Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament 1892


General 1892-06-13 - 1892-06-18
Open / Challenge
Grass
5
Liverpool
England

Source Pastime


Report All England Mixed Doubles Championships (Draw=12, plus holders)

1R: Lottie Dod/Anthony Dod-bye
1R: Kate Nunneley/Herbert Baddeley d. Florence Mardall/Harold Bacon 6-4 6-1
1R: Jane Corder/Harold Mahony d. M. Quin/Reverend Francis Pinhorn 6-4 6-3
1R: Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard d. Louisa Martin/Harry Barlow 9-7 6-2

1R: Beatrice Draffen/Frank Stoker-bye
1R: Miss Scrivener/????-bye
1R: Florence Stanuell/Hume Jones d. Agatha Templeman/Basil Templeman 6-1 6-1
1R: Bertha Steedman/Wilfred Baddeley d. Alice Pickering/John Bythell 6-1 6-4

QF: Dod/Dod d. Nunneley/Baddeley 5-7 6-2 6-3
QF: Hillyard/Hillyard d. Corder/Mahony 6-3 6-2
QF: Beatrice Draffen/Frank Stoker d. Miss Scrivener/???? 3-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Steedman/Baddeley d. Stanuell/Jones 6-1 6-1

SF: Dod/Dod d. Hillyard/Hillyard 6-4 6-4
SF: Steedman/Baddeley d. Draffen/Stoker 3-6 7-5 6-1

FI: Lottie Dod/Anthony Dod d. Bertha Steedman/Wilfred Baddeley 2-6 8-6 6-1

CR: Lottie Dod/Anthony Dod d Helen Jackson/John Charles Kay (holders) 6-4 6-1



Media


Winner Joshua Francis Pim


Players
Harold (Harry) Bacon
Herbert Baddeley
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
H.L. Brough
John Charles Bythell
Oliver Samuel Campbell
Edward Carey
Walter Carey
Charles Henry Chaytor
Tancred Disraeli Cummins
Henry Adair Curteis
William Dod
H. Gardner
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Arnold Herschell
George Whiteside Hillyard
Hume Riversdale Jones
Joshua Francis Pim
Andrew Laurie Macfie
Harold Segerson Mahony
E. Paul
William Henry Pickering
Walter Mace Shipman
Francis Owen (Frank) Stoker
Basil Templeman
A.H. Wolff
W.R. Wright


Challenge round
Joshua Francis Pim*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
4-6 6-1 6-4 6-4


Rounds
Round 1
Oliver Samuel Campbell*
George Hillyard
6-4 7-5 1-6 6-3
Hume Riversdale Jones*
William Henry Pickering
6-1 6-3 7-5
Arnold Herschell*
Basil Templeman
6-3 6-3 2-6 6-4
Henry Adair Curteis*
Walter Carey
6-1 3-6 6-2 6-3
Andrew Laurie Macfie*
Tancred Disraeli Cummins
5-7 6-3 6-2 6-1
A.H. Wolff*
John Charles Bythell
6-4 6-3 6-2
Harold (Harry) Bacon*
W.R. Wright
w.o.
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
6-1 3-6 4-6 6-1 6-3
E. Paul*
Walter Mace Shipman
w.o.
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Edward Carey
6-2 7-5 6-4

Round 2
H. Gardner*
H.L. Brough
8-6 6-1 4-6 5-7 6-1
Harold (Harry) Bacon*
A.H. Wolff
6-2 12-10 2-6 4-6 7-5
Harold Segerson Mahony*
William Dod
6-3 6-3 6-4
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
E. Paul
6-4 6-4 ret..
Henry Adair Curteis*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
6-2 7-5 6-3
Frank Stoker*
Oliver Samuel Campbell
3-6 6-4 2-6 7-5 6-2
Hume Riversdale Jones*
Arnold Herschell
6-0 6-3 6-3
Herbert Baddeley*
Charles Henry Chaytor
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Frank Stoker*
H. Gardner
w.o.
Henry Adair Curteis*
Hume Riversdale Jones
7-5 6-3 6-2
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Harold (Harry) Bacon
6-0 6-4 6-0
Herbert Baddeley*
Harold Segerson Mahony
9-7 3-6 6-3 6-3

Semifinals
Frank Stoker*
Henry Adair Curteis
6-4 6-3 6-0
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Herbert Baddeley
3-6 7-9 6-0 7-5 6-2

Final
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Frank Stoker
6-0 6-3 ret.


Tournament
Round 1
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
E. Paul*
Walter Mace Shipman
Harold (Harry) Bacon*
W.R. Wright
A.H. Wolff*
John Charles Bythell
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Edward Carey
Oliver Samuel Campbell*
George Hillyard
Henry Adair Curteis*
Walter Carey
Andrew Laurie Macfie*
Tancred Disraeli Cummins
Hume Riversdale Jones*
William Henry Pickering
Arnold Herschell*
Basil Templeman
Round 2
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
E. Paul
Harold (Harry) Bacon*
A.H. Wolff
Herbert Baddeley*
Charles Henry Chaytor
Harold Segerson Mahony*
William Dod
Frank Stoker*
Oliver Samuel Campbell
H. Gardner*
H.L. Brough
Henry Adair Curteis*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
Hume Riversdale Jones*
Arnold Herschell
Quarterfinals
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Harold (Harry) Bacon
Herbert Baddeley*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Frank Stoker*
H. Gardner
Henry Adair Curteis*
Hume Riversdale Jones
Semifinals
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Herbert Baddeley
Frank Stoker*
Henry Adair Curteis
Final
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Frank Stoker