Chichester 1906


General 1906-08-00 - 1906-08-00
Open
Grass
6
Chichester
England


Info Source: Lawn tennis and badminton, 5/9/1906



Media


Winner Wylie Cameron Grant


Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Alfred Leonard Bentley
A.H. Brutton
A.E. Churcher
Francis Drayton Drewitt
John Beckley Eastley
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Wylie Cameron Grant
A.H. Hicks
Andrew Leicester Irvine
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson
B.O. Jenkins
J. Jenkinson
Booth Hodgetts Lynes
J.K. Mackay
H. Mahon
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
R.E. Mayhew
Lawrence Edward Milburn
William Godfrey Milburn
Sidney Wallis Newling
George Lawrence Orme
A.J. Orr
Philip Thomas Oyler
Ernest George Parton
Herbert Edwin Pervin
Albert Davis Prebble
Arthur Henry Riseley
W.R. Roe
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk
Dr. Wilhelm Schomburgk
Alfred G. Sterry
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Herbert Lavern Westfall
Cyril John Wheatcroft
W.S. Whitcombe
Charles Bernard Besly Yule


Rounds
Round 1
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
Dr. Wilhelm Schomburgk
6-2 6-1
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
6-2 6-4
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor*
J.K. Mackay
6-2 6-3
Ernest George Parton*
A.E. Churcher
7-5 6-2
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
Herbert Lavern Westfall
6-4 6-4
Albert Prebble*
Sidney Wallis Newling
6-0 3-6 6-2
Lawrence Edward Milburn*
W.S. Whitcombe
6-4 6-2
Arthur Henry Riseley*
William Godfrey Milburn
6-2 4-6 6-4
A.H. Hicks*
Cyril John Wheatcroft
6-4 6-0

Round 2
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk*
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
w.o.
Charles Bernard Besly Yule*
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
6-1 6-3
Booth Hodgetts Lynes*
A.J. Orr
9-7 6-4
Philip Thomas Oyler*
W.R. Roe
6-3 6-0
George Lawrence Orme*
Herbert Edwin Pervin
6-1 6-1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
6-4 6-4
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor*
Theodore Mavrogordato
6-4 6-2
Ernest George Parton*
Andrew Leicester Irvine
6-1 4-6 6-3
Albert Prebble*
Lawrence Edward Milburn
6-2 6-3
Arthur Henry Riseley*
A.H. Hicks
6-3 2-6 6-1
R.E. Mayhew*
Alfred G. Sterry
6-2 0-6 6-4
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
B.O. Jenkins
6-0 6-3
Charles Gladstone Allen*
J. Jenkinson
6-2 6-3
Wylie Grant*
John Beckley Eastley
2-6 7-5 6-1
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson*
H. Mahon
6-2 6-0
A.H. Brutton*
Francis Drayton Drewitt
6-2 6-2

Round 3
Charles Bernard Besly Yule*
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk
6-4 1-6 13-11
Philip Thomas Oyler*
Booth Hodgetts Lynes
6-3 6-3
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
George Lawrence Orme
4-6 6-0 6-3
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor*
Ernest George Parton
3-6 6-3 6-1
Albert Prebble*
Arthur Henry Riseley
4-6 6-2 6-2
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
R.E. Mayhew
6-2 6-2
Wylie Grant*
Charles Gladstone Allen
6-2 10-8
A.H. Brutton*
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson
7-5 6-2

Quarterfinals
Philip Thomas Oyler*
Charles Bernard Besly Yule
6-4 6-8 6-4
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
6-2 6-4
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Albert Prebble
6-2 6-2
Wylie Grant*
A.H. Brutton
6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Philip Thomas Oyler
6-1 6-4
Wylie Grant*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
8-6 1-6 6-3

Final
Wylie Grant*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
w.o.


Tournament
Round 1
Albert Prebble*
Sidney Wallis Newling
Lawrence Edward Milburn*
W.S. Whitcombe
Arthur Henry Riseley*
William Godfrey Milburn
A.H. Hicks*
Cyril John Wheatcroft
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
Dr. Wilhelm Schomburgk
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor*
J.K. Mackay
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Ernest George Parton*
A.E. Churcher
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
Herbert Lavern Westfall
Round 2
Wylie Grant*
John Beckley Eastley
Charles Gladstone Allen*
J. Jenkinson
A.H. Brutton*
Francis Drayton Drewitt
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson*
H. Mahon
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
B.O. Jenkins
R.E. Mayhew*
Alfred G. Sterry
Albert Prebble*
Lawrence Edward Milburn
Arthur Henry Riseley*
A.H. Hicks
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
George Lawrence Orme*
Herbert Edwin Pervin
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor*
Theodore Mavrogordato
Ernest George Parton*
Andrew Leicester Irvine
Philip Thomas Oyler*
W.R. Roe
Booth Hodgetts Lynes*
A.J. Orr
Charles Bernard Besly Yule*
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk*
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Round 3
Wylie Grant*
Charles Gladstone Allen
A.H. Brutton*
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
R.E. Mayhew
Albert Prebble*
Arthur Henry Riseley
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
George Lawrence Orme
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor*
Ernest George Parton
Philip Thomas Oyler*
Booth Hodgetts Lynes
Charles Bernard Besly Yule*
Heinrich Georg Schomburgk
Quarterfinals
Wylie Grant*
A.H. Brutton
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Albert Prebble
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
Philip Thomas Oyler*
Charles Bernard Besly Yule
Semifinals
Wylie Grant*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Philip Thomas Oyler
Final
Wylie Grant*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen