British Covered Court Championships 1910


General 1910-04-25 - 1910-04-30
Amateur / Challenge
Indoor wood
5
London, Queens club, West Kensington
England

Source Ayres 1911


Info Draw: 26


Report Mens doubles final: Doust/Poidevin def. A.W. Gore/Roper Barrett 6-3 4-6 7-5 1-6 8-6
Mixed doubles final: Roper Barrett/O' Neill def. Rahe/Bosworth w.o.



Media


Winner Francis Gordon Lowe


Players
Reginald Speke Barnes
William John Bernard Blew
Otto Pierre Nicolas Blom
George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)
R. Davis
Percival May Davson
Stanley Norwood Doust
Francis Gordon Lowe
Athar Ali Fyzee
Hassan Ali Fyzee
André Maurice Henri Gobert
F. Good
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Francis Gordon Lowe
Arthur Holden Lowe
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Major Josiah George Ritchie
R.D. Nolan
Kenneth Powell
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
Hamilton Price
Herbert Roper Barrett
George Stoddart

E.W. Sutton
George Townshend Candy Watt
Sydney J. Watts
Colin Charles Wyllie


Challenge round
Francis Gordon Lowe*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
w.o.


Rounds
Round 1
Otto Blom*
bye
F. Good*
bye
R.D. Nolan*
bye
Augustus Mark Hendricks*
E.W. Sutton
6-0 6-1 6-1
Sydney J. Watts*
R. Davis
6-3 6-3 6-4
Arthur Lowe*
Athar Ali Fyzee
6-1 6-2 6-2
Kenneth Powell*
George Caridia
6-4 6-3 6-4
Herbert Roper Barrett*
George Watt
6-3 6-0 6-4
Gordon Lowe*
William John Bernard Blew
6-4 6-3 6-4
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith*
Colin Charles Wyllie
6-4 6-2 6-3
André Gobert*
Reginald Speke Barnes
1-6 6-2 6-3 7-5
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
George Stoddart
6-3 1-6 6-2 6-4
Stanley Doust*
Percival Davson
3-6 6-2 6-4 6-0
Hamilton Price*
bye
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck*
bye
Hassan Ali Fyzee*
bye

Round 2
F. Good*
Otto Blom
6-1 6-4 6-4
R.D. Nolan*
Augustus Mark Hendricks
6-4 6-3 4-6 6-3
Arthur Lowe*
Sydney J. Watts
6-1 6-4 6-2
Kenneth Powell*
Herbert Roper Barrett
6-3 6-2 1-6 4-6 6-3
Gordon Lowe*
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith
6-2 6-0 6-1
André Gobert*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
6-2 6-4 6-0
Stanley Doust*
Hamilton Price
6-2 6-2 6-2
Hassan Ali Fyzee*
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
6-2 6-1 7-5

Quarterfinals
F. Good*
R.D. Nolan
6-3 6-3 6-3
Arthur Lowe*
Kenneth Powell
6-2 4-6 6-2 6-8 6-3
Gordon Lowe*
André Gobert
4-6 6-1 6-2 3-6 8-6
Stanley Doust*
Hassan Ali Fyzee
6-2 6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Arthur Lowe*
F. Good
6-3 6-2 6-1
Gordon Lowe*
Stanley Doust
7-9 6-2 6-3 6-3

Final
Gordon Lowe*
Arthur Lowe
6-4 6-0 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Gordon Lowe*
William John Bernard Blew
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith*
Colin Charles Wyllie
André Gobert*
Reginald Speke Barnes
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
George Stoddart
Stanley Doust*
Percival Davson
Hamilton Price*
Hassan Ali Fyzee*
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck*
Arthur Lowe*
Athar Ali Fyzee
Sydney J. Watts*
R. Davis
Kenneth Powell*
George Caridia
Herbert Roper Barrett*
George Watt
F. Good*
Otto Blom*
R.D. Nolan*
Augustus Mark Hendricks*
E.W. Sutton
Round 2
Gordon Lowe*
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith
André Gobert*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Stanley Doust*
Hamilton Price
Hassan Ali Fyzee*
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
Arthur Lowe*
Sydney J. Watts
Kenneth Powell*
Herbert Roper Barrett
F. Good*
Otto Blom
R.D. Nolan*
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Quarterfinals
Gordon Lowe*
André Gobert
Stanley Doust*
Hassan Ali Fyzee
Arthur Lowe*
Kenneth Powell
F. Good*
R.D. Nolan
Semifinals
Gordon Lowe*
Stanley Doust
Arthur Lowe*
F. Good
Final
Gordon Lowe*
Arthur Lowe