Perth Amboy Invitation 1954
General 0000-00-00 - 1954-09-25
Amateur
Unknown
4
Perth Amboy, New Jersey
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Players
Ricardo Balbiers
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Richard Nixon (Dick) Cohen
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Richard (Dick) Fine
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Richard Nixon (Dick) Cohen
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Richard (Dick) Fine
Dr. Jack Geller
Lester Hirschfield
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Bruce Johnson
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Charles Whitney (Charlie) Oliver
Lester Hirschfield
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Bruce Johnson
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Charles Whitney (Charlie) Oliver
Rounds
Round 1
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Richard (Dick) Fine
Richard (Dick) Fine
?
Ricardo Balbiers*
Dr. Jack Geller
Dr. Jack Geller
6-2
6-2
Charles Whitney (Charlie) Oliver*
Lester Hirschfield
Lester Hirschfield
6-4
6-4
George Stewart*
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
4-6
8-6
6-0
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Richard Nixon (Dick) Cohen
Richard Nixon (Dick) Cohen
?
Ron Holmberg*
Bruce Johnson
Bruce Johnson
?
Irvin Dorfman*
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir
6-4
6-2
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
6-0
6-1
Quarterfinals
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Ricardo Balbiers
Ricardo Balbiers
7-5
6-0
George Stewart*
Charles Whitney (Charlie) Oliver
Charles Whitney (Charlie) Oliver
4-6
6-3
6-0
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
6-3
6-2
Irvin Dorfman*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
4-6
8-6
14-12
Semifinals
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
George Stewart
George Stewart
6-2
6-3
Irvin Dorfman*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
6-4
6-2
Final
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman
6-3
6-2
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Richard (Dick) Fine
Richard (Dick) Fine
Ricardo Balbiers*
Dr. Jack Geller
Dr. Jack Geller
George Stewart*
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
Charles Whitney (Charlie) Oliver*
Lester Hirschfield
Lester Hirschfield
Irvin Dorfman*
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Richard Nixon (Dick) Cohen
Richard Nixon (Dick) Cohen
Ron Holmberg*
Bruce Johnson
Bruce Johnson
Quarterfinals
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Ricardo Balbiers
Ricardo Balbiers
George Stewart*
Charles Whitney (Charlie) Oliver
Charles Whitney (Charlie) Oliver
Irvin Dorfman*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
Semifinals
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
George Stewart
George Stewart
Irvin Dorfman*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Final
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman