Nottingham 1908


General 1908-07-22 - 1908-07-24
Amateur
Grass
6
Nottingham
England

Source Ayres 1909


Report Mens doubles final (Draw:17): R.F. Doherty/G.W. Hillyard def. Dixon/Crawley 6-2 2-6 4-6 6-3 6-1

Mixed doubles final (Draw:21): Ruth Winch/Reginald Doherty def. Jessie Green/Charles Dixon 6-2 6-2



Media


Winner Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves


Players
Donald Fossick Alderson
A.K. Brook
G.N. Brown
William L. Clements
Walter Cecil Crawley
Charles Percy Dixon
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
H.A. Dowson
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
G.H. Fisher
George Whiteside Hillyard
W. Johnson
J.E. Leighton
Gerard Noel Cornwallis Mann
F.J. March
J.F. Marshall
B. McCraith
Alexander Gilmour (Sandy) Neilson
J.E. Pyatt
W.H. Rastall
Henry Woodward Sansom
Francis William Silvester (Frank) Shutes
N. Stafford
A.F. Stephen
G.H. Travell
Benjamin Bernard Venn
Percy Orton Venn
Freiherr Baron Moritz (Fritz) Von Bissing
F.T. Walker
L. West
H.J. Weston
J.C. Wilson


Rounds
Round 1
Alexander Gilmour (Sandy) Neilson*
G.H. Fisher
6-2 6-1
Moritz von Bissing*
W.H. Rastall
6-4 6-1

Round 2
H.J. Weston*
J.E. Leighton
6-2 6-3
Charles Dixon*
H.A. Dowson
6-4 6-3
J.C. Wilson*
G.H. Travell
3-6 6-3 6-4
Gerard Noel Cornwallis Mann*
J.F. Marshall
7-5 6-4
F.T. Walker*
Henry Woodward Sansom
6-1 6-1
Walter Cecil Crawley*
L. West
6-1 6-4
Alexander Gilmour (Sandy) Neilson*
A.F. Stephen
6-1 6-1
Moritz von Bissing*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
w.o.
William L. Clements*
Donald Fossick Alderson
9-7 5-7 6-3
J.E. Pyatt*
B. McCraith
6-4 6-4
George Hillyard*
W. Johnson
6-1 6-1
A.K. Brook*
F.J. March
6-2 6-3
Frank Shutes*
Percy Orton Venn
6-4 6-2
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley*
N. Stafford
6-2 6-4
Wilberforce Eaves*
G.N. Brown
6-2 6-4

Round 3
H.J. Weston*
Benjamin Bernard Venn
6-2 6-0
Charles Dixon*
J.C. Wilson
w.o.
F.T. Walker*
Gerard Noel Cornwallis Mann
6-4 6-3
William L. Clements*
Moritz von Bissing
6-3 5-7 6-1
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Alexander Gilmour (Sandy) Neilson
6-3 6-0
J.E. Pyatt*
George Hillyard
w.o.
Frank Shutes*
A.K. Brook
7-5 7-5
Wilberforce Eaves*
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley
6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals
Charles Dixon*
H.J. Weston
6-4 6-1
Walter Cecil Crawley*
F.T. Walker
6-2 6-1
William L. Clements*
J.E. Pyatt
6-4 6-2
Wilberforce Eaves*
Frank Shutes
6-2 6-4

Semifinals
Charles Dixon*
Walter Cecil Crawley
6-4 7-5
Wilberforce Eaves*
William L. Clements
6-0 ret.

Final
Wilberforce Eaves*
Charles Dixon
2-6 6-2 6-4 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Moritz von Bissing*
W.H. Rastall
Alexander Gilmour (Sandy) Neilson*
G.H. Fisher
Round 2
Wilberforce Eaves*
G.N. Brown
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley*
N. Stafford
Frank Shutes*
Percy Orton Venn
A.K. Brook*
F.J. March
William L. Clements*
Donald Fossick Alderson
Moritz von Bissing*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
J.E. Pyatt*
B. McCraith
George Hillyard*
W. Johnson
Charles Dixon*
H.A. Dowson
J.C. Wilson*
G.H. Travell
H.J. Weston*
J.E. Leighton
Walter Cecil Crawley*
L. West
Alexander Gilmour (Sandy) Neilson*
A.F. Stephen
F.T. Walker*
Henry Woodward Sansom
Gerard Noel Cornwallis Mann*
J.F. Marshall
Round 3
Wilberforce Eaves*
Robert Rowland Waddell Dudley
Frank Shutes*
A.K. Brook
William L. Clements*
Moritz von Bissing
J.E. Pyatt*
George Hillyard
Charles Dixon*
J.C. Wilson
H.J. Weston*
Benjamin Bernard Venn
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Alexander Gilmour (Sandy) Neilson
F.T. Walker*
Gerard Noel Cornwallis Mann
Quarterfinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
Frank Shutes
William L. Clements*
J.E. Pyatt
Charles Dixon*
H.J. Weston
Walter Cecil Crawley*
F.T. Walker
Semifinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
William L. Clements
Charles Dixon*
Walter Cecil Crawley
Final
Wilberforce Eaves*
Charles Dixon