Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament 1891


General 1891-06-15 - 1891-06-20
Open / Challenge
Grass
5
Manchester
England

Source Pastime


Info Mixed holders Katherine Hill and James Baldwin did not defend their title.


Report All England Mixed Doubles Championships (Draw=11)

1R: Florence Mardall/Harold S. Mahony d. Miss Cressy/Herbert Baddeley 6-3 8-6
1R: Dickinson/W.J. Nimmo d. Miss Seymour/S.E. Bailey 6-4 6-4
1R: Jane Corder/T.G. Hill d. Florence Stanuell/Walter Boyd 3-6 9-7 6-2

QF: Helen Jackson/John Charles Kay d. Beatrice Wood/George C. Ball-Greene 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Mardall/Mahony d. L. Chatterton-Clarke/Wilfred Baddeley 6-4 4-6 7-5
QF: Cordelia Phillimore/Frank Stoker d. Miss Blencowe/H. King 4-6 6-0 6-0
QF: Corder/Hill d. Dickinson/Nimmo 6-2 6-4

SF: Jackson/Kay d. Mardall/Mahony 6-1 6-2
SF: Corder/Hill d. Phillimore/Stoker 6-2 6-2

FI: Helen Jackson/John Charles Kay d. Jane Corder/T.G. Hill 6-2 4-6 6-2



Media


Winner Joshua Francis Pim


Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
P.W. Allen
Harold (Harry) Bacon
Herbert Baddeley
Wilfred Baddeley
S.E. Bailey
George Courtenay Ball Greene
Walter Herbert Boyd
Tancred Disraeli Cummins
Henry Adair Curteis
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
C.F. Grafton
John Henry Eustace Hart
T.G. Hill
Joshua Francis Pim
Harold King
Andrew Laurie Macfie
Harold Segerson Mahony
Norman Melland
Thomas Bethune Moffatt
W.J. Nimmo
John William Beaumont Pease
E.M. Reynolds
Walter Mace Shipman
Francis Owen (Frank) Stoker
Wilfred Baddeley
A.H. Wolff


Challenge round
Joshua Francis Pim*
Wilfred Baddeley
4-6 8-6 6-4 7-5


Rounds
Round 1
Norman Melland*
Tancred Disraeli Cummins
6-1 6-8 6-2 7-5
Charles Gladstone Allen*
John Henry Eustace Hart
6-1 2-2 ret.
W.J. Nimmo*
P.W. Allen
6-1 2-6 6-3 6-0
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Herbert Baddeley
6-1 8-6 2-6 6-4 6-1
John William Beaumont Pease*
S.E. Bailey
6-3 4-6 6-4 2-6 6-4
Frank Stoker*
Harold King
6-0 6-1 6-4
George Ball Greene*
Harold (Harry) Bacon
6-4 6-2 5-7 6-0
Thomas Bethune Moffatt*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
1-6 6-3 6-2 4-6 9-7
Walter Herbert Boyd*
Walter Mace Shipman
6-0 6-3 6-0
C.F. Grafton*
E.M. Reynolds
6-1 6-3 6-3

Round 2
Wilfred Baddeley*
A.H. Wolff
8-6 6-3 6-2
Henry Adair Curteis*
Norman Melland
3-6 8-6 6-1 6-1
W.J. Nimmo*
Charles Gladstone Allen
6-4 6-4 8-6
Harold Segerson Mahony*
John William Beaumont Pease
6-1 6-2 7-5
Frank Stoker*
George Ball Greene
6-4 7-5 6-1
Walter Herbert Boyd*
Thomas Bethune Moffatt
6-1 6-3 6-4
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
C.F. Grafton
6-2 6-2 6-2
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
T.G. Hill
6-1 6-3 3-6 6-1

Quarterfinals
Wilfred Baddeley*
Henry Adair Curteis
6-1 6-1 6-3
Harold Segerson Mahony*
W.J. Nimmo
6-2 6-2 6-3
Frank Stoker*
Walter Herbert Boyd
6-2 6-2 8-6
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
3-6 6-3 6-1 6-2

Semifinals
Wilfred Baddeley*
Harold Segerson Mahony
6-3 6-2 2-6 6-4
Frank Stoker*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
6-1 6-2 6-1

Final
Wilfred Baddeley*
Frank Stoker
6-4 7-5 2-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Norman Melland*
Tancred Disraeli Cummins
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Herbert Baddeley
John William Beaumont Pease*
S.E. Bailey
W.J. Nimmo*
P.W. Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen*
John Henry Eustace Hart
Frank Stoker*
Harold King
George Ball Greene*
Harold (Harry) Bacon
Walter Herbert Boyd*
Walter Mace Shipman
Thomas Bethune Moffatt*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
C.F. Grafton*
E.M. Reynolds
Round 2
Wilfred Baddeley*
A.H. Wolff
Henry Adair Curteis*
Norman Melland
Harold Segerson Mahony*
John William Beaumont Pease
W.J. Nimmo*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Frank Stoker*
George Ball Greene
Walter Herbert Boyd*
Thomas Bethune Moffatt
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
T.G. Hill
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
C.F. Grafton
Quarterfinals
Wilfred Baddeley*
Henry Adair Curteis
Harold Segerson Mahony*
W.J. Nimmo
Frank Stoker*
Walter Herbert Boyd
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Semifinals
Wilfred Baddeley*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Frank Stoker*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Final
Wilfred Baddeley*
Frank Stoker