Worcester 1883


General 1883-08-03 - 1883-08-04
Amateur
Unknown
5
Worcester, Boughton Cricket Ground
England

Source The Field


Info Draw: 26


Report Mens doubles final (Draw: 10): Fuller/Chamberlain def. Davies/MacNaughten 4-6 6-1 6-4

Mixed doubles final (Draw: 7): Porter/Mardell def. Smith/Hill 6-2 3-6 6-4



Media


Winner John Redfern Deykin


Players
Barrington Henry Syer Barnes
J.H. Beresford
George Reston Brewerton
A. Cartwright
Dr Walter William Chamberlain
F. Collis
E.D. Cotes
S.D. Crawford
A.L. Davies
John Redfern Deykin
Hamilton A. Emmons
A. Fuller
W. Green Price
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
Norman Leslie Hallward

Hon. Robert Nicholas Hardinge
Percy Hattersley Smith
C.E. Leigh
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten
George Jones Mitton
Sidney Alfred Noon
Charles Yeatman Petgrave
Edward Charles Pine-Coffin
H.R.M. Porter
Henry Blane Porter
Captain James Spens


Rounds
Round 1
W. Green Price*
C.E. Leigh
6-4 6-4
S.D. Crawford*
Hon. Robert Nicholas Hardinge
6-3 6-3
Arthur Wellesley Hallward*
E.D. Cotes
6-3 6-2
Dr Walter William Chamberlain*
J.H. Beresford
6-4 6-4
A.L. Davies*
F. Collis
6-1 6-3
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten*
Percy Hattersley Smith
6-4 3-6 6-3
A. Cartwright*
Henry Blane Porter
6-4 6-5
George Reston Brewerton*
Sidney Alfred Noon
w.o.
Norman Leslie Hallward*
H.R.M. Porter
6-1 6-0
George Jones Mitton*
Edward Charles Pine-Coffin
6-4 6-5
Barrington Henry Syer Barnes*
Hamilton A. Emmons
6-5 2-6 6-3
John Redfern Deykin*
Captain James Spens
1-6 6-3 6-4
A. Fuller*
Charles Yeatman Petgrave
6-3 3-6 6-1

Round 2
W. Green Price*
S.D. Crawford
6-1 6-3
Dr Walter William Chamberlain*
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
6-2 5-6 6-4
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten*
A.L. Davies
6-0 ret.
George Reston Brewerton*
A. Cartwright
6-3 6-4
George Jones Mitton*
Norman Leslie Hallward
6-3 6-3
John Redfern Deykin*
Barrington Henry Syer Barnes
6-3 6-5
A. Fuller*
bye

Quarterfinals
Dr Walter William Chamberlain*
W. Green Price
6-0 4-6 6-4
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten*
George Reston Brewerton
6-3 6-1
A. Fuller*
George Jones Mitton
5-6 6-2 6-3
John Redfern Deykin*
bye

Semifinals
Dr Walter William Chamberlain*
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten
6-1 4-6 6-5
John Redfern Deykin*
A. Fuller
6-4 6-2

Final
John Redfern Deykin*
Dr Walter William Chamberlain
2-6 6-3 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
John Redfern Deykin*
Captain James Spens
Barrington Henry Syer Barnes*
Hamilton A. Emmons
A. Fuller*
Charles Yeatman Petgrave
George Jones Mitton*
Edward Charles Pine-Coffin
Norman Leslie Hallward*
H.R.M. Porter
Dr Walter William Chamberlain*
J.H. Beresford
Arthur Wellesley Hallward*
E.D. Cotes
W. Green Price*
C.E. Leigh
S.D. Crawford*
Hon. Robert Nicholas Hardinge
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten*
Percy Hattersley Smith
A.L. Davies*
F. Collis
George Reston Brewerton*
Sidney Alfred Noon
A. Cartwright*
Henry Blane Porter
Round 2
John Redfern Deykin*
Barrington Henry Syer Barnes
A. Fuller*
George Jones Mitton*
Norman Leslie Hallward
Dr Walter William Chamberlain*
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
W. Green Price*
S.D. Crawford
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten*
A.L. Davies
George Reston Brewerton*
A. Cartwright
Quarterfinals
John Redfern Deykin*
A. Fuller*
George Jones Mitton
Dr Walter William Chamberlain*
W. Green Price
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten*
George Reston Brewerton
Semifinals
John Redfern Deykin*
A. Fuller
Dr Walter William Chamberlain*
Hugh Vibart MacNaghten
Final
John Redfern Deykin*
Dr Walter William Chamberlain