Praha (Prague) 1903


General 1903-06-15 - 1903-06-21
Amateur
Clay
5
Praha
Czechoslovakia

Source Lawn tennis and croquet, 1/7/1903



Media


Winner Major Josiah George Ritchie


Players
Reverend Hunter Bird Allen
M. Black
Conway William Blackwood Price
Eugen Brunner
Mr. Buchar
Bar. Buttlar
Graf Colloredo-Mannsfeld
Ing. Ladislav (Rázný) Žemla (Zemla)
Rolf Kinzl
R. Knorr
Franz Kursaa
R. Lanke
Carl H. Mascha
K. Neubauer
Graf Leopold Nostitz
R. Pummerer
J. Reichelt
R. Reska
J. Ressler
Baron Frantisek Seraph Joseph (Franz) Ringhoffer
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Rudolf O. Schindler
O. Schlosser
V. Srb
V. Stangler
M. Studl
Graf S. Torok
Curt von Wessely
Graf Maximilian Joseph Ernst (Max) Wratislaw


Rounds
Round 1
J. Ressler*
Eugen Brunner
6-3 3-6 7-5
Graf S. Torok*
J. Reichelt
6-3 6-0
R. Pummerer*
Bar. Buttlar
6-1 6-1
R. Knorr*
Graf Maximilian Joseph Ernst (Max) Wratislaw
2-6 6-2 6-2
Franz Kursaa*
M. Black
w.o.
O. Schlosser*
M. Studl
6-1 ret.
R. Reska*
Graf Leopold Nostitz
4-6 6-3 6-4
Mr. Buchar*
K. Neubauer
6-3 6-2
Curt von Wessely*
V. Srb
6-4 7-5
Carl H. Mascha*
Baron Frantisek Seraph Joseph (Franz) Ringhoffer
6-3 6-1
Rolf Kinzl*
Conway William Blackwood Price
6-0 6-0
R. Lanke*
V. Stangler
7-5 6-0
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Ladislav Zemla
6-1 6-1

Round 2
Graf Colloredo-Mannsfeld*
J. Ressler
6-3 6-2
R. Pummerer*
Graf S. Torok
6-1 6-0
Franz Kursaa*
R. Knorr
6-1 6-4
O. Schlosser*
R. Reska
6-3 6-1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Mr. Buchar
6-2 6-3
Curt von Wessely*
Carl H. Mascha
6-2 6-2
Rolf Kinzl*
R. Lanke
6-1 6-1
Reverend Hunter Bird Allen*
Rudolf O. Schindler
w.o.

Quarterfinals
R. Pummerer*
Graf Colloredo-Mannsfeld
6-3 6-3
Franz Kursaa*
O. Schlosser
0-6 6-3 6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Curt von Wessely
6-0 6-3
Rolf Kinzl*
Reverend Hunter Bird Allen
w.o.

Semifinals
Franz Kursaa*
R. Pummerer
7-5 6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Rolf Kinzl
6-1 6-0

Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Franz Kursaa
6-0 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Ladislav Zemla
Mr. Buchar*
K. Neubauer
Curt von Wessely*
V. Srb
Carl H. Mascha*
Baron Frantisek Seraph Joseph (Franz) Ringhoffer
Rolf Kinzl*
Conway William Blackwood Price
R. Lanke*
V. Stangler
Franz Kursaa*
M. Black
R. Knorr*
Graf Maximilian Joseph Ernst (Max) Wratislaw
O. Schlosser*
M. Studl
R. Reska*
Graf Leopold Nostitz
R. Pummerer*
Bar. Buttlar
Graf S. Torok*
J. Reichelt
J. Ressler*
Eugen Brunner
Round 2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Mr. Buchar
Curt von Wessely*
Carl H. Mascha
Rolf Kinzl*
R. Lanke
Reverend Hunter Bird Allen*
Rudolf O. Schindler
Franz Kursaa*
R. Knorr
O. Schlosser*
R. Reska
R. Pummerer*
Graf S. Torok
Graf Colloredo-Mannsfeld*
J. Ressler
Quarterfinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Curt von Wessely
Rolf Kinzl*
Reverend Hunter Bird Allen
Franz Kursaa*
O. Schlosser
R. Pummerer*
Graf Colloredo-Mannsfeld
Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Rolf Kinzl
Franz Kursaa*
R. Pummerer
Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Franz Kursaa