Bronx County Championships 1909


General 1909-05-24 - 1909-05-29
Amateur
Unknown
6
New York City, Bedford Park Lawn Tennis Club
United States of America

Source Spalding's Official Lawn Tennis Annual 1910 pages 138 & 139


Info Draw: 64



Media


Winner Gustav Fitzhugh Touchard


Players
William C. Allen
C. Ammerman
Frederick Clark Baggs
M.B. Beals
Robert M. Beckley
C. Beekman
W. Black
R.Clifford Black
William D. Bourne
Guy C. Brinkerhoff
Robert T. Bryan
Walter A. Chase
Oscar Carpenter Appleton Child
Morris S. Clark
William H. Connell
Thomas M. Donohue
C.B. Falls
F.E. Ferris
H.J. Fitzpatrick
M.E. Fox jr
Frederick P. Fox
Charles Galway
Wylie Cameron Grant
Louis J. Grant
George S. Groesbeck
E.A. Gunther
Walter Merrill Hall
Ingo F. Hartman
A.L. Hoe
E.H. Janes
Norman G. Johnson
F.L. Keating
Carleton C. Kelley
Edgar F. Leo
Robert Leroy jr
A. Mayell
P.E. Mead
Hugh Devereux Montgomery
F.V. Oliver
J. Oskison
Albert J. Ostendorf
Richard H. (lefty) Palmer
Walter Lacy Pate
Theodore Roosevelt (Roosevelt) Pell jr
A.E. Peterson
Edward H. Pfeiffer
Benjamin M. Phillips
E. Powell
J.H. Raymond
Royal Delos Richey
J.L. Rogers
L.H. Roper
William Rosenbaum
Arthur S. Runyon
H.C. Skinner
Gordon W. Smith
C.W. Smith
Robert S. Stantial
Julio M. Steinacker
C.B. Stewart
Hugh A. Tallant
Gustav Fitzhugh Touchard
George Olds Wagner
Thomas Francis Walsh


Rounds
Round 1
P.E. Mead*
Robert Leroy jr
w.o.
Walter Merrill Hall*
H.C. Skinner
6-0 6-0
Thomas Francis Walsh*
C. Ammerman
6-0 6-4
Wylie Grant*
Walter A. Chase
w.o.
L.H. Roper*
C.W. Smith
6-1 6-1
Arthur S. Runyon*
H.J. Fitzpatrick
w.o.
Benjamin M. Phillips*
R.Clifford Black
6-0 6-2
Roosevelt Pell jr*
W. Black
6-0 6-2
F.L. Keating*
Robert M. Beckley
w.o.
Morris S. Clark*
Edward H. Pfeiffer
6-4 6-4
Thomas M. Donohue*
C.B. Stewart
w.o.
William D. Bourne*
F.E. Ferris
w.o.
Richard H. (lefty) Palmer*
William C. Allen
w.o.
J. Oskison*
F.V. Oliver
6-4 6-2
Royal Delos Richey*
William H. Connell
6-0 9-7
Frederick P. Fox*
A. Mayell
w.o.
Walter Lacy Pate*
C.B. Falls
w.o.
Oscar Carpenter Appleton Child*
J.H. Raymond
6-3 6-4
Robert T. Bryan*
C. Beekman
6-1 6-1
Robert S. Stantial*
Gordon W. Smith
w.o.
Albert J. Ostendorf*
Ingo F. Hartman
6-2 6-3
E.A. Gunther*
Carleton C. Kelley
w.o.
Norman G. Johnson*
J.L. Rogers
6-3 6-4
E. Powell*
A.L. Hoe
w.o.
Hugh A. Tallant*
Edgar F. Leo
6-3 6-2
George S. Groesbeck*
E.H. Janes
4-6 6-1 6-1
Frederick Clark Baggs*
Guy C. Brinkerhoff
6-1 4-6 6-1
George Olds Wagner*
Louis J. Grant
6-2 6-4
A.E. Peterson*
M.B. Beals
w.o.
Charles Galway*
Hugh Devereux Montgomery
w.o.
Gustav Touchard*
M.E. Fox jr
6-1 6-0 (defaulted)
Julio M. Steinacker*
William Rosenbaum
6-4 4-6 6-4

Round 2
Walter Merrill Hall*
P.E. Mead
w.o.
Wylie Grant*
Thomas Francis Walsh
6-2 6-1
L.H. Roper*
Arthur S. Runyon
w.o.
Roosevelt Pell jr*
Benjamin M. Phillips
6-3 6-1
Thomas M. Donohue*
William D. Bourne
7-5 6-3
Morris S. Clark*
F.L. Keating
w.o.
Richard H. (lefty) Palmer*
J. Oskison
6-4 6-2
Royal Delos Richey*
Frederick P. Fox
7-5 6-0
Oscar Carpenter Appleton Child*
Walter Lacy Pate
w.o.
Robert T. Bryan*
Robert S. Stantial
6-1 6-2
Albert J. Ostendorf*
E.A. Gunther
6-8 6-1 8-6
Norman G. Johnson*
E. Powell
w.o.
Hugh A. Tallant*
George S. Groesbeck
6-1 6-1
Frederick Clark Baggs*
George Olds Wagner
6-1 3-6 9-7
A.E. Peterson*
Charles Galway
w.o.
Gustav Touchard*
Julio M. Steinacker
6-2 6-2

Round 3
Walter Merrill Hall*
Wylie Grant
4-6 6-4 3-5 ret.
Roosevelt Pell jr*
L.H. Roper
6-0 6-4
Morris S. Clark*
Thomas M. Donohue
6-4 6-2
Richard H. (lefty) Palmer*
Royal Delos Richey
6-2 6-4
Robert T. Bryan*
Oscar Carpenter Appleton Child
6-3 6-2
Albert J. Ostendorf*
Norman G. Johnson
6-6 ret.
Hugh A. Tallant*
Frederick Clark Baggs
7-5 6-3
Gustav Touchard*
A.E. Peterson
6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Roosevelt Pell jr*
Walter Merrill Hall
6-1 6-1
Richard H. (lefty) Palmer*
Morris S. Clark
3-6 8-6 6-3
Robert T. Bryan*
Albert J. Ostendorf
6-3 6-4
Gustav Touchard*
Hugh A. Tallant
3-6 6-1 6-0

Semifinals
Roosevelt Pell jr*
Richard H. (lefty) Palmer
7-5 6-0
Gustav Touchard*
Robert T. Bryan
6-2 6-2

Final
Gustav Touchard*
Roosevelt Pell jr
6-3 4-6 8-6 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Gustav Touchard*
M.E. Fox jr
Julio M. Steinacker*
William Rosenbaum
A.E. Peterson*
M.B. Beals
Charles Galway*
Hugh Devereux Montgomery
Hugh A. Tallant*
Edgar F. Leo
George S. Groesbeck*
E.H. Janes
Frederick Clark Baggs*
Guy C. Brinkerhoff
George Olds Wagner*
Louis J. Grant
Robert T. Bryan*
C. Beekman
Robert S. Stantial*
Gordon W. Smith
Oscar Carpenter Appleton Child*
J.H. Raymond
Walter Lacy Pate*
C.B. Falls
Albert J. Ostendorf*
Ingo F. Hartman
E.A. Gunther*
Carleton C. Kelley
Norman G. Johnson*
J.L. Rogers
E. Powell*
A.L. Hoe
Roosevelt Pell jr*
W. Black
Benjamin M. Phillips*
R.Clifford Black
L.H. Roper*
C.W. Smith
Arthur S. Runyon*
H.J. Fitzpatrick
Walter Merrill Hall*
H.C. Skinner
P.E. Mead*
Robert Leroy jr
Wylie Grant*
Walter A. Chase
Thomas Francis Walsh*
C. Ammerman
Richard H. (lefty) Palmer*
William C. Allen
J. Oskison*
F.V. Oliver
Royal Delos Richey*
William H. Connell
Frederick P. Fox*
A. Mayell
Morris S. Clark*
Edward H. Pfeiffer
F.L. Keating*
Robert M. Beckley
Thomas M. Donohue*
C.B. Stewart
William D. Bourne*
F.E. Ferris
Round 2
Gustav Touchard*
Julio M. Steinacker
A.E. Peterson*
Charles Galway
Hugh A. Tallant*
George S. Groesbeck
Frederick Clark Baggs*
George Olds Wagner
Robert T. Bryan*
Robert S. Stantial
Oscar Carpenter Appleton Child*
Walter Lacy Pate
Albert J. Ostendorf*
E.A. Gunther
Norman G. Johnson*
E. Powell
Roosevelt Pell jr*
Benjamin M. Phillips
L.H. Roper*
Arthur S. Runyon
Walter Merrill Hall*
P.E. Mead
Wylie Grant*
Thomas Francis Walsh
Richard H. (lefty) Palmer*
J. Oskison
Royal Delos Richey*
Frederick P. Fox
Morris S. Clark*
F.L. Keating
Thomas M. Donohue*
William D. Bourne
Round 3
Gustav Touchard*
A.E. Peterson
Hugh A. Tallant*
Frederick Clark Baggs
Robert T. Bryan*
Oscar Carpenter Appleton Child
Albert J. Ostendorf*
Norman G. Johnson
Roosevelt Pell jr*
L.H. Roper
Walter Merrill Hall*
Wylie Grant
Richard H. (lefty) Palmer*
Royal Delos Richey
Morris S. Clark*
Thomas M. Donohue
Quarterfinals
Gustav Touchard*
Hugh A. Tallant
Robert T. Bryan*
Albert J. Ostendorf
Roosevelt Pell jr*
Walter Merrill Hall
Richard H. (lefty) Palmer*
Morris S. Clark
Semifinals
Gustav Touchard*
Robert T. Bryan
Roosevelt Pell jr*
Richard H. (lefty) Palmer
Final
Gustav Touchard*
Roosevelt Pell jr