Teignmouth and Shaldon 1910


General 1910-08-01 - 1910-08-06
Amateur
Unknown
5
Teignmouth
England

Source Ayres 1911


Report Mens doubles final (Draw: 16): Michelmore/Talbot def. Davies/Riseley 6-4 6-4
Mixed doubles final (Draw: 25): Yule/Scott def. Talbot/Lucas 11-13 6-4 6-4



Media


Winner Lieut.-Colonel Hugh Walter Davies


Players
G.F.K. Adams
J.M. Ambrose
Roy Fearon Baird
Henry Lionel Brutton
Lieut.-Colonel Hugh Walter Davies
H. De Lucas
Gerard Aubrey Feeny
J. Fletcher
T.G. Griffiths
T.B. Harris
C. Kingdon
F.B. Lacy
P.P. Lewis
M. Lucas
Harold Gaye Michelmore
H.L. Murphy
R. Murphy
T. Palmer
C.J. Pearson
Arthur Henry Riseley
George Drury Rudkin
Reverend Charles William Henry Sewell
Dr H.E. Tracey

H.R. Sharman
J.S. Talbot
R.H. Whitmore
Charles Bernard Besly Yule


Rounds
Round 1
Henry Lionel Brutton*
Harold Gaye Michelmore
w.o.
G.F.K. Adams*
T.G. Griffiths
4-1 4-3
C. Kingdon*
R.H. Whitmore
w.o.
Roy Fearon Baird*
C.J. Pearson
4-1 4-1
H.R. Sharman*
H.L. Murphy
2-4 4-3 6-4
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Dr H.E. Tracey
4-0 4-1
J.M. Ambrose*
Gerard Aubrey Feeny
4-1 2-4 6-2
Hugh Davies*
J. Fletcher
4-0 4-1
T.B. Harris *
T. Palmer
4-3 3-4 7-5
M. Lucas*
R. Murphy
w.o.
F.B. Lacy*
bye
George Drury Rudkin*
bye
J.S. Talbot*
bye
Charles Bernard Besly Yule*
bye
P.P. Lewis*
bye
Reverend Charles William Henry Sewell*
H. De Lucas
2-4 4-2 6-4

Round 2
F.B. Lacy*
George Drury Rudkin
6-2 5-7 6-4
Henry Lionel Brutton*
G.F.K. Adams
6-3 7-5
Roy Fearon Baird*
C. Kingdon
6-1 6-2
Arthur Henry Riseley*
H.R. Sharman
6-0 6-4
Hugh Davies*
J.M. Ambrose
6-1 8-6
T.B. Harris *
M. Lucas
6-0 6-2
J.S. Talbot*
Reverend Charles William Henry Sewell
4-0 4-0
Charles Bernard Besly Yule*
P.P. Lewis
4-0 4-2

Quarterfinals
Henry Lionel Brutton*
F.B. Lacy
6-2 6-1
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Roy Fearon Baird
6-2 6-1
Hugh Davies*
T.B. Harris
6-2 6-0
J.S. Talbot*
Charles Bernard Besly Yule
6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Henry Lionel Brutton
2-6 6-4 7-5
Hugh Davies*
J.S. Talbot
6-4 6-4

Final
Hugh Davies*
Arthur Henry Riseley
6-0 3-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Hugh Davies*
J. Fletcher
J.M. Ambrose*
Gerard Aubrey Feeny
T.B. Harris *
T. Palmer
M. Lucas*
R. Murphy
J.S. Talbot*
Reverend Charles William Henry Sewell*
H. De Lucas
Charles Bernard Besly Yule*
P.P. Lewis*
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Dr H.E. Tracey
H.R. Sharman*
H.L. Murphy
Roy Fearon Baird*
C.J. Pearson
C. Kingdon*
R.H. Whitmore
Henry Lionel Brutton*
Harold Gaye Michelmore
G.F.K. Adams*
T.G. Griffiths
F.B. Lacy*
George Drury Rudkin*
Round 2
Hugh Davies*
J.M. Ambrose
T.B. Harris *
M. Lucas
J.S. Talbot*
Reverend Charles William Henry Sewell
Charles Bernard Besly Yule*
P.P. Lewis
Arthur Henry Riseley*
H.R. Sharman
Roy Fearon Baird*
C. Kingdon
Henry Lionel Brutton*
G.F.K. Adams
F.B. Lacy*
George Drury Rudkin
Quarterfinals
Hugh Davies*
T.B. Harris
J.S. Talbot*
Charles Bernard Besly Yule
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Roy Fearon Baird
Henry Lionel Brutton*
F.B. Lacy
Semifinals
Hugh Davies*
J.S. Talbot
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Henry Lionel Brutton
Final
Hugh Davies*
Arthur Henry Riseley