Cambridge University LTC 1883
General 1883-06-00 - 1883-06-00
Amateur
Grass
6
Cambridge
England
Source The Field
Info Draw: 35
Media
Winner Herbert William Wrangham Wilberforce
Players
Frederick Hooper Aldrich-Blake
Matthew Talbot Baines
Henry Chartres Biron
R.A. Blackwood
E.W. Brooke
E.F. Chance
William Nevill Cobbold
H.S. Cooper
Arthur Frederick Cousins
Philip Francis Cary Elwes
Claude Erskine Farrer
H.H. Goldfinch
Matthew Talbot Baines
Henry Chartres Biron
R.A. Blackwood
E.W. Brooke
E.F. Chance
William Nevill Cobbold
H.S. Cooper
Arthur Frederick Cousins
Philip Francis Cary Elwes
Claude Erskine Farrer
H.H. Goldfinch
W.G. Gray
H.R. Huband
C.E. Lewis
Russell Elliott MacNaghten
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten
Charles Martineau
J.A. Nichols
Henry Blane Porter
Graham Sandeman
H.F. Welldon
Edward Charles Pine-Coffin
H.R. Huband
C.E. Lewis
Russell Elliott MacNaghten
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten
Charles Martineau
J.A. Nichols
Henry Blane Porter
Graham Sandeman
H.F. Welldon
Edward Charles Pine-Coffin
Herbert Fullerton Ransome
A.A. Slack
H. Sykes
Charles Edmund Tatham
A.G. Topham
George William Webber
A.A. Welldon
R.E. Whitehead
Herbert William Wrangham Wilberforce
Hubert Hope Wilkes
Henry Wilson-Fox
A.A. Slack
H. Sykes
Charles Edmund Tatham
A.G. Topham
George William Webber
A.A. Welldon
R.E. Whitehead
Herbert William Wrangham Wilberforce
Hubert Hope Wilkes
Henry Wilson-Fox
Rounds
Round 1
Philip Francis Cary Elwes*
A.A. Slack
A.A. Slack
6-5
6-4
6-2
H.S. Cooper*
R.A. Blackwood
R.A. Blackwood
?
E.W. Brooke*
William Nevill Cobbold
William Nevill Cobbold
6-1
6-3
6-1
E.F. Chance*
George William Webber
George William Webber
6-3
6-4
6-1
Russell Elliott MacNaghten*
A.A. Welldon
A.A. Welldon
w.o.
Graham Sandeman*
C.E. Lewis
C.E. Lewis
6-5
6-4
6-4
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten*
Frederick Hooper Aldrich-Blake
Frederick Hooper Aldrich-Blake
?
Henry Blane Porter*
Henry Wilson-Fox
Henry Wilson-Fox
?
Herbert Wilberforce*
Henry Chartres Biron
Henry Chartres Biron
6-1
6-1
Hubert Hope Wilkes*
Charles Edmund Tatham
Charles Edmund Tatham
6-5
6-4
6-4
Charles Martineau*
Arthur Frederick Cousins
Arthur Frederick Cousins
6-4
6-4
5-6
6-4
Herbert Fullerton Ransome*
Claude Erskine Farrer
Claude Erskine Farrer
1-6
3-6
6-4
6-0
6-3
H.R. Huband*
A.G. Topham
A.G. Topham
6-2
5-6
6-4
6-3
Matthew Talbot Baines*
J.A. Nichols
J.A. Nichols
5-6
6-1
6-2
6-4
W.G. Gray*
H.H. Goldfinch
H.H. Goldfinch
6-5
1-6
6-3
H. Sykes*
R.E. Whitehead
R.E. Whitehead
?
Edward Charles Pine-Coffin*
bye
Round 2
H.S. Cooper*
Philip Francis Cary Elwes
Philip Francis Cary Elwes
4-6
7-5
1-6
6-3
6-2
E.W. Brooke*
E.F. Chance
E.F. Chance
6-8
6-4
6-2
6-3
H.F. Welldon*
Russell Elliott MacNaghten
Russell Elliott MacNaghten
?
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten*
Graham Sandeman
Graham Sandeman
?
Herbert Wilberforce*
Henry Blane Porter
Henry Blane Porter
6-3
6-4
?
Hubert Hope Wilkes*
Charles Martineau
Charles Martineau
6-3
6-2
6-0
Herbert Fullerton Ransome*
H.R. Huband
H.R. Huband
9-7
6-3
6-2
W.G. Gray*
Matthew Talbot Baines
Matthew Talbot Baines
w.o.
H. Sykes*
Edward Charles Pine-Coffin
Edward Charles Pine-Coffin
?
Round 3
E.W. Brooke*
H.S. Cooper
H.S. Cooper
4-6
6-3
4-6
6-4
6-4
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten*
H.F. Welldon
H.F. Welldon
7-5
6-4
6-2
Herbert Wilberforce*
Hubert Hope Wilkes
Hubert Hope Wilkes
6-0
6-3
6-4
W.G. Gray*
Herbert Fullerton Ransome
Herbert Fullerton Ransome
?
H. Sykes*
bye
Quarterfinals
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten*
E.W. Brooke
E.W. Brooke
?
Herbert Wilberforce*
H. Sykes
H. Sykes
?
W.G. Gray*
bye
Semifinals
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten*
W.G. Gray
W.G. Gray
6-2
6-0
6-2
Herbert Wilberforce*
bye
Final
Herbert Wilberforce*
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten
6-0
2-6
6-4
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Herbert Wilberforce*
Henry Chartres Biron
Henry Chartres Biron
Henry Blane Porter*
Henry Wilson-Fox
Henry Wilson-Fox
Hubert Hope Wilkes*
Charles Edmund Tatham
Charles Edmund Tatham
Charles Martineau*
Arthur Frederick Cousins
Arthur Frederick Cousins
H. Sykes*
R.E. Whitehead
R.E. Whitehead
Edward Charles Pine-Coffin*
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten*
Frederick Hooper Aldrich-Blake
Frederick Hooper Aldrich-Blake
Graham Sandeman*
C.E. Lewis
C.E. Lewis
Russell Elliott MacNaghten*
A.A. Welldon
A.A. Welldon
E.W. Brooke*
William Nevill Cobbold
William Nevill Cobbold
E.F. Chance*
George William Webber
George William Webber
H.S. Cooper*
R.A. Blackwood
R.A. Blackwood
Philip Francis Cary Elwes*
A.A. Slack
A.A. Slack
W.G. Gray*
H.H. Goldfinch
H.H. Goldfinch
Matthew Talbot Baines*
J.A. Nichols
J.A. Nichols
Herbert Fullerton Ransome*
Claude Erskine Farrer
Claude Erskine Farrer
H.R. Huband*
A.G. Topham
A.G. Topham
Round 2
Herbert Wilberforce*
Henry Blane Porter
Henry Blane Porter
Hubert Hope Wilkes*
Charles Martineau
Charles Martineau
H. Sykes*
Edward Charles Pine-Coffin
Edward Charles Pine-Coffin
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten*
Graham Sandeman
Graham Sandeman
H.F. Welldon*
Russell Elliott MacNaghten
Russell Elliott MacNaghten
E.W. Brooke*
E.F. Chance
E.F. Chance
H.S. Cooper*
Philip Francis Cary Elwes
Philip Francis Cary Elwes
W.G. Gray*
Matthew Talbot Baines
Matthew Talbot Baines
Herbert Fullerton Ransome*
H.R. Huband
H.R. Huband
Round 3
Herbert Wilberforce*
Hubert Hope Wilkes
Hubert Hope Wilkes
H. Sykes*
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten*
H.F. Welldon
H.F. Welldon
E.W. Brooke*
H.S. Cooper
H.S. Cooper
W.G. Gray*
Herbert Fullerton Ransome
Herbert Fullerton Ransome
Quarterfinals
Herbert Wilberforce*
H. Sykes
H. Sykes
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten*
E.W. Brooke
E.W. Brooke
W.G. Gray*
Semifinals
Herbert Wilberforce*
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten*
W.G. Gray
W.G. Gray
Final
Herbert Wilberforce*
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten