Ashburton 1904


General 1904-03-21 - 1904-03-27
Amateur
Grass
5
Ashburton
New Zealand



Media


Winner Harry Alabaster Parker


Players
T.N. Baker
H. Bradley
W.A. Brown
Cecil Cleve Cox
Oscar Herbert Druce
Minden Fenwick
William Goss
Eric Pollard Hudson
John Charlton Owen Johnston

Robert Bauchop
Arthur Angus Kennedy
Richard Clement Kirk
Frederick Reginald Laishley
Charles Ernest Lindsay Margoliouth
Harry Alabaster Parker
John Campbell Peacock
Dr. W.D. Perry
William Frederick Sloman
Henry Erskine Tyser
Percy Adolphus Vaile


Rounds
Round 1
Cecil Cleve Cox*
bye
Henry Erskine Tyser*
bye
Percy Adolphus Vaile*
bye
Harry Alabaster Parker*
bye
W.A. Brown*
bye
Robert Bauchop*
bye
Frederick Reginald Laishley*
Minden Fenwick
6-1 7-5 6-3
H. Bradley*
Eric Pollard Hudson
6-4 6-3 6-2
William Frederick Sloman*
Oscar Herbert Druce
8-6 9-7 6-3
John Peacock*
T.N. Baker
6-4 6-1 7-5
Charles Ernest Lindsay Margoliouth*
bye
Arthur Angus Kennedy*
bye
William Goss*
bye
John Charlton Owen Johnston*
bye
Dr. W.D. Perry*
bye
Richard Clement Kirk*
bye

Round 2
Cecil Cleve Cox*
Henry Erskine Tyser
6-3 6-1 6-2
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Percy Adolphus Vaile
w.o.
W.A. Brown*
Robert Bauchop
6-2 6-1 4-6 6-2
Frederick Reginald Laishley*
H. Bradley
6-1 6-3
John Peacock*
William Frederick Sloman
8-6 7-5 6-3
Charles Ernest Lindsay Margoliouth*
Arthur Angus Kennedy
5-7 6-0 6-0 8-6
William Goss*
John Charlton Owen Johnston
7-5 6-3 6-0
Richard Clement Kirk*
Dr. W.D. Perry
6-3 10-8 6-1

Quarterfinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Cecil Cleve Cox
6-3 6-1 6-4
Frederick Reginald Laishley*
W.A. Brown
6-3 6-0 6-0
John Peacock*
Charles Ernest Lindsay Margoliouth
6-1 6-3 6-1
William Goss*
Richard Clement Kirk
6-4 6-3 6-0

Semifinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Frederick Reginald Laishley
6-4 6-4 6-4
John Peacock*
William Goss
3-6 6-4 6-2 6-1

Final
Harry Alabaster Parker*
John Peacock
6-3 6-2 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Percy Adolphus Vaile*
Cecil Cleve Cox*
Henry Erskine Tyser*
Frederick Reginald Laishley*
Minden Fenwick
H. Bradley*
Eric Pollard Hudson
W.A. Brown*
Robert Bauchop*
John Peacock*
T.N. Baker
William Frederick Sloman*
Oscar Herbert Druce
Charles Ernest Lindsay Margoliouth*
Arthur Angus Kennedy*
William Goss*
John Charlton Owen Johnston*
Richard Clement Kirk*
Dr. W.D. Perry*
Round 2
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Percy Adolphus Vaile
Cecil Cleve Cox*
Henry Erskine Tyser
Frederick Reginald Laishley*
H. Bradley
W.A. Brown*
Robert Bauchop
John Peacock*
William Frederick Sloman
Charles Ernest Lindsay Margoliouth*
Arthur Angus Kennedy
William Goss*
John Charlton Owen Johnston
Richard Clement Kirk*
Dr. W.D. Perry
Quarterfinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Cecil Cleve Cox
Frederick Reginald Laishley*
W.A. Brown
John Peacock*
Charles Ernest Lindsay Margoliouth
William Goss*
Richard Clement Kirk
Semifinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Frederick Reginald Laishley
John Peacock*
William Goss
Final
Harry Alabaster Parker*
John Peacock