Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament 1890


General 1890-06-16 - 1890-06-21
Open / Challenge
Grass
5
Liverpool
England

Source Pastime


Info Manliffe Goodbody played under the pseudonym of M.F. Manliffe.


Report All England Mixed Doubles Championship (Draw=8)

1R: Katherine Hill/James Baldwin d. Florence Mardall/Manliffe Goodbody 6-1 6-4
1R: Katherine Pick/Walter Boyd d. Miss Scrivener/Harold S. Mahony 6-2 7-5
1R: Beatrice Wood/Percy Brown d. M. Quin/H. Pinhorn 1-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Mary Steedman/George Hilllyard d. Edith Pick/Charles H. Martin 6-0 6-2

SF: Hill/Baldwin d. Katherine Pick/Boyd 7-5 6-3
SF: Steedman/Hillyard d. Wood/Brown 6-4 6-0

FI: Katherine Hill/James Baldwin d. Mary Steedman/George Hillyard 10-8 6-2

Holder Lottie Dod did not defend her singles title. As holder of the mixed event with John Charles Kay she also ceded that title.



Media


Winner Joshua Francis Pim


Players
Harold (Harry) Bacon
James Baldwin
Walter Herbert Boyd
Percy Bateman Brown
George Ernest Dixon Brown
Jacob Gaitskell Brown
Theodore Coventry
Henry Adair Curteis
William Dod
Anthony Dod
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
Blaney Hamilton
C. Henry
T.G. Hill
C. Hill
George Whiteside Hillyard
D.G. James
Hume Riversdale Jones
Joshua Francis Pim
Booth Hodgetts Lynes
Andrew Laurie Macfie
Harold Segerson Mahony
J.H. Mitchell
Joseph Clarke Joshua Pedley
Joshua Francis Pim
F. Rathbone
James Alexander Rome
Walter Mace Shipman
Francis Owen (Frank) Stoker
Willoughby James Hamilton
A.H. Wolff


Challenge round
Joshua Francis Pim*
Willoughby James Hamilton
2-6 6-8 7-5 7-5 6-3


Rounds
Round 1
William Dod*
J.H. Mitchell
6-4 6-4 7-5
Anthony Dod*
Theodore Coventry
7-5 6-8 8-6 2-6 ret.
James Alexander Rome*
Harold (Harry) Bacon
9-7 2-6 6-2 4-6 8-6
Hume Riversdale Jones*
T.G. Hill
w.o.
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Walter Herbert Boyd
6-4 7-5 0-6 6-4
George Hillyard*
Jacob Gaitskell Brown
6-4 6-1 ret.
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
Walter Mace Shipman
6-1 6-1 6-2
Frank Stoker*
George Ernest Dixon Brown
6-1 6-2 6-3
Joshua Francis Pim*
C. Hill
6-4 6-1 6-1
A.H. Wolff*
C. Henry
w.o.
Percy Bateman Brown*
Joseph Clarke Joshua Pedley
6-3 3-6 4-6 6-3 6-3
Booth Hodgetts Lynes*
Henry Adair Curteis
6-2 6-2 6-0
James Baldwin*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
6-2 7-5 1-6 6-3

Round 2
William Dod*
F. Rathbone
6-0 6-2 6-1
James Alexander Rome*
Anthony Dod
6-4 6-2 4-6 7-5
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Hume Riversdale Jones
2-6 10-8 8-6 1-6 6-2
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
George Hillyard
6-4 5-7 6-1 6-3
Joshua Francis Pim*
Frank Stoker
5-7 3-6 6-4 6-2 6-2
Percy Bateman Brown*
A.H. Wolff
6-4 6-4 7-5
James Baldwin*
Booth Hodgetts Lynes
6-1 6-1 5-7 4-6 6-3
Blaney Hamilton*
D.G. James
w.o.

Quarterfinals
William Dod*
James Alexander Rome
6-1 6-2 6-3
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
Harold Segerson Mahony
2-6 6-2 6-0 6-2
Joshua Francis Pim*
Percy Bateman Brown
6-1 6-3 ret.
James Baldwin*
Blaney Hamilton
6-3 6-1 2-6 1-6 6-3

Semifinals
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
William Dod
6-1 6-3 6-0
Joshua Francis Pim*
James Baldwin
w.o.

Final
Joshua Francis Pim*
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
6-8 4-6 ret.


Tournament
Round 1
Joshua Francis Pim*
C. Hill
Frank Stoker*
George Ernest Dixon Brown
Percy Bateman Brown*
Joseph Clarke Joshua Pedley
A.H. Wolff*
C. Henry
James Baldwin*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
Booth Hodgetts Lynes*
Henry Adair Curteis
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
Walter Mace Shipman
George Hillyard*
Jacob Gaitskell Brown
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Walter Herbert Boyd
Hume Riversdale Jones*
T.G. Hill
William Dod*
J.H. Mitchell
James Alexander Rome*
Harold (Harry) Bacon
Anthony Dod*
Theodore Coventry
Round 2
Joshua Francis Pim*
Frank Stoker
Percy Bateman Brown*
A.H. Wolff
James Baldwin*
Booth Hodgetts Lynes
Blaney Hamilton*
D.G. James
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
George Hillyard
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Hume Riversdale Jones
William Dod*
F. Rathbone
James Alexander Rome*
Anthony Dod
Quarterfinals
Joshua Francis Pim*
Percy Bateman Brown
James Baldwin*
Blaney Hamilton
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
Harold Segerson Mahony
William Dod*
James Alexander Rome
Semifinals
Joshua Francis Pim*
James Baldwin
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
William Dod
Final
Joshua Francis Pim*
Manliffe Francis Goodbody