Spring Lake Invitation Tournament 1937


General 1937-07-13 - 1937-07-19
Amateur
Unknown
5
Springlake, New Jersey
United States of America


Info At the Bathing and tennis club.
Teniko surface.



Media


Winner Wilmer Lawson Allison


Players
Wilmer Lawson Allison
Modeste B. Alloo
Owen Anderson
A.C. Bender
Herbert L. Bowman
Armand Louis Bruneau
Gerin Cameron
Jim Costello
J.F. Day
Edward De Gray
George Fraker
A. Mace Gwyer
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Robert Leland Harman
Julius David Heldman
Alfred Jarvis
Peter Lauck
Hugh J. Lynch
Charles Mattmann
William Donald (Don) McNeill
Caspar H. Nannes
Paul Arthur Newton
Harry Pagel Jr.
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
Ramsey D. Potts jr
Charles Rider
H. Haines (Hank) Stockton
J.Potter Stockton
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
Roland O. Williams
William V. Winslow jr


Rounds
Round 2
Wilmer Allison*
H. Haines (Hank) Stockton
6-3 6-1
Modeste B. Alloo*
Charles Rider
6-1 7-5
Don McNeill*
Roland O. Williams
6-2 6-4
Herbert L. Bowman*
A.C. Bender
6-2 6-2
Robert Harman*
Alfred Jarvis
6-3 12-10
A. Mace Gwyer*
Jim Costello
6-4 6-4
Paul Arthur Newton*
Gerin Cameron
6-2 6-2
Ramsey D. Potts jr*
William V. Winslow jr
8-6 6-2
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
J.F. Day
6-1 6-2
Edward De Gray*
George Fraker
2-6 6-2 6-2
Owen Anderson*
J.Potter Stockton
6-2 6-3
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta*
Hugh J. Lynch
6-4 4-6 6-4
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
Harry Pagel Jr.
6-3 7-5
Charles Mattmann*
Caspar H. Nannes
6-1 6-3
Julius David Heldman*
Armand Louis Bruneau
6-4 6-4

Round 3
Wilmer Allison*
Modeste B. Alloo
6-1 6-4
Don McNeill*
Herbert L. Bowman
6-3 9-7
Robert Harman*
A. Mace Gwyer
6-1 6-3
Ramsey D. Potts jr*
Paul Arthur Newton
6-3 6-4
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Edward De Gray
7-5 1-6 6-3
Owen Anderson*
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
8-6 4-6 6-3
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
Charles Mattmann
6-3 3-6 6-3
Peter Lauck*
Julius David Heldman
6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
Wilmer Allison*
Don McNeill
6-2 6-4
Robert Harman*
Ramsey D. Potts jr
6-1 7-5
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Owen Anderson
7-5 5-7 6-4
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
Peter Lauck
6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Wilmer Allison*
Robert Harman
6-1 6-2 1-6 6-4
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
6-3 6-4 6-1

Final
Wilmer Allison*
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
1-6 6-1 6-4 6-2


Tournament
Round 2
Wilmer Allison*
H. Haines (Hank) Stockton
Modeste B. Alloo*
Charles Rider
Don McNeill*
Roland O. Williams
Herbert L. Bowman*
A.C. Bender
Robert Harman*
Alfred Jarvis
A. Mace Gwyer*
Jim Costello
Ramsey D. Potts jr*
William V. Winslow jr
Paul Arthur Newton*
Gerin Cameron
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
Harry Pagel Jr.
Charles Mattmann*
Caspar H. Nannes
Julius David Heldman*
Armand Louis Bruneau
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
J.F. Day
Edward De Gray*
George Fraker
Owen Anderson*
J.Potter Stockton
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta*
Hugh J. Lynch
Round 3
Wilmer Allison*
Modeste B. Alloo
Don McNeill*
Herbert L. Bowman
Robert Harman*
A. Mace Gwyer
Ramsey D. Potts jr*
Paul Arthur Newton
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
Charles Mattmann
Peter Lauck*
Julius David Heldman
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Edward De Gray
Owen Anderson*
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
Quarterfinals
Wilmer Allison*
Don McNeill
Robert Harman*
Ramsey D. Potts jr
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
Peter Lauck
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Owen Anderson
Semifinals
Wilmer Allison*
Robert Harman
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Final
Wilmer Allison*
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter