County Dublin Championships 1892


General 1892-05-30 - 1892-06-04
Amateur
Grass
4
Dublin, Lansdowne Lawn Tennis Club
Ireland

Source The Field



Media


Winner Joshua Francis Pim


Players
Walter Herbert Boyd
C.P. Brett
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor
Charles Henry Chaytor
David Grainger Chaytor
J. Clifton
Anthony Dod
William Woodcock Goodbody
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
Harold Segerson Mahony
Charles Saint George Orpen
William Saint George Frederick Perrott
Joshua Francis Pim
Francis Owen (Frank) Stoker
C.S. Walker
S. Wright


Rounds
Round 1
Joshua Francis Pim*
Charles Saint George Orpen
6-2 8-6 6-3
William Saint George Frederick Perrott*
S. Wright
6-4 6-4 7-5
C.P. Brett*
Anthony Dod
w.o.
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
Charles Henry Chaytor
w.o.
Harold Segerson Mahony*
William Woodcock Goodbody
7-5 4-6 6-4 ret.
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor*
David Grainger Chaytor
w.o.
C.S. Walker*
J. Clifton
w.o.
Frank Stoker*
Walter Herbert Boyd
5-7 6-2 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals
Joshua Francis Pim*
William Saint George Frederick Perrott
0-6 6-1 6-4 6-3
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
C.P. Brett
6-4 6-3 8-6
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor
6-4 6-8 7-5 6-4
Frank Stoker*
C.S. Walker
w.o.

Semifinals
Joshua Francis Pim*
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
6-4 6-3 4-6 6-2
Frank Stoker*
Harold Segerson Mahony
6-1 6-8 6-3 2-6 9-7

Final
Joshua Francis Pim*
Frank Stoker
6-1 2-6 1-6 6-4 9-7


Tournament
Round 1
Joshua Francis Pim*
Charles Saint George Orpen
William Saint George Frederick Perrott*
S. Wright
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
Charles Henry Chaytor
C.P. Brett*
Anthony Dod
Frank Stoker*
Walter Herbert Boyd
C.S. Walker*
J. Clifton
Harold Segerson Mahony*
William Woodcock Goodbody
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor*
David Grainger Chaytor
Quarterfinals
Joshua Francis Pim*
William Saint George Frederick Perrott
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
C.P. Brett
Frank Stoker*
C.S. Walker
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor
Semifinals
Joshua Francis Pim*
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
Frank Stoker*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Final
Joshua Francis Pim*
Frank Stoker