South of England Championships 1905


General 1905-09-11 - 1905-09-16
Amateur
Grass
6
Eastbourne, Devonshire park
England

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton



Media


Winner Norman Everard Brookes


Players
Frank Warner Abbatt
C.J. Adams
Sydney Harman Adams
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Kenneth Belben Anderson
Ernest Taylor Annett
H. Bartram
Haworth William Bartram
Norman Everard Brookes
Henry Lionel Brutton
J.R. Burton
A.A. Carter
Neville Oswald Duke
Charles Edward Finlason
F.A. Forde
D. Forde
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Dr Julius August Arnold (Arnold) Frese
E. Godfree
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Charles Gouldesborough
A.H. Greening
John Arnold Einem Hickson
George Whiteside Hillyard
Alfred C. Hunter
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson
Dudley Thomas Reynolds Larcombe
F. Leaver
Francis Gordon Lowe
Arthur Holden Lowe
J.K. Mackay
Henry Dewar Malcolm
J.C. Marques
Henry Norman Marrett
J.F. Marshall
B. McCraith
W. Messenger
Andrew Bernard (Barney) Murphy
E.L. Phillips
J.S. Pollard
Henry Portlock
Kenneth Powell
Leslie Powell
Leonard Edwin Pretty
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Arthur Henry Riseley
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Francis Freeman (Frank) Roe
Sidney Howard Smith
A.D.G. Taylor
Charles Arthur Orpen Tuckey
E.S. Walters
Fredric Samuel Warburg
J.B. Ward
Neville Willford
Henry Osborne Wood


Rounds
Round 1
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
A.A. Carter
w.o.
Sidney Howard Smith*
W. Messenger
6-0 6-0
Sydney Adams*
Henry Lionel Brutton
6-4 6-3
Kenneth Powell*
J.K. Mackay
6-4 6-0
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Fredric Samuel Warburg
6-1 6-1
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Kenneth Belben Anderson
6-1 6-0
Charles Edward Finlason*
F. Leaver
6-4 6-2
Gordon Lowe*
B. McCraith
6-1 6-0
Francis Freeman (Frank) Roe*
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson
6-3 6-2
Charles Tuckey*
Neville Oswald Duke
6-1 6-2
Henry Portlock*
Henry Norman Marrett
5-7 9-7 8-6
J.C. Marques*
H. Bartram
6-2 3-6 6-3
Ernest Taylor Annett*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
w.o.
J.F. Marshall*
Henry Dewar Malcolm
6-2 6-3
Arthur Lowe*
Arnold Frese
6-2 6-1
Charles Gouldesborough*
John Arnold Einem Hickson
6-2 6-1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Neville Willford
6-0 6-4
Norman Brookes*
Haworth William Bartram
6-1 6-2
Dudley Thomas Reynolds Larcombe*
F.A. Forde
6-4 6-1
J.B. Ward*
Leslie Powell
7-5 6-4
D. Forde*
J.R. Burton
6-1 7-5
George Hillyard*
E. Godfree
6-2 7-5
Frank Riseley*
E.L. Phillips
w.o.
E.S. Walters*
Henry Osborne Wood
6-3 6-2
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Andrew Bernard (Barney) Murphy
6-2 3-6 6-3

Round 2
Leonard Edwin Pretty*
Alfred C. Hunter
6-3 6-1
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
A.H. Greening
7-5 6-2
Sidney Howard Smith*
Sydney Adams
6-4 6-1
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Kenneth Powell
6-4 6-3
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Charles Edward Finlason
6-2 1-6 6-0
Francis Freeman (Frank) Roe*
Gordon Lowe
6-1 6-3
Charles Tuckey*
Henry Portlock
8-6 6-4
Ernest Taylor Annett*
J.C. Marques
6-2 6-2
J.F. Marshall*
Arthur Lowe
10-8 6-3
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Gouldesborough
6-2 6-3
Dudley Thomas Reynolds Larcombe*
J.B. Ward
6-3 6-3
George Hillyard*
D. Forde
6-8 6-4 7-5
Frank Riseley*
E.S. Walters
6-1 6-0
Frank Warner Abbatt*
A.D.G. Taylor
6-1 6-1
J.S. Pollard*
C.J. Adams
8-6 6-2
Norman Brookes*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
6-0 6-3

Round 3
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
Leonard Edwin Pretty
6-2 6-0
Sidney Howard Smith*
Charles Gladstone Allen
6-2 6-4
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Francis Freeman (Frank) Roe
6-1 6-3
Charles Tuckey*
Ernest Taylor Annett
6-3 6-3
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
J.F. Marshall
6-3 6-2
Norman Brookes*
Dudley Thomas Reynolds Larcombe
6-0 6-2
Frank Riseley*
George Hillyard
w.o.
Frank Warner Abbatt*
J.S. Pollard
6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
6-0 6-1
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Charles Tuckey
6-3 6-4
Norman Brookes*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
6-1 6-1
Frank Riseley*
Frank Warner Abbatt
6-0 6-1

Semifinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Arthur Henry Riseley
6-0 6-3 6-3
Norman Brookes*
Frank Riseley
6-3 6-3 6-1

Final
Norman Brookes*
Sidney Howard Smith
8-6 6-4 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Norman Brookes*
Haworth William Bartram
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
Andrew Bernard (Barney) Murphy
Dudley Thomas Reynolds Larcombe*
F.A. Forde
J.B. Ward*
Leslie Powell
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Neville Willford
Charles Gouldesborough*
John Arnold Einem Hickson
J.F. Marshall*
Henry Dewar Malcolm
Arthur Lowe*
Arnold Frese
Frank Riseley*
E.L. Phillips
E.S. Walters*
Henry Osborne Wood
George Hillyard*
E. Godfree
D. Forde*
J.R. Burton
Sidney Howard Smith*
W. Messenger
Sydney Adams*
Henry Lionel Brutton
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Fredric Samuel Warburg
Kenneth Powell*
J.K. Mackay
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
A.A. Carter
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Kenneth Belben Anderson
Charles Edward Finlason*
F. Leaver
Francis Freeman (Frank) Roe*
William Kenneth Eustace Jameson
Gordon Lowe*
B. McCraith
Charles Tuckey*
Neville Oswald Duke
Henry Portlock*
Henry Norman Marrett
Ernest Taylor Annett*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
J.C. Marques*
H. Bartram
Round 2
Norman Brookes*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Dudley Thomas Reynolds Larcombe*
J.B. Ward
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Gouldesborough
J.F. Marshall*
Arthur Lowe
Frank Riseley*
E.S. Walters
George Hillyard*
D. Forde
Frank Warner Abbatt*
A.D.G. Taylor
J.S. Pollard*
C.J. Adams
Sidney Howard Smith*
Sydney Adams
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Kenneth Powell
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
A.H. Greening
Leonard Edwin Pretty*
Alfred C. Hunter
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Charles Edward Finlason
Francis Freeman (Frank) Roe*
Gordon Lowe
Charles Tuckey*
Henry Portlock
Ernest Taylor Annett*
J.C. Marques
Round 3
Norman Brookes*
Dudley Thomas Reynolds Larcombe
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
J.F. Marshall
Frank Riseley*
George Hillyard
Frank Warner Abbatt*
J.S. Pollard
Sidney Howard Smith*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
Leonard Edwin Pretty
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Francis Freeman (Frank) Roe
Charles Tuckey*
Ernest Taylor Annett
Quarterfinals
Norman Brookes*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Frank Riseley*
Frank Warner Abbatt
Sidney Howard Smith*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Charles Tuckey
Semifinals
Norman Brookes*
Frank Riseley
Sidney Howard Smith*
Arthur Henry Riseley
Final
Norman Brookes*
Sidney Howard Smith