Redhill 1884
General 1884-07-25 - 1884-07-26
Amateur
Grass
5
Redhill, Surrey
England
Source Pastime 30/7/1884
Info Draw: 29
Media
Winner Claude Erskine Farrer
Players
Vincent Sydney Allpress
J. Barker
J.W. Bennett
T. Berridge
W.A. Berridge
George Ernest Dixon Brown
F.W. Campion
Henry Victor Chew
Herbert Chipp
Marmaduke Strickland Constable
J. Barker
J.W. Bennett
T. Berridge
W.A. Berridge
George Ernest Dixon Brown
F.W. Campion
Henry Victor Chew
Herbert Chipp
Marmaduke Strickland Constable
W.R. Dagnall
Charles Edward De Fonblanque
William John Down
Claude Erskine Farrer
Richard Henry Fuller
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
Norman Leslie Hallward
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes
C.E. Lewis
A.J. Linnell
Charles Edward De Fonblanque
William John Down
Claude Erskine Farrer
Richard Henry Fuller
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
Norman Leslie Hallward
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes
C.E. Lewis
A.J. Linnell
W.A. Locker
Leopold James (Leo) Maxse
E.A. Ranger
C.E. Salmon
Arthur John Stanley
Harold S. Stone
E. Syers Henley
James Rebotier Tyers
C.G. Woolley
Leopold James (Leo) Maxse
E.A. Ranger
C.E. Salmon
Arthur John Stanley
Harold S. Stone
E. Syers Henley
James Rebotier Tyers
C.G. Woolley
Rounds
Round 1
W.R. Dagnall*
A.J. Linnell
A.J. Linnell
6-2
7-5
Vincent Sydney Allpress*
Marmaduke Strickland Constable
Marmaduke Strickland Constable
w.o.
Charles Edward De Fonblanque*
C.E. Lewis
C.E. Lewis
wo.
J. Barker*
F.W. Campion
F.W. Campion
w.o.
Claude Erskine Farrer*
J.W. Bennett
J.W. Bennett
6-1
6-2
James Rebotier Tyers*
W.A. Locker
W.A. Locker
6-2
2-6
6-4
C.G. Woolley*
W.A. Berridge
W.A. Berridge
6-1
6-0
George Ernest Dixon Brown*
E. Syers Henley
E. Syers Henley
w.o.
Herbert Chipp*
T. Berridge
T. Berridge
w.o.
Arthur John Stanley*
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
6-2
6-3
E.A. Ranger*
Henry Victor Chew
Henry Victor Chew
6-0
6-5
William John Down*
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes
6-0
6-0
Leopold James (Leo) Maxse*
Norman Leslie Hallward
Norman Leslie Hallward
0-6
6-2
6-4
Round 2
W.R. Dagnall*
Vincent Sydney Allpress
Vincent Sydney Allpress
w.o.
Charles Edward De Fonblanque*
J. Barker
J. Barker
6-1
6-2
Claude Erskine Farrer*
James Rebotier Tyers
James Rebotier Tyers
6-2
6-2
C.G. Woolley*
George Ernest Dixon Brown
George Ernest Dixon Brown
6-3
6-2
Arthur John Stanley*
Herbert Chipp
Herbert Chipp
3-6
7-5
6-4
Harold S. Stone*
C.E. Salmon
C.E. Salmon
6-1
6-2
William John Down*
E.A. Ranger
E.A. Ranger
6-2
6-0
Leopold James (Leo) Maxse*
Richard Henry Fuller
Richard Henry Fuller
6-0
6-2
Quarterfinals
Charles Edward De Fonblanque*
W.R. Dagnall
W.R. Dagnall
6-0
6-3
Claude Erskine Farrer*
C.G. Woolley
C.G. Woolley
6-1
6-2
Arthur John Stanley*
Leopold James (Leo) Maxse
Leopold James (Leo) Maxse
6-0
6-3
William John Down*
Harold S. Stone
Harold S. Stone
6-3
4-6
6-4
Semifinals
Claude Erskine Farrer*
Charles Edward De Fonblanque
Charles Edward De Fonblanque
6-0
6-0
William John Down*
Arthur John Stanley
Arthur John Stanley
3-6
7-5
8-6
Final
Claude Erskine Farrer*
William John Down
William John Down
6-2
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Claude Erskine Farrer*
J.W. Bennett
J.W. Bennett
James Rebotier Tyers*
W.A. Locker
W.A. Locker
C.G. Woolley*
W.A. Berridge
W.A. Berridge
George Ernest Dixon Brown*
E. Syers Henley
E. Syers Henley
Charles Edward De Fonblanque*
C.E. Lewis
C.E. Lewis
J. Barker*
F.W. Campion
F.W. Campion
W.R. Dagnall*
A.J. Linnell
A.J. Linnell
Vincent Sydney Allpress*
Marmaduke Strickland Constable
Marmaduke Strickland Constable
William John Down*
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes
E.A. Ranger*
Henry Victor Chew
Henry Victor Chew
Arthur John Stanley*
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
Herbert Chipp*
T. Berridge
T. Berridge
Leopold James (Leo) Maxse*
Norman Leslie Hallward
Norman Leslie Hallward
Round 2
Claude Erskine Farrer*
James Rebotier Tyers
James Rebotier Tyers
C.G. Woolley*
George Ernest Dixon Brown
George Ernest Dixon Brown
Charles Edward De Fonblanque*
J. Barker
J. Barker
W.R. Dagnall*
Vincent Sydney Allpress
Vincent Sydney Allpress
William John Down*
E.A. Ranger
E.A. Ranger
Harold S. Stone*
C.E. Salmon
C.E. Salmon
Arthur John Stanley*
Herbert Chipp
Herbert Chipp
Leopold James (Leo) Maxse*
Richard Henry Fuller
Richard Henry Fuller
Quarterfinals
Claude Erskine Farrer*
C.G. Woolley
C.G. Woolley
Charles Edward De Fonblanque*
W.R. Dagnall
W.R. Dagnall
William John Down*
Harold S. Stone
Harold S. Stone
Arthur John Stanley*
Leopold James (Leo) Maxse
Leopold James (Leo) Maxse
Semifinals
Claude Erskine Farrer*
Charles Edward De Fonblanque
Charles Edward De Fonblanque
William John Down*
Arthur John Stanley
Arthur John Stanley
Final
Claude Erskine Farrer*
William John Down
William John Down