Queens Club Tournament 1894
General 1894-06-25 - 1894-06-30
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
5
London, Queensclub, West Kensington
England
Source Pastime, 4/7/1894
Info Draw: 28
Media
Winner Harold Segerson Mahony
Players
Herbert Baddeley
Wilfred Baddeley
Walter George Bailey
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Howard Francis Bessemer
Horace Arthur Bruce Chapman
William Cranston
James Herbert Crispe
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Dr John Mason Flavelle
S. Glen Walker
Wilfred Baddeley
Walter George Bailey
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Howard Francis Bessemer
Horace Arthur Bruce Chapman
William Cranston
James Herbert Crispe
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Dr John Mason Flavelle
S. Glen Walker
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Henry (Harry) Grove
Harold Segerson Mahony
Robert Baldwin Hough
Joshua Francis Pim
F. Luther
Harold Segerson Mahony
Henry Dewar Malcolm
S. Martin-Jones
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Henry (Harry) Grove
Harold Segerson Mahony
Robert Baldwin Hough
Joshua Francis Pim
F. Luther
Harold Segerson Mahony
Henry Dewar Malcolm
S. Martin-Jones
Charles Henry Martin
George Richmond Mewburn
Arthur J.B. Norris
Frederick William Payn
William Percy Pinckney
Herbert Vincent Reade
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Herbert Charles Yockney
George Richmond Mewburn
Arthur J.B. Norris
Frederick William Payn
William Percy Pinckney
Herbert Vincent Reade
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Herbert Charles Yockney
Challenge round
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Joshua Francis Pim
Joshua Francis Pim
w.o.
Rounds
Round 1
William Cranston*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
9-7
6-4
7-9
6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
S. Glen Walker
S. Glen Walker
6-1
6-3
6-4
William Percy Pinckney*
Henry (Harry) Grove
Henry (Harry) Grove
3-6
6-2
6-2
1-6
6-0
Herbert Baddeley*
Charles Henry Martin
Charles Henry Martin
7-5
6-4
6-2
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
Howard Francis Bessemer
Howard Francis Bessemer
6-1
6-3
6-1
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Robert Hough
Robert Hough
6-2
6-0
6-0
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
John Flavelle
John Flavelle
6-2
6-0
6-2
S. Martin-Jones*
F. Luther
F. Luther
6-4
6-3
6-4
Harold Segerson Mahony*
George Richmond Mewburn
George Richmond Mewburn
7-5
6-2
6-3
Horace Chapman*
Walter George Bailey
Walter George Bailey
6-1
6-1
3-6
ret.
James Herbert Crispe*
Frederick William Payn
Frederick William Payn
6-2
6-3
6-4
Herbert Charles Yockney*
Arthur J.B. Norris
Arthur J.B. Norris
6-4
0-6
4-6
6-3
6-3
Round 2
Arthur Gore*
William Cranston
William Cranston
4-6
6-2
6-0
6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Herbert Vincent Reade
Herbert Vincent Reade
9-7
6-1
6-4
Herbert Baddeley*
William Percy Pinckney
William Percy Pinckney
6-2
7-5
6-3
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
w.o.
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
S. Martin-Jones
S. Martin-Jones
6-1
6-0
6-1
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Horace Chapman
Horace Chapman
w.o.
James Herbert Crispe*
Herbert Charles Yockney
Herbert Charles Yockney
6-0
7-5
6-3
Wilfred Baddeley*
Henry Dewar Malcolm
Henry Dewar Malcolm
6-2
6-1
ret.
Quarterfinals
Arthur Gore*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-3
6-1
7-5
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Herbert Baddeley
Herbert Baddeley
6-4
7-5
6-8
8-6
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Turketil George Pearson Greville
6-2
6-3
6-3
Wilfred Baddeley*
James Herbert Crispe
James Herbert Crispe
6-1
6-2
7-5
Semifinals
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore
7-5
3-6
6-2
7-5
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Wilfred Baddeley
Wilfred Baddeley
6-4
6-3
6-2
Final
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
6-2
6-3
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Harold Segerson Mahony*
George Richmond Mewburn
George Richmond Mewburn
Horace Chapman*
Walter George Bailey
Walter George Bailey
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
John Flavelle
John Flavelle
S. Martin-Jones*
F. Luther
F. Luther
James Herbert Crispe*
Frederick William Payn
Frederick William Payn
Herbert Charles Yockney*
Arthur J.B. Norris
Arthur J.B. Norris
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Robert Hough
Robert Hough
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
Howard Francis Bessemer
Howard Francis Bessemer
Herbert Baddeley*
Charles Henry Martin
Charles Henry Martin
William Percy Pinckney*
Henry (Harry) Grove
Henry (Harry) Grove
William Cranston*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
S. Glen Walker
S. Glen Walker
Round 2
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Horace Chapman
Horace Chapman
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
S. Martin-Jones
S. Martin-Jones
Wilfred Baddeley*
Henry Dewar Malcolm
Henry Dewar Malcolm
James Herbert Crispe*
Herbert Charles Yockney
Herbert Charles Yockney
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
Herbert Baddeley*
William Percy Pinckney
William Percy Pinckney
Arthur Gore*
William Cranston
William Cranston
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Herbert Vincent Reade
Herbert Vincent Reade
Quarterfinals
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Wilfred Baddeley*
James Herbert Crispe
James Herbert Crispe
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Herbert Baddeley
Herbert Baddeley
Arthur Gore*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Semifinals
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Wilfred Baddeley
Wilfred Baddeley
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore
Final
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow