Gipsy 1910


General 1910-07-04 - 1910-07-09
Amateur
Grass
5
London, Gipsy Club at Stamford Hill
England

Source Ayres 1911


Info Draw: 31


Report Mens doubles final: (Draw: 20) Roper Barrett/Beamish def. Chiswell/Portlock 6-4 6-4
Mixed doubles final: (Draw: 18) Roper Barrett/Morton def. McNair/McNair 7-5 6-4



Media


Winner Herbert Roper Barrett


Players
Eric George Attenborough
Reginald Speke Barnes
Alfred Ernest Beamish
J.H. Beresford
W.C. Brett
John Ronald (Jack) Brinkley
W. Brückner
Dr John Mason Flavelle
Edward Stanley Franklin
Benjamin Ward Frost
André Maurice Henri Gobert
A.H. Green
W.W. Halstead
Cecil Stewart Hartley
C.E. Hunter
William Alfred Ingram
Frank Herbert Jarvis
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
Roderick James McNair
G. Nelson
Dr. Eric Olbasditon Pockley
Robert Branks Powell
H. Rau

E.M. Reynolds
Herbert Roper Barrett
H. Rowan
A.R. Sawyer
P.F. Schobloch
George Stoddart
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
Sydney J. Watts


Rounds
Round 1
André Gobert*
P.F. Schobloch
6-0 6-2
William Alfred Ingram*
Eric George Attenborough
6-3 8-6
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
Benjamin Ward Frost
5-7 6-3 6-3
W. Brückner*
Robert Powell
w.o.
John Ronald (Jack) Brinkley*
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
6-2 4-6 6-2
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
Edward Stanley Franklin
9-7 6-3
Theodore Mavrogordato*
C.E. Hunter
6-3 6-2
Sydney J. Watts*
Reginald Speke Barnes
w.o.
A.R. Sawyer*
G. Nelson
6-0 6-2
John Flavelle*
H. Rau
6-2 6-4
Eric Pockley*
W.C. Brett
6-1 6-1
Roderick McNair*
J.H. Beresford
6-0 6-4
H. Rowan*
E.M. Reynolds
6-2 6-2
A.H. Green*
George Stoddart
6-4 6-0
Alfred Beamish*
W.W. Halstead
6-4 6-2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
bye

Round 2
André Gobert*
William Alfred Ingram
6-4 6-3
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
W. Brückner
6-2 7-5
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
John Ronald (Jack) Brinkley
6-3 6-8 6-1
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Sydney J. Watts
6-4 6-2
John Flavelle*
A.R. Sawyer
8-10 6-2 6-1
Eric Pockley*
Roderick McNair
4-6 6-3 7-5
A.H. Green*
H. Rowan
6-3 3-6 6-4
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Alfred Beamish
6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Frank Herbert Jarvis
6-3 6-2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
A.H. Green
6-1 6-4
André Gobert*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
6-2 6-0
Eric Pockley*
John Flavelle
6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Theodore Mavrogordato*
André Gobert
6-3 6-2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Eric Pockley
6-3 6-3

Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Theodore Mavrogordato
10-8 7-5 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Alfred Beamish*
W.W. Halstead
A.H. Green*
George Stoddart
H. Rowan*
E.M. Reynolds
Eric Pockley*
W.C. Brett
Roderick McNair*
J.H. Beresford
John Flavelle*
H. Rau
A.R. Sawyer*
G. Nelson
Theodore Mavrogordato*
C.E. Hunter
Sydney J. Watts*
Reginald Speke Barnes
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
Edward Stanley Franklin
John Ronald (Jack) Brinkley*
Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull
André Gobert*
P.F. Schobloch
William Alfred Ingram*
Eric George Attenborough
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
Benjamin Ward Frost
W. Brückner*
Robert Powell
Round 2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Alfred Beamish
A.H. Green*
H. Rowan
Eric Pockley*
Roderick McNair
John Flavelle*
A.R. Sawyer
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Sydney J. Watts
Frank Herbert Jarvis*
John Ronald (Jack) Brinkley
André Gobert*
William Alfred Ingram
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
W. Brückner
Quarterfinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
A.H. Green
Eric Pockley*
John Flavelle
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Frank Herbert Jarvis
André Gobert*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Semifinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Eric Pockley
Theodore Mavrogordato*
André Gobert
Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Theodore Mavrogordato