River Oaks Tournament 1955


General 0000-00-00 - 1955-04-24
WCT Circuit
Clay
7
Houston, Texas
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert


Players
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
John A. Been
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Norman Clauson
Don Coleman
D.A. Culwell
Robert (Bobby) Curtis
Dick Davis
Dave Daviss
Celso De Souza Bombanato
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Don Dixon
Bill Dixon
Ronnie Fenasci
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Harold Folks
Art Foust
W. Laddie Franks
Jay Freeman
Sammy Giammalva sr
Mike E. Green
Seymour Greenberg
Frank Guernsey
Courtney Deforest Henderson
Johnny Hernandez
Marvin Hillier
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Karl Kamrath Jr
Robert K. (Bob) Kamrath
Felix Kelly
Mr. Kinard
Leo LaBorde
Gene Land
Charles (Chuck) LeMaster
Guillermo Lemus
Max McDaniel
Rob Middleton
Dale Miller
Ronald Moreira
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Tom Nance
Malcolm O'Neale
Olin Parks
Whitney Reed
Rafael Reyes
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Tommy Roberts
Tommy Robinson
Charles (Charlie) Russo
Richard (Dick) Savitt
Ronnie Sawyer
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
James Schmidt
Richard Earl Schuette
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Tom Springer
Art Stiles
Livingston Taylor
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Armando Vieira
Thurman Watson
Ben Weems
Robert (Bobby) Wertheimer
Roger Young


Rounds
Round 1
Guillermo Lemus*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
6-4 6-3
Don Coleman*
Bill Dixon
6-2 6-1
Olin Parks*
Art Foust
4-6 6-4 6-2
John A. Been*
Roger Young
6-3 6-0

Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Guillermo Lemus
6-2 6-3
Dale Miller*
Max McDaniel
6-1 6-2
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Tommy Roberts
6-4 6-0
Seymour Greenberg*
Jay Freeman
6-2 6-1
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Ronnie Fenasci
6-0 6-3
Matthew (Matt) Murphy*
Thurman Watson
6-0 6-0
Gene Land*
Charles (Chuck) LeMaster
6-2 6-1
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Marvin Hillier
6-3 6-3
Dick Davis*
James Schmidt
6-1 6-2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Don Coleman
6-0 6-2
Leo LaBorde*
Tom Nance
6-1 6-1
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Art Stiles
8-6 6-2
Don Dixon*
Malcolm O'Neale
6-0 6-2
Vic Seixas*
Rob Middleton
6-1 6-0
Felix Kelly*
W. Laddie Franks
6-0 6-1
Robert (Bobby) Wertheimer*
Dave Daviss
2-6 6-2 6-1
Whitney Reed*
Robert (Bobby) Curtis
6-1 6-1
Charles (Charlie) Russo*
D.A. Culwell
6-1 6-2
Ronald Moreira*
Johnny Hernandez
4-6 6-4 8-6
Frank Guernsey*
Livingston Taylor
6-2 6-2
Tom Brown*
Karl Kamrath Jr
6-0 6-3
Tom Springer*
Harold Folks
6-0 7-5
Mike E. Green*
Celso De Souza Bombanato
6-3 6-3
John A. Been*
Ben Weems
6-2 6-0
Dick Savitt*
Mr. Kinard
6-1 6-1
Armando Vieira*
Rafael Reyes
6-1 6-2
Ulf Schmidt*
Olin Parks
6-0 6-4
Robert K. (Bob) Kamrath*
Courtney Deforest Henderson
10-8 6-2
Ham Richardson*
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
6-0 6-2
Ronnie Sawyer*
Tommy Robinson
4-6 8-6 2-0 ret.

Round 3
Tony Trabert*
Dale Miller
6-2 6-0
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
2-6 12-10 6-0
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Gene Land
6-3 6-1
Ronald Moreira*
Norman Clauson
6-2 6-1
Whitney Reed*
Richard Earl Schuette
1-6 6-3 6-2
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Leo LaBorde
6-1 6-3
Frank Guernsey*
Robert (Bobby) Wertheimer
6-1 6-2
Armando Vieira*
Charles (Charlie) Russo
6-0 6-3
Dick Savitt*
Ronnie Sawyer
6-2 6-3
Seymour Greenberg*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
4-6 6-0 6-4
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Dick Davis
6-1 6-2
Tom Brown*
Robert K. (Bob) Kamrath
6-1 6-2
Ham Richardson*
Don Dixon
6-0 6-1
Mike E. Green*
John A. Been
6-4 6-1
Tom Springer*
Ulf Schmidt
12-10 6-1
Vic Seixas*
Felix Kelly
6-4 6-3

Round 4
Tony Trabert*
Seymour Greenberg
6-1 6-2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
6-3 8-6
Tom Brown*
Tom Springer
6-1 4-6 6-1
Armando Vieira*
Whitney Reed
6-4 3-6 7-5
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
6-0 6-1
Dick Savitt*
Mike E. Green
6-1 6-2
Vic Seixas*
Frank Guernsey
6-2 6-3
Ham Richardson*
Ronald Moreira
6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Sammy Giammalva sr
6-1 6-2 6-1
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Ham Richardson
6-2 6-2 8-6
Vic Seixas*
Armando Vieira
6-1 6-3 6-2
Dick Savitt*
Tom Brown
6-4 3-6 8-6 7-5

Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
6-4 6-2 6-1
Vic Seixas*
Dick Savitt
5-7 6-3 2-6 6-4 6-3

Final
Tony Trabert*
Vic Seixas
6-0 6-1 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Guillermo Lemus*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Don Coleman*
Bill Dixon
John A. Been*
Roger Young
Olin Parks*
Art Foust
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Guillermo Lemus
Dale Miller*
Max McDaniel
Seymour Greenberg*
Jay Freeman
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Tommy Roberts
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Marvin Hillier
Gene Land*
Charles (Chuck) LeMaster
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Ronnie Fenasci
Matthew (Matt) Murphy*
Thurman Watson
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Don Coleman
Dick Davis*
James Schmidt
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Art Stiles
Leo LaBorde*
Tom Nance
Ham Richardson*
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Don Dixon*
Malcolm O'Neale
Ronald Moreira*
Johnny Hernandez
Vic Seixas*
Rob Middleton
Felix Kelly*
W. Laddie Franks
Frank Guernsey*
Livingston Taylor
Robert (Bobby) Wertheimer*
Dave Daviss
Armando Vieira*
Rafael Reyes
Charles (Charlie) Russo*
D.A. Culwell
Whitney Reed*
Robert (Bobby) Curtis
Dick Savitt*
Mr. Kinard
Ronnie Sawyer*
Tommy Robinson
Mike E. Green*
Celso De Souza Bombanato
John A. Been*
Ben Weems
Tom Brown*
Karl Kamrath Jr
Robert K. (Bob) Kamrath*
Courtney Deforest Henderson
Tom Springer*
Harold Folks
Ulf Schmidt*
Olin Parks
Round 3
Tony Trabert*
Dale Miller
Seymour Greenberg*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Gene Land
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Dick Davis
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Leo LaBorde
Ham Richardson*
Don Dixon
Ronald Moreira*
Norman Clauson
Vic Seixas*
Felix Kelly
Frank Guernsey*
Robert (Bobby) Wertheimer
Armando Vieira*
Charles (Charlie) Russo
Whitney Reed*
Richard Earl Schuette
Dick Savitt*
Ronnie Sawyer
Mike E. Green*
John A. Been
Tom Brown*
Robert K. (Bob) Kamrath
Tom Springer*
Ulf Schmidt
Round 4
Tony Trabert*
Seymour Greenberg
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Ham Richardson*
Ronald Moreira
Vic Seixas*
Frank Guernsey
Armando Vieira*
Whitney Reed
Dick Savitt*
Mike E. Green
Tom Brown*
Tom Springer
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Ham Richardson
Vic Seixas*
Armando Vieira
Dick Savitt*
Tom Brown
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Vic Seixas*
Dick Savitt
Final
Tony Trabert*
Vic Seixas