Viareggio 1935


General 1935-08-05 - 1935-08-11
Amateur
Clay
5
Viareggio
Italy



Media


Winner Giovanni Palmieri


Players
Mr. Baglioni
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Mr. Battelli
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
Josef Caska
Guido Cesura
Cesare Colombo
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
B. Gatti
Mr. Giovannini
Mr. Gullia
Ladislav Hecht
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
Mr. Leati
Giorgio Levi Della Vida
Josef Malecek (Maleček)
Mr. Mancini
Stefano Mangold
Ugo Martini
Umberto Mezzanotte
Mr. Oddo
Giovanni Palmieri
Mr. Patellani
Mr. Pontecorvo
Ferruccio Illo Quintavalle
Hans Redl
F. Rossi
Annibale Scotti
F. jr Stejskal
R. Supino
Mr. Tanara
Antonio Vedovelli


Rounds
Round 1
Giovanni Palmieri*
Mr. Gullia
w.o.
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Mr. Leati
3-6 6-1 6-2
F. Rossi*
Mr. Patellani
7-5 6-1
Hans Redl*
Giorgio Levi Della Vida
6-3 3-6 6-4
F. jr Stejskal*
Annibale Scotti
7-5 6-3
Josef Malecek (Maleček)*
Mr. Baglioni
w.o.
Mr. Oddo*
Mr. Giovannini
6-2 6-1
Ladislav Hecht*
Mr. Pontecorvo
6-0 6-1
Stefano Mangold*
Mr. Battelli
6-2 6-1
R. Supino*
Mr. Mancini
6-4 5-7 6-2
Ferruccio Quintavalle*
Guido Cesura
7-5 6-4
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele*
Ugo Martini
w.o.
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Cesare Colombo
6-0 6-0
Antonio Vedovelli*
Mr. Tanara
6-1 6-4
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Umberto Mezzanotte
6-3 6-0
Josef Caska*
B. Gatti
6-0 6-1

Round 2
Giovanni Palmieri*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
5-7 6-3 6-2
Hans Redl*
F. Rossi
6-1 8-6
F. jr Stejskal*
Josef Malecek (Maleček)
w.o.
Ladislav Hecht*
Mr. Oddo
w.o.
Stefano Mangold*
R. Supino
5-7 6-4 6-4
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele*
Ferruccio Quintavalle
9-7 6-1
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Antonio Vedovelli
2-6 7-5 6-3
Josef Caska*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
Giovanni Palmieri*
Hans Redl
6-4 6-4
Ladislav Hecht*
F. jr Stejskal
6-2 6-1
Stefano Mangold*
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
8-6 3-6 6-4
Josef Caska*
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
6-4 7-5

Semifinals
Giovanni Palmieri*
Ladislav Hecht
12-10 3-6 9-7 6-0
Josef Caska*
Stefano Mangold
6-1 6-1 6-0

Final
Giovanni Palmieri*
Josef Caska
6-1 6-1 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Giovanni Palmieri*
Mr. Gullia
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Mr. Leati
Hans Redl*
Giorgio Levi Della Vida
F. Rossi*
Mr. Patellani
Ladislav Hecht*
Mr. Pontecorvo
Mr. Oddo*
Mr. Giovannini
F. jr Stejskal*
Annibale Scotti
Josef Malecek (Maleček)*
Mr. Baglioni
Josef Caska*
B. Gatti
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Umberto Mezzanotte
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Cesare Colombo
Antonio Vedovelli*
Mr. Tanara
Stefano Mangold*
Mr. Battelli
R. Supino*
Mr. Mancini
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele*
Ugo Martini
Ferruccio Quintavalle*
Guido Cesura
Round 2
Giovanni Palmieri*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Hans Redl*
F. Rossi
Ladislav Hecht*
Mr. Oddo
F. jr Stejskal*
Josef Malecek (Maleček)
Josef Caska*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Antonio Vedovelli
Stefano Mangold*
R. Supino
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele*
Ferruccio Quintavalle
Quarterfinals
Giovanni Palmieri*
Hans Redl
Ladislav Hecht*
F. jr Stejskal
Josef Caska*
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
Stefano Mangold*
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
Semifinals
Giovanni Palmieri*
Ladislav Hecht
Josef Caska*
Stefano Mangold
Final
Giovanni Palmieri*
Josef Caska