Pöseldorf Prize 1907


General 1907-08-10 - 1907-08-10
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
6
Hamburg-Pöseldorf
Germany

Source Lawn tennis and badminton, 4/9/1907



Media


Winner Major Josiah George Ritchie


Players
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
Peter Bartmann
Otto Pierre Nicolas Blom
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)
Walter Moritz Bonne
Curt Brandis
A. Dreier
Fritz Eichenberg
R. Friedrich
W. Frisch
Otto Froitzheim
J.A. Gardner
A.B. Gardner
C.Oscar Gehrkens
Paul Grüder
Charles P. Haselden
Oscar Kreuzer
A. Küstner
Wilmot Ernest Lane
Erik Øckenholt Larsen
V. Lauritzen
Lieutenant-Colonel George Kirkland Logie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
K. Markus
W. Meissner
F.E. Mertens
Oscar Kreuzer
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
R.Paul Reisland
E.G. Ripley
R. Samson
L. San Galli
Louis Jacques Émile Trasenster
Mr. Ullrich
Freiherr Curt Von Baumbach
Freiherr Baron Moritz (Fritz) Von Bissing
H. Von Kékulé
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding


Challenge round
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Oscar Kreuzer
6-4 4-6 6-1 4-1 ret.


Rounds
Round 1
Mr. Ullrich*
W. Meissner
6-3 6-2
A. Küstner*
F.E. Mertens
6-4 4-6 6-4
C.Oscar Gehrkens*
Otto Blom
w.o.
Wilmot Ernest Lane*
Louis Trasenster
4-6 6-4 6-2

Round 2
Moritz von Bissing*
R. Samson
6-0 6-2
Peter Bartmann*
V. Lauritzen
6-1 6-1
Walter Moritz Bonne*
A. Dreier
6-1 6-2
Erik Larsen*
A.B. Gardner
6-0 6-0
R.Paul Reisland*
R. Friedrich
6-4 9-7
Freiherr Curt Von Baumbach*
Curt Brandis
6-4 6-3
Otto Froitzheim*
W. Frisch
6-3 6-4
Mr. Ullrich*
A. Küstner
6-4 2-6 6-3
Wilmot Ernest Lane*
C.Oscar Gehrkens
6-2 6-0
J.A. Gardner*
K. Markus
6-1 6-1
Fritz Eichenberg*
George Logie
w.o.
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler*
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)
w.o.
Oscar Kreuzer *
Paul Grüder
6-1 6-2
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
L. San Galli
6-4 6-1
Charles P. Haselden*
H. Von Kékulé
w.o.
E.G. Ripley*
Tony Wilding
w.o.

Round 3
Moritz von Bissing*
Peter Bartmann
6-2 ret.
Erik Larsen*
Walter Moritz Bonne
6-1 6-2
Freiherr Curt Von Baumbach*
R.Paul Reisland
8-6 6-4
Otto Froitzheim*
Mr. Ullrich
6-1 6-3
Wilmot Ernest Lane*
J.A. Gardner
6-3 6-0
Fritz Eichenberg*
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
6-4 6-4
Oscar Kreuzer *
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
6-1 6-2
Charles P. Haselden*
E.G. Ripley
6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Moritz von Bissing*
Erik Larsen
6-4 4-6 6-2
Otto Froitzheim*
Freiherr Curt Von Baumbach
6-4 12-10
Wilmot Ernest Lane*
Fritz Eichenberg
6-1 6-8 7-5
Oscar Kreuzer *
Charles P. Haselden
6-2 6-1

Semifinals
Otto Froitzheim*
Moritz von Bissing
w.o.
Oscar Kreuzer *
Wilmot Ernest Lane
6-0 2-6 6-2

Final
Oscar Kreuzer *
Otto Froitzheim
w.o.


Tournament
Round 1
Wilmot Ernest Lane*
Louis Trasenster
C.Oscar Gehrkens*
Otto Blom
Mr. Ullrich*
W. Meissner
A. Küstner*
F.E. Mertens
Round 2
Oscar Kreuzer *
Paul Grüder
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
L. San Galli
Charles P. Haselden*
H. Von Kékulé
E.G. Ripley*
Tony Wilding
Wilmot Ernest Lane*
C.Oscar Gehrkens
J.A. Gardner*
K. Markus
Fritz Eichenberg*
George Logie
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler*
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)
Otto Froitzheim*
W. Frisch
Mr. Ullrich*
A. Küstner
Freiherr Curt Von Baumbach*
Curt Brandis
R.Paul Reisland*
R. Friedrich
Moritz von Bissing*
R. Samson
Peter Bartmann*
V. Lauritzen
Erik Larsen*
A.B. Gardner
Walter Moritz Bonne*
A. Dreier
Round 3
Oscar Kreuzer *
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Charles P. Haselden*
E.G. Ripley
Wilmot Ernest Lane*
J.A. Gardner
Fritz Eichenberg*
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
Otto Froitzheim*
Mr. Ullrich
Freiherr Curt Von Baumbach*
R.Paul Reisland
Moritz von Bissing*
Peter Bartmann
Erik Larsen*
Walter Moritz Bonne
Quarterfinals
Oscar Kreuzer *
Charles P. Haselden
Wilmot Ernest Lane*
Fritz Eichenberg
Otto Froitzheim*
Freiherr Curt Von Baumbach
Moritz von Bissing*
Erik Larsen
Semifinals
Oscar Kreuzer *
Wilmot Ernest Lane
Otto Froitzheim*
Moritz von Bissing
Final
Oscar Kreuzer *
Otto Froitzheim