown*
J.H. Laing*
Dennington Alan Wallis
Thomas John Berchmans S Hannin*
P.A. O'Reilly*
James Claude Tonge*
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell*
W. Gillespie
N.T. Bailey*
Eric Henry Maynard
Harry F. Cronin*
J.H. Monahan
Dr Alfred Eustace Fannin*
P.J.D. Byrne
Dick Sandys*
J. Fitzgerald
A.L. Moore*
H.J. Fitzpatrick
Roy G. Brown*
P.A. Ryan
Robert William Sigerson Greene*
T.V. Murphy
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie*
John King Maconchy*
A. Bradford*
Vincent Allman-Smith*
E.D. Buckley
J.W. Lane*
Brendan Robert Joseph Towers
Maxwell Howard Toppin*
Michael Aloysius Tannam
Harold Fitzgerald Sloan*
Horrace Kennedy
Round 2
Dave N. Jones jr*
C.A. Jackson
P. McCann*
W.A. Hope
John Temple Bouverie Leader*
Charles Stott Almond
Eric Horsbrugh Porter*
Hector Ryan
Edward McGuire*
F. Egan
Harry C. Brown*
J.H. Laing
Thomas John Berchmans S Hannin*
P.A. O'Reilly
James Claude Tonge*
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell*
N.T. Bailey
Harry F. Cronin*
Dr Alfred Eustace Fannin
Dick Sandys*
A.L. Moore
Roy G. Brown*
Robert William Sigerson Greene
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie*
John King Maconchy
A. Bradford*
Vincent Allman-Smith*
J.W. Lane
Maxwell Howard Toppin*
Harold Fitzgerald Sloan
Round 3
Dave N. Jones jr*
P. McCann
John Temple Bouverie Leader*
Eric Horsbrugh Porter
Edward McGuire*
Harry C. Brown
Thomas John Berchmans S Hannin*
James Claude Tonge
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell*
Harry F. Cronin
Dick Sandys*
Roy G. Brown
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie*
A. Bradford
Vincent Allman-Smith*
Maxwell Howard Toppin
Quarterfinals
Dave N. Jones jr*
John Temple Bouverie Leader
Edward McGuire*
Thomas John Berchmans S Hannin
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell*
Dick Sandys
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie*
Vincent Allman-Smith
Semifinals
Dave N. Jones jr*
Edward McGuire
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell*
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie
Final
Dave N. Jones jr*
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell