Dorset County Championships 1910
General 1910-08-29 - 1910-09-02
Amateur
Grass
5
Poole, Parkstone
England
Source Ayres 1911
Info First edition.
Report Mens doubles final: (Draw:15) Marley/Murray def. Fellowes/Atkey 6-4 8-6
Mixed doubles final: (Draw:23) Atkey/Paterson def. C.G. Allen/Williams-Vaughan 6-8 7-5 6-3
Media
Winner Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Stuart Milligan Anderson
R.A.M. Bassett
H.J. Burrell
G. Desborough
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
D.P. Laing
Hugh Marley
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Stuart Milligan Anderson
R.A.M. Bassett
H.J. Burrell
G. Desborough
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
D.P. Laing
Hugh Marley
Kenneth Belben Anderson
Sidney Charles Atkey
E.V. Culme Seymour
C.J.D. May
C.W. Murray
T.A. Other
A.D. Perry
H.A. Popham
A. Ransom
F.G. Scott
Sidney Charles Atkey
E.V. Culme Seymour
C.J.D. May
C.W. Murray
T.A. Other
A.D. Perry
H.A. Popham
A. Ransom
F.G. Scott
Cedric O. Scott
H.R. Sharman
R.H. Trudgett
L.H. Wace
Norcot Hastings Yeeles Warren
A. Whetham
G.D. Wright
W.P. Wright
Henry Holgate Yolland
H.R. Sharman
R.H. Trudgett
L.H. Wace
Norcot Hastings Yeeles Warren
A. Whetham
G.D. Wright
W.P. Wright
Henry Holgate Yolland
Rounds
Round 1
H.A. Popham*
bye
C.W. Murray*
A. Ransom
A. Ransom
6-0
6-1
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
E.V. Culme Seymour
E.V. Culme Seymour
6-2
6-0
Cedric O. Scott*
A.D. Perry
A.D. Perry
6-1
6-4
H.J. Burrell*
R.A.M. Bassett
R.A.M. Bassett
6-3
6-1
Norcot Hastings Yeeles Warren*
Stuart Milligan Anderson
Stuart Milligan Anderson
w.o.
L.H. Wace*
A. Whetham
A. Whetham
6-1
6-4
Hugh Marley*
F.G. Scott
F.G. Scott
6-0
6-3
Sidney Charles Atkey*
T.A. Other
T.A. Other
6-2
6-3
Henry Holgate Yolland*
D.P. Laing
D.P. Laing
7-5
8-10
6-3
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
H.R. Sharman
H.R. Sharman
6-0
6-0
R.H. Trudgett*
Kenneth Belben Anderson
Kenneth Belben Anderson
w.o.
G.D. Wright*
C.J.D. May
C.J.D. May
6-0
6-1
Charles Gladstone Allen*
bye
W.P. Wright*
bye
G. Desborough*
bye
Round 2
G. Desborough*
H.A. Popham
H.A. Popham
6-4
6-4
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
C.W. Murray
C.W. Murray
7-5
6-1
H.J. Burrell*
Cedric O. Scott
Cedric O. Scott
3-6
11-9
6-2
L.H. Wace*
Norcot Hastings Yeeles Warren
Norcot Hastings Yeeles Warren
7-5
6-3
Hugh Marley*
Sidney Charles Atkey
Sidney Charles Atkey
8-6
8-6
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Henry Holgate Yolland
Henry Holgate Yolland
6-0
6-1
G.D. Wright*
R.H. Trudgett
R.H. Trudgett
4-6
6-2
7-5
Charles Gladstone Allen*
W.P. Wright
W.P. Wright
6-0
6-0
Quarterfinals
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
G. Desborough
G. Desborough
6-3
6-2
H.J. Burrell*
L.H. Wace
L.H. Wace
w.o.
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Hugh Marley
Hugh Marley
6-2
6-2
Charles Gladstone Allen*
G.D. Wright
G.D. Wright
6-1
6-0
Semifinals
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
H.J. Burrell
H.J. Burrell
6-3
ret.
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
w.o.
Final
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
6-2
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
H.R. Sharman
H.R. Sharman
Henry Holgate Yolland*
D.P. Laing
D.P. Laing
Hugh Marley*
F.G. Scott
F.G. Scott
Sidney Charles Atkey*
T.A. Other
T.A. Other
Charles Gladstone Allen*
W.P. Wright*
G.D. Wright*
C.J.D. May
C.J.D. May
R.H. Trudgett*
Kenneth Belben Anderson
Kenneth Belben Anderson
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
E.V. Culme Seymour
E.V. Culme Seymour
C.W. Murray*
A. Ransom
A. Ransom
G. Desborough*
H.A. Popham*
H.J. Burrell*
R.A.M. Bassett
R.A.M. Bassett
Cedric O. Scott*
A.D. Perry
A.D. Perry
L.H. Wace*
A. Whetham
A. Whetham
Norcot Hastings Yeeles Warren*
Stuart Milligan Anderson
Stuart Milligan Anderson
Round 2
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Henry Holgate Yolland
Henry Holgate Yolland
Hugh Marley*
Sidney Charles Atkey
Sidney Charles Atkey
Charles Gladstone Allen*
W.P. Wright
W.P. Wright
G.D. Wright*
R.H. Trudgett
R.H. Trudgett
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
C.W. Murray
C.W. Murray
G. Desborough*
H.A. Popham
H.A. Popham
H.J. Burrell*
Cedric O. Scott
Cedric O. Scott
L.H. Wace*
Norcot Hastings Yeeles Warren
Norcot Hastings Yeeles Warren
Quarterfinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Hugh Marley
Hugh Marley
Charles Gladstone Allen*
G.D. Wright
G.D. Wright
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
G. Desborough
G. Desborough
H.J. Burrell*
L.H. Wace
L.H. Wace
Semifinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
H.J. Burrell
H.J. Burrell
Final
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
Alexander Frederick Fellowes