US International Indoor Championships 1908
General 1908-02-21 - 1908-02-29
Amateur
Indoor wood
6
Seventh Regiment Lawn Tennis Club, Armory, Park Avenue and 66th Street
United States of America
Source Ayres 1909, New York Times, Wright & Ditson's Lawn Tennis Guide for 1908 page 329, The sun
Info Draw: 55
Media
Winner Wylie Cameron Grant
Players
Elzey S. Atkin
W.J. Banks
Robert M. Beckley
Richard Bishop
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick
Miles Scofield Charlock
Walter D. Chase
Morris S. Clark
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
Calhoun C. Cragin
Arthur Sterling Cragin
S.D. Dahl
William Churchill DeMille
Thomas M. Donohue
L.J. Dreyfus
J.L. Eckerson
C.C. Edwards
Leo H. Fishel
Louis H. Fitch
W.J. Banks
Robert M. Beckley
Richard Bishop
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick
Miles Scofield Charlock
Walter D. Chase
Morris S. Clark
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
Calhoun C. Cragin
Arthur Sterling Cragin
S.D. Dahl
William Churchill DeMille
Thomas M. Donohue
L.J. Dreyfus
J.L. Eckerson
C.C. Edwards
Leo H. Fishel
Louis H. Fitch
P.W. Foster Jr.
H.H. Foster
Franklin Herbert (Frank) Gates
Manfred Goldman
Wylie Cameron Grant
Louis J. Grant
George S. Groesbeck
Albert L. Hoskins
Robert L. James
Wallace Ford Johnson jr
Edgar F. Leo
Leo L. Leventritt
T. Lindberg
Dean Mathey
Stephen Wallis Merrihew
Harold Moore
H.K. Murphy
A.G. Norris
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
H.H. Foster
Franklin Herbert (Frank) Gates
Manfred Goldman
Wylie Cameron Grant
Louis J. Grant
George S. Groesbeck
Albert L. Hoskins
Robert L. James
Wallace Ford Johnson jr
Edgar F. Leo
Leo L. Leventritt
T. Lindberg
Dean Mathey
Stephen Wallis Merrihew
Harold Moore
H.K. Murphy
A.G. Norris
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
D.W. Peiser
Theodore Roosevelt (Roosevelt) Pell jr
Roy Ritchie
William Rosenbaum
H.S. Rothschild
Philip L. Schuyler
G. Carlton Shafer
Harrison Preserved Smith
King Smith
Julio M. Steinacker
Neal C. Stevens
Gustav Fitzhugh Touchard
Ferdinand Christian Karl Uhl
M.S. Weil
Morris Wertheim
Irving Christian Wright
George Lorraine Wyeth
Theodore Roosevelt (Roosevelt) Pell jr
Roy Ritchie
William Rosenbaum
H.S. Rothschild
Philip L. Schuyler
G. Carlton Shafer
Harrison Preserved Smith
King Smith
Julio M. Steinacker
Neal C. Stevens
Gustav Fitzhugh Touchard
Ferdinand Christian Karl Uhl
M.S. Weil
Morris Wertheim
Irving Christian Wright
George Lorraine Wyeth
Rounds
Preliminary Round
The remaining players had a bye.
Morris S. Clark*
Ferdinand Uhl
Ferdinand Uhl
6-1
4-6
6-3
L.J. Dreyfus*
Robert L. James
Robert L. James
w.o.
Wylie Grant*
Louis J. Grant
Louis J. Grant
6-1
6-3
Manfred Goldman*
C.C. Edwards
C.C. Edwards
7-5
6-4
J.L. Eckerson*
S.D. Dahl
S.D. Dahl
w.o.
Calhoun C. Cragin*
George Lorraine Wyeth
George Lorraine Wyeth
6-2
6-2
M.S. Weil*
Franklin Herbert (Frank) Gates
Franklin Herbert (Frank) Gates
6-1
6-4
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick*
Thomas M. Donohue
Thomas M. Donohue
6-0
6-2
Neal C. Stevens*
Walter D. Chase
Walter D. Chase
6-3
8-10
6-3
Morris Wertheim*
Wallace Johnson
Wallace Johnson
6-3
3-6
6-2
Irving Christian Wright*
Miles Scofield Charlock
Miles Scofield Charlock
8-6
6-2
Leo L. Leventritt*
Harold Moore
Harold Moore
8-6
6-4
Roosevelt Pell jr*
Roy Ritchie
Roy Ritchie
6-1
6-3
William Rosenbaum*
D.W. Peiser
D.W. Peiser
6-8
7-5
6-2
King Smith*
Elzey S. Atkin
Elzey S. Atkin
6-3
7-5
Stephen Wallis Merrihew*
A.G. Norris
A.G. Norris
6-2
4-6
6-3
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Louis H. Fitch
Louis H. Fitch
6-2
8-6
Gustav Touchard*
Leo H. Fishel
Leo H. Fishel
6-2
6-3
Robert M. Beckley*
Albert L. Hoskins
Albert L. Hoskins
8-6
6-3
Dean Mathey*
Edgar F. Leo
Edgar F. Leo
4-6
6-2
6-3
Arthur Sterling Cragin*
P.W. Foster Jr.
P.W. Foster Jr.
6-0
6-3
William Churchill DeMille*
Philip L. Schuyler
Philip L. Schuyler
4-6
6-4
6-2
Julio M. Steinacker*
W.J. Banks
W.J. Banks
6-3
6-4
Round 1
H.H. Foster*
T. Lindberg
T. Lindberg
w.o.
Morris S. Clark*
Neal C. Stevens
Neal C. Stevens
6-4
6-0
Morris Wertheim*
L.J. Dreyfus
L.J. Dreyfus
8-6
6-3
Wylie Grant*
Irving Christian Wright
Irving Christian Wright
6-3
6-2
Roosevelt Pell jr*
Leo L. Leventritt
Leo L. Leventritt
6-0
6-2
Manfred Goldman*
J.L. Eckerson
J.L. Eckerson
6-0
6-1
Calhoun C. Cragin*
William Rosenbaum
William Rosenbaum
6-4
6-2
King Smith*
M.S. Weil
M.S. Weil
7-5
6-3
Gustav Touchard*
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
6-4
8-6
Dean Mathey*
Robert M. Beckley
Robert M. Beckley
6-1
6-3
Arthur Sterling Cragin*
William Churchill DeMille
William Churchill DeMille
8-6
6-2
Julio M. Steinacker*
H.S. Rothschild
H.S. Rothschild
6-3
6-1
George S. Groesbeck*
H.K. Murphy
H.K. Murphy
9-7
6-1
Richard Bishop*
G. Carlton Shafer
G. Carlton Shafer
5-7
6-3
6-4
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick*
Stephen Wallis Merrihew
Stephen Wallis Merrihew
6-0
6-1
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Harrison Preserved Smith
Harrison Preserved Smith
6-0
6-3
Round 2
Richard Bishop*
H.H. Foster
H.H. Foster
6-1
6-2
Morris S. Clark*
Morris Wertheim
Morris Wertheim
6-0
6-2
Wylie Grant*
Roosevelt Pell jr
Roosevelt Pell jr
4-6
6-1
6-2
Calhoun C. Cragin*
Manfred Goldman
Manfred Goldman
6-2
6-3
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
George S. Groesbeck
George S. Groesbeck
6-2
6-2
Arthur Sterling Cragin*
Julio M. Steinacker
Julio M. Steinacker
6-0
2-6
6-1
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick*
King Smith
King Smith
7-5
6-4
Gustav Touchard*
Dean Mathey
Dean Mathey
8-6
6-3
Quarterfinals
Morris S. Clark*
Richard Bishop
Richard Bishop
6-4
6-1
Wylie Grant*
Calhoun C. Cragin
Calhoun C. Cragin
5-7
7-5
6-0
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Arthur Sterling Cragin
Arthur Sterling Cragin
6-0
6-1
Gustav Touchard*
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick
6-4
6-3
Semifinals
Wylie Grant*
Morris S. Clark
Morris S. Clark
6-4
6-3
Gustav Touchard*
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
6-4
6-3
Final
Wylie Grant*
Gustav Touchard
Gustav Touchard
6-2
6-8
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Preliminary Round
Wylie Grant*
Louis J. Grant
Louis J. Grant
Irving Christian Wright*
Miles Scofield Charlock
Miles Scofield Charlock
Roosevelt Pell jr*
Roy Ritchie
Roy Ritchie
Leo L. Leventritt*
Harold Moore
Harold Moore
Calhoun C. Cragin*
George Lorraine Wyeth
George Lorraine Wyeth
William Rosenbaum*
D.W. Peiser
D.W. Peiser
Manfred Goldman*
C.C. Edwards
C.C. Edwards
J.L. Eckerson*
S.D. Dahl
S.D. Dahl
Morris S. Clark*
Ferdinand Uhl
Ferdinand Uhl
Neal C. Stevens*
Walter D. Chase
Walter D. Chase
Morris Wertheim*
Wallace Johnson
Wallace Johnson
L.J. Dreyfus*
Robert L. James
Robert L. James
Gustav Touchard*
Leo H. Fishel
Leo H. Fishel
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Louis H. Fitch
Louis H. Fitch
Dean Mathey*
Edgar F. Leo
Edgar F. Leo
Robert M. Beckley*
Albert L. Hoskins
Albert L. Hoskins
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick*
Thomas M. Donohue
Thomas M. Donohue
Stephen Wallis Merrihew*
A.G. Norris
A.G. Norris
King Smith*
Elzey S. Atkin
Elzey S. Atkin
M.S. Weil*
Franklin Herbert (Frank) Gates
Franklin Herbert (Frank) Gates
Arthur Sterling Cragin*
P.W. Foster Jr.
P.W. Foster Jr.
William Churchill DeMille*
Philip L. Schuyler
Philip L. Schuyler
Julio M. Steinacker*
W.J. Banks
W.J. Banks
Round 1
Wylie Grant*
Irving Christian Wright
Irving Christian Wright
Roosevelt Pell jr*
Leo L. Leventritt
Leo L. Leventritt
Calhoun C. Cragin*
William Rosenbaum
William Rosenbaum
Manfred Goldman*
J.L. Eckerson
J.L. Eckerson
Morris S. Clark*
Neal C. Stevens
Neal C. Stevens
Morris Wertheim*
L.J. Dreyfus
L.J. Dreyfus
Richard Bishop*
G. Carlton Shafer
G. Carlton Shafer
H.H. Foster*
T. Lindberg
T. Lindberg
Gustav Touchard*
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
Dean Mathey*
Robert M. Beckley
Robert M. Beckley
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick*
Stephen Wallis Merrihew
Stephen Wallis Merrihew
King Smith*
M.S. Weil
M.S. Weil
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Harrison Preserved Smith
Harrison Preserved Smith
George S. Groesbeck*
H.K. Murphy
H.K. Murphy
Arthur Sterling Cragin*
William Churchill DeMille
William Churchill DeMille
Julio M. Steinacker*
H.S. Rothschild
H.S. Rothschild
Round 2
Wylie Grant*
Roosevelt Pell jr
Roosevelt Pell jr
Calhoun C. Cragin*
Manfred Goldman
Manfred Goldman
Morris S. Clark*
Morris Wertheim
Morris Wertheim
Richard Bishop*
H.H. Foster
H.H. Foster
Gustav Touchard*
Dean Mathey
Dean Mathey
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick*
King Smith
King Smith
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
George S. Groesbeck
George S. Groesbeck
Arthur Sterling Cragin*
Julio M. Steinacker
Julio M. Steinacker
Quarterfinals
Wylie Grant*
Calhoun C. Cragin
Calhoun C. Cragin
Morris S. Clark*
Richard Bishop
Richard Bishop
Gustav Touchard*
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Arthur Sterling Cragin
Arthur Sterling Cragin
Semifinals
Wylie Grant*
Morris S. Clark
Morris S. Clark
Gustav Touchard*
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
Final
Wylie Grant*
Gustav Touchard
Gustav Touchard