Moffat 1890
General 1890-08-13 - 1890-08-19
Amateur / Challenge
Unknown
5
Moffat, Beechgrove grounds
Scotland
Source Pastime, The Field
Info Draw: 22
Report Mens doubles final (Draw: 21): Thomson/Watson def. Bathurst/McGregor 6-1 3-6 6-2 5-7 6-4
Mixed doubles final (Draw: 17): Lottie Paterson/GS Jackson def. E. Malcolm/Richard M Watson 3-6 6-3 6-0
Media
Winner Alfred Aitken Thomson
Players
Alfred Aitken Thomson
S.E. Bailey
Stuart Leslie Bathurst
H.H. Cox
Alexander Blair Drynan
John Waterhouse Glenny
Leslie Leopold Rudolph Hausburg
Campbell Bernhard Hausburg
Henry Chambre Holder
S.E. Bailey
Stuart Leslie Bathurst
H.H. Cox
Alexander Blair Drynan
John Waterhouse Glenny
Leslie Leopold Rudolph Hausburg
Campbell Bernhard Hausburg
Henry Chambre Holder
W.C. Johnstone
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
William John Nimmo
Richard Millar Watson
R.H. Robb
G. Scott-Jackson
J.B. Sime
F.C.G. Stock
T.M. Stott
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
William John Nimmo
Richard Millar Watson
R.H. Robb
G. Scott-Jackson
J.B. Sime
F.C.G. Stock
T.M. Stott
Archibald Thomson
R. Thorburn
J. Turner
Richard Millar Watson
Alexander William Miller White
J. Wilson
R. Thorburn
J. Turner
Richard Millar Watson
Alexander William Miller White
J. Wilson
Challenge round
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
Richard Millar Watson
Richard Millar Watson
1-6
6-3
6-1
6-2
Rounds
Round 1
Richard Millar Watson*
J.B. Sime
J.B. Sime
6-5
6-2
Leslie Leopold Rudolph Hausburg*
F.C.G. Stock
F.C.G. Stock
6-1
6-1
G. Scott-Jackson*
John Waterhouse Glenny
John Waterhouse Glenny
6-2
6-0
W.C. Johnstone*
J. Turner
J. Turner
6-2
4-6
6-1
Alexander William Miller White*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
6-3
4-6
6-4
Stuart Leslie Bathurst*
Henry Chambre Holder
Henry Chambre Holder
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Alexander Blair Drynan*
J. Wilson
J. Wilson
6-4
6-5
Archibald Thomson*
Campbell Bernhard Hausburg
Campbell Bernhard Hausburg
6-4
6-4
Richard Millar Watson*
William John Nimmo
William John Nimmo
6-5
6-3
G. Scott-Jackson*
Leslie Leopold Rudolph Hausburg
Leslie Leopold Rudolph Hausburg
6-2
6-0
Alexander William Miller White*
W.C. Johnstone
W.C. Johnstone
6-1
6-2
Stuart Leslie Bathurst*
R. Thorburn
R. Thorburn
6-1
6-0
H.H. Cox*
S.E. Bailey
S.E. Bailey
6-4
6-5
R.H. Robb*
T.M. Stott
T.M. Stott
4-6
6-2
7-5
Quarterfinals
Archibald Thomson*
Alexander Blair Drynan
Alexander Blair Drynan
6-0
6-4
Richard Millar Watson*
G. Scott-Jackson
G. Scott-Jackson
6-1
6-2
Stuart Leslie Bathurst*
Alexander William Miller White
Alexander William Miller White
6-0
6-0
H.H. Cox*
R.H. Robb
R.H. Robb
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
Richard Millar Watson*
Archibald Thomson
Archibald Thomson
6-3
6-2
Stuart Leslie Bathurst*
H.H. Cox
H.H. Cox
6-0
6-5
Final
Richard Millar Watson*
Stuart Leslie Bathurst
Stuart Leslie Bathurst
3-6
8-6
3-6
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Richard Millar Watson*
J.B. Sime
J.B. Sime
G. Scott-Jackson*
John Waterhouse Glenny
John Waterhouse Glenny
Leslie Leopold Rudolph Hausburg*
F.C.G. Stock
F.C.G. Stock
Stuart Leslie Bathurst*
Henry Chambre Holder
Henry Chambre Holder
Alexander William Miller White*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
W.C. Johnstone*
J. Turner
J. Turner
Round 2
Richard Millar Watson*
William John Nimmo
William John Nimmo
G. Scott-Jackson*
Leslie Leopold Rudolph Hausburg
Leslie Leopold Rudolph Hausburg
Archibald Thomson*
Campbell Bernhard Hausburg
Campbell Bernhard Hausburg
Alexander Blair Drynan*
J. Wilson
J. Wilson
Stuart Leslie Bathurst*
R. Thorburn
R. Thorburn
Alexander William Miller White*
W.C. Johnstone
W.C. Johnstone
H.H. Cox*
S.E. Bailey
S.E. Bailey
R.H. Robb*
T.M. Stott
T.M. Stott
Quarterfinals
Richard Millar Watson*
G. Scott-Jackson
G. Scott-Jackson
Archibald Thomson*
Alexander Blair Drynan
Alexander Blair Drynan
Stuart Leslie Bathurst*
Alexander William Miller White
Alexander William Miller White
H.H. Cox*
R.H. Robb
R.H. Robb
Semifinals
Richard Millar Watson*
Archibald Thomson
Archibald Thomson
Stuart Leslie Bathurst*
H.H. Cox
H.H. Cox
Final
Richard Millar Watson*
Stuart Leslie Bathurst
Stuart Leslie Bathurst